EUR 10,17
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Houghton, 1887
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. cover shows minor wear, rubbing, staining. pages tanned with tidemarks on the edges.
Librería: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Little, Brown edition. 1901 printing. Minor wear and stain on the boards. Binding is exposed. Text is clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
EUR 15,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Roberts Brothers, 1891
Librería: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Good beige cloth boards with gilt and brown lettering along spine. Binding and hinges loose and square; Contents clean and unmarked, except pencil on 2nd FEP. Tears to head and tail of spine. No dust jacket. 74pp. Musty. Light stains on a few pages.
EUR 18,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Robert Brothers (1891), Boston, MA, 1891
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Plates and Illust. Ilustrador. First Edition. Boston, MA: Robert Brothers. Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (1891). First Edition. Hardcover. Sm 8vo., 74 pp., cover rubbed, bumped, frayed, hinges weak and loose .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Roberts Brothers, 1891
Librería: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 37,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition in book form. Pencil name and date on front flyleaf, crease down front endpaper, minimal loss of gilt from titles. 1891 Hard Cover. Beige cloth, gilt titles, maroon decorations and rules, floral decorated endpapers. A novel about 'a lost hero,' an African American man who performs a heroic deed, featuring dialogue in his dialect. The story was originally printed in Youth's Companion.
Publicado por Houghton Miffin Co, Boston, 1893
Librería: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Old Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1911
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSmall quarto, three inserted plates with illustrations by Howard E. Smith, original olive green cloth stamped in gold and blind, pictorial paper onlay affixed to front cover. First edition. Sentimental short story. BAL 21003 (noted printing 1). Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 P-307. Inscriptions in pencil on front paste-down and free endpaper, a very good copy. (#116772).
Publicado por Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1910
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSmall octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-44 [45] [46-48: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], two inserted plates with illustrations by William Hurd Lawrence, original pictorial sea green cloth, front panel stamped in cream, black and gold, spine panel stamped in gold. First edition. Sentimental story collected earlier in THE OATH OF ALLEGIANCE AND OTHER STORIES (1909). BAL 21001. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 P-306. Some mild scattered foxing, a very good copy with clean and bright binding. (#116738).
Publicado por houghton mifflin, 1890
Librería: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritovery good -fine hardcover.
Publicado por WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD, 1892
Librería: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Reino Unido
EUR 9,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Decent clean firm interior for the age with no usage marks but pages dulled/toned to closed-edge - e/papers have faint shelfwear/lightly toned with name lightly-inscribed in pencil. Boards have standard shelfwear with colour-fade to edges as shown, rubs to cloth at corners but lettering still bright and clear and all intact and firm./.
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1890
Librería: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+. 324 pages. Mustard colored pictorial boards. The spine ends and edges are rubbed and slightly chipped. Former owner signed. The end pages show some soiling. Otherwise, bright and complete. Good+.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 4,99
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Print on Demand.
Publicado por Boston;Houghton ,Mifflin and Company, 1890
Librería: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohard cover. Condición: Very Good. No jacket. First Edition. Boston:Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1890. 1st edition. 324pp. Hardcover. Mustard colored boards with decoration to front cover and spine strip, soiled and shelf-worn, with wear to edges, spine ends, and edge points. Gutters along spine edges rubbed with a small tear at upper edge of front cover. Internally, end-pages age toned with a previous owners name and date inked to the 1st free end-page, otherwise pages clean. The binding is tight and hinges intact. *Wright 3:5766.
Publicado por Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891
Librería: Bibliophiles Inc., Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Beige cloth hardcover in great shape. No underlining or highlighting, pages clean and bright. Binding solid, sturdy. Only light signs of use, without any major blemishes. First Edition, 1891. 74 pp, with gorgeous black and white illustrations by Frank T. Merrill. Each book is guaranteed to be as described, after being thoroughly checked by one of our booksellers. Books ship from Ottawa, ON, Canada. Thanks for supporting small businesses!
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York, 1890
Librería: Banjo Booksellers, IOBA, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 34,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Eighth thousand. Very light shelf wear. There is a faint mark and a tiny corner crease on the front free endpaper. Otherwise unmarked and in a square, tight binding with hinges intact. A handsome copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 15,98
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book is an inspiring and incredibly moving story of bravery, sacrifice, and heroism. It's set during an 1886 earthquake in South Carolina, which causes chaos and panic among onlookers. It is within this chaos that a white boy, Donny, and an unnamed, elderly black man come together to save the passengers and crew of an oncoming train from imminent disaster. Despite the boy's efforts, the elderly man remains anonymous, and his heroic actions that ultimately save the day go unnoticed. This book explores the themes of racial discrimination, the horrors of natural disasters, and the profound impact one person's bravery can have in the face of overwhelming odds. Ultimately, it shows how heroism can emerge from unexpected places, demonstrating both the best and worst of humanity in a time of crisis. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Alemania
EUR 5,52
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Publicado por Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891
Librería: Brazos Bend Books, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Frank T. Merrill Ilustrador. First Edition. Good/no jacket. Boards slightly soiled. Some sunning to spine and fore-edge of front board. A little fraying at head of spine. Endpapers are browned and brittle (small piece missing from ffep which is loose). Hinges are tentative, but no cracks. Penciled gift inscription on first blank. Textblock in good shape.
Publicado por Houghton, Boston and New York, 1883
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12mo, pp. [1-5] 6-196 [1]-16: ads, flyleaves at front and rear, original decorated sea green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and gold, gray-green coated endpapers. First U.S. edition, first printing. 5120 copies printed. A popular story of the afterlife, a sequel to THE GATES AJAR (1869). "The dream of a woman who thinks she dies and goes to Heaven." - Quinn, American Fiction, pp. 195. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 758. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1985, p. 70. Bleiler (1978), p. 157. Reginald 11430. Wright (lll) 5755. BAL 20917. Very slight spine lean, cloth just a bit rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, a bright, near fine copy. (#96025).
Publicado por Houghton, Boston and New York, 1887
Librería: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: ILAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOctavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-222 [223] [224: blank] [1]-12: ads, flyleaves at front and rear, original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and gold, yellow endpapers. First U.S. edition. A popular story of the afterlife, a sequel to THE GATES AJAR (1869) and BEYOND THE GATES (1883). "The account of the adventures in the other world of a Dr. Esmerald Thorne, an unspiritual person who is accidentally killed" - Quinn, American Fiction, pp. 195. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 758. Bleiler (1978), p. 157. Reginald 11431. Wright (lll) 5762. BAL 20927. Christmas gift inscription dated 1887 on front free endpaper. Slight spine lean, cloth rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, a very good copy. (#96024).
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 19,80
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book paints a vivid picture of life in first century Judea through the story of Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward, told against the backdrop of the changing religious landscape of the time. Amidst the clash between Pharisees and those following the teachings of a charismatic rabbi, the book explores the power of hope, compassion, and the resilience of the human spirit. The author delves into questions of faith, tradition, and the struggle for spiritual renewal in a time of social and religious upheaval. Through its dynamic characters, this book offers a poignant and insightful exploration of a pivotal moment in history, making it a valuable read for anyone interested in the historical and spiritual themes it presents. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Librería: Forgotten Books, London, Reino Unido
EUR 19,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. Print on Demand. This book transports us back to the magnificence of ancient Babylon, immersing us in its vibrant culture and awe-inspiring architecture. Centered around the mysterious temple of Bel, we encounter a diverse cast of characters - the wise scholar Mutusa-ili, the valiant warrior Allit, and the enigmatic Lalitha - whose lives intertwine against a backdrop of astronomical wonders and spiritual insights. The author explores the fascinating history and beliefs of this ancient civilization, delving into the mystical practices of astrology and the profound significance of the stars for the Babylonians. Through the lens of this captivating tale, the book sheds light on the human search for purpose, the power of courage and compassion, and the enduring legacy of ancient wisdom. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 40,35
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Publicado por Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1883
Librería: Richard Cady Rare Books, Prescott, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo: 196 pages followed by 16 pages of Houghton, Mifflin ads. Tan cloth gilt titled on spine, lettered on front cover in darker brown; small gilt butterfly at top, thin brown horizontal lines at top of spine carried over to front cover. Moss green coated endpapers. The faintest suggestion of a tidemark at the lower outer corner of the last few pages, else a very bright, near fine copy. First American edition, Blanck's third printing, #20917 with the corrected text. Elizabeth Stuart Phelps Ward (1844-1911) was an early feminist American author and intellectual who challenged traditional Christian beliefs of the afterlife, challenged women's traditional roles in marriage and family, advocated clothing reform for women, and was an early animal rights supporter. Married a man 15 years younger, but spent very little time with him. This is the third of her spiritual, 'after death experience' novels: Gates Ajar (1868), Since I Died (1873) and this one in 1883. Reference: Bleiler, page 157; Grolier Club: Emerging Voices- American Women Writers 1650-1920, pages 56-57; Wolff, Nineteenth-Century Fiction, page 270.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 19,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1891
Librería: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 1st Edition. 62p. A decorated beige cloth hardcover book in good condition. Spine lightly tanned and foxed, and cloth faintly soiled. Binding weak in a few spots, but still secure for reading. Text unmarked. A novella for youth, featuring an elderly black protagonist. Illustrated in black and white by Frank T. Merrill.