Publicado por Batsford, London, 1964
Librería: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Pages unmarked. Chunks out of dust jacket. Binding square & firm.
Publicado por Batsford, London, 1964
Librería: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. Book is VG save for slight wear and discoloration to eighth-inch strip at head of spine, in price-clipped, edgeworn DJ with more extensive wear to corners and head and foot of spine; DJ in mylar cover.
EUR 10,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with slight age tone. DJ with some edge wear, fading to spine and creasing.
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 192 pp., ill., 23 cm. Subjects; Gresswell, Peter. Golfers Great Britain Biography. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Murray (1977), London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0719534445 ISBN 13: 9780719534447
Librería: JNBookseller, Palm Harbor, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NF/NF. First British edition. Hardcover book complete in its original dust jacket (unclipped). 23 cm. 192 pages. Contains black-and-white illustrations by Gina throughout. The book is in near fine condition. No ownership marks/writing present within. Hinges tight, interior pages bright. Bumped boards. Light edge wear, rubbing, soiling to the dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oregon Chapter of the American F, 1997
ISBN 10: 0913235997 ISBN 13: 9780913235997
Librería: Browsers' Bookstore, CBA, Albany, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: CBA
EUR 19,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. A nice copy. Clean text, solid binding.
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 192 pp., ill., 23 cm. Subjects; Gresswell, Peter. Golfers Great Britain Biography. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oregon Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, 1997
ISBN 10: 0913235997 ISBN 13: 9780913235997
Librería: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Publicado por John Murray, London,UK, 1977
Librería: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine, Not Price Clipped. Gina Ilustrador. First Edition. Illustrated. 192 pages. One of the more interesting accounts of someone else's weekly golf games, an eye-opener for American's who play for their scores as opposed to victory in matches. From the dust jacket: "Come rain or shine throughout the year on Saturday and Sunday the week-end golfer's hopes spring eternal. This week-end it will be different! This time the clubhead will connect with a sweet click and that long soaring flight worthy of Jack Nicklaus will unerringly find the heart of the green. Within a few minutes of the first tee reality has struck again: the agonised tussles with hook and slice, with raked sand and wiry rough have deflated the most invulnerable optimism. Close friends become arch rivals, fighting it out to the last nervous putt on the 18th green. Why does one go on playing? This is Peter Gresswell's account of a year of such golf, locked in battle with his principal opponent P, striving for the reward of those glistening new balls at the end of the day, the handsome volume that concedes victory at the end of the year. A blend of the light-hearted and the serious, this is the essence of golf." Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Gina Ilustrador. Hardback with dust-wrapper. 192pp. Frontis. Illustrated by Gina. D/w price-clipped. A very decent copy. (bs125).
Publicado por John Murray, 1977, 1977
Librería: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJohn Murray, 1977, first edition. Hardback, d/j, 8vo, 192pp, illust. Inscribed by author on back of free endpaper, which is nearly torn out, d/j slightly bumped. A good copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Batsford Ltd, 1964
Librería: West Cove UK, Wellington, Reino Unido
EUR 20,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice older book in good condition. Some tanning wear and marking due to age. Year 1964. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> Town dwellers as we mostly are, British people have none the less always had a hankering for "a house in the country". That has been the basic consideration behind the writing of this book. Peter Gresswell is keenly concerned with the preservation of the amenities of an Island where the country itself shrinks year by year as it is devoured by increasing urban expansion. Still, he knows that buildings can and should be an adornment to the landscape and he here shows how this happy result can be achieved to the benefit not least of house-owners themselves. Primarily, however, the book is the practical work to be expected from an author professionally involved in housing matters. It answers such questions as: How do I find a good architect? What are the drawbacks and advantages of group housing schemes? What are the relative virtues of custom-made and speculatively built houses? What lessons, especially in terms of landscaping and orderliness, can be learned from continental practice? What c.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oregon Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, Corvallis Oregon, 1997
ISBN 10: 0913235997 ISBN 13: 9780913235997
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. From a University library with the usual stamps and labels. Apart from the library provenance which is minimal a clean copy. B00000499.
Publicado por B.T. Batsford Limited, London, 1964
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st Edition. Quarto Size. Very Good condition in Good Dustjacket. DJ has some wear and closed tears and is now protected in a purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. Mild offset to free end papers. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 160 pages. Looks at European and American designs as well as British homes. A good look at detached houses in country UK and Europe in the 1960s. Fascinating look at mid 20th century domestic architecture. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Publicado por Peter Gresswell, Oxford. 2000., 2000
Librería: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st. Ed. 8vo. 126pp. Cold. ills., fold out maps inside front and back boards. Original green cloth boards with gold text. ISBN 0 9538852 0 8 US$18.
Librería: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Reino Unido
EUR 35,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. 128pp, illustrated, softback ; quarto; 128 pages.
EUR 17,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, no markings. Dust jacket unclipped with light edgewear. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por John Murray Publishers Ltd 10.1977., 1977
ISBN 10: 0719534445 ISBN 13: 9780719534447
Librería: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Alemania
EUR 15,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Gut. 192 Seiten kleine Gebrauchsspuren, Schutzumschlag fehlt, innen tadellos V1 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 353.
Publicado por John Murray, London, 1977
Librería: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Gina Ilustrador. First Edition. Size: 8vo.
Publicado por Published by John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London First Edition . London 1971., 1971
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dove grey cloth covers, gilt and black title block lettering to the spine. 8vo 9'' x 6'' 297 pages. ISBN 0719522501. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper with very slight sun fading to the spine. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. ENVIRONMENTAL.
Publicado por Peter Gresswell, 2000
Librería: kellow books, Chipping norton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 126 pages plus village plan Memoiries from residents of the village in fine condition.