Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Charles Scriber's Sons, New York, 1938
Librería: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. 409 pages; 26 chapters; moderate page wear; some yellowing on pages; page edges darkened; end pages slightly foxed. no markings. Tan faded ard covers with black lettering on front; tan lettering on spine. Moderate shelf wear. Some discoloration spots on cover. RARE VINTAGE COPY.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MacDonald & Co (Publishers) Ltd., 1949
Librería: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Reino Unido
EUR 10,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition thus. Excellent condition. Spine, binding and cover all fine wrapped in colour printed clear sleeve. Contents very clean with inscription on inside cover. 526 pages.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd., London,
Librería: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1948, First Edition, Very Good Plus/Good Only dj, 12mo., 269pp., blue cloth hardcover, gold lettering fading off backstrip, unclipped (9/6) dj with several large chips along spine and other creases and wear, binding tight, text unmarked.
Publicado por The Richards Press (1958), London, UK, 1958
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: Good+/Good. Frontispiece Photo Ilustrador. London, UK: The Richards Press. Good+/Good. (1958). . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 253, [2] pp., DJ price-clipped, edges rubbed, shelfwear, page edge foxing .
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 12,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper and minor inscriptions. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering remains bright and clear. Clipped jacket has heavy wear with tears, chipping and creasing. All surfaces heavily tanned, particularly spine.
Publicado por Macdonald, 1949
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 13,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1949. First Thus. 526 pages. Transparent dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and spine is presentable with minimal crushing and tanning. Clipped jacket. Jacket has moderate edge-wear with chips, tears, and creasing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Eric & Joan Stevens 1974,, 1974
ISBN 10: 0950235113 ISBN 13: 9780950235110
Librería: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Hbk 55pp dj slightly shelfworn now in protective sleeve 21 b/w plates internally an excellent clean tight unmarked copy.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, 1951
Librería: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (25 net price intact). Published by Victor Gollancz, 1951. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is good with small tears sealed with tape. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Publicado por Macdonald, 1949
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. 1949. First Edition Thus. 526 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Minor dog-eared corners. Sticker to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, London, 1951
Librería: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Pages unmarked & evenly toned throughout; bound firmly in green cloth, with gilt titling at head; illustrated jacket rubbed either side, with chipping begun at spine head. Literary Studies; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, USA, 1972
ISBN 10: 0836981332 ISBN 13: 9780836981339
Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Reino Unido
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good ++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. Reprint. NO DUSTJACKET. 372 pages.Light backward lean to binding No dustjacket. Clean brown hardback binding with gilt-coloured titles and column design on to both boards and spine. Light wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light foxing to flyleaf, page-edges lightly foxed o/w pages clean and sound.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 19,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 372 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrated plates to centre of book. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Thumb-marking to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket is in two parts and has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Tape to front panel. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 33,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por London : Gollancz, 1951
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 372 p. [16] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 357-360) and index. Subjects: Hayley, William 1745-1820 Friends and associates; Blake, William 1757-1827; Poets, English 18th century ; Biography; Poets, English 19th century ; Biography; Biographers Great Britain 18th century ; Biography; Biographers Great Britain 19th century ; Biography. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1951
Librería: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, HERTS, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is signed and dated on the title page by Morchard Bishop. No dust-jacket, book clean and tidy, no further inscriptions, hinge firm, some age-toning. Signed by Author(s).
Publicado por Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1949
Librería: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Reino Unido
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Thus. Firmly bound red boards without a jacket, some scuffing on the corners and on the edges of the spine, scuffing and residue from a removed label on the front paste down, brown marks on the top corner of the first and last pages.
Publicado por Victor Gollancz Ltd
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. First edition copy. . Poor dust jacket. (English Poets, Biography).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por E.& J.Stevens, London England, 1974
ISBN 10: 0950235113 ISBN 13: 9780950235110
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover First Edition James Smetham and Francis Danby, Two Nineteenth Century Romantic Painters Illustrated 21 b/w plates. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por J.M. Dent and Sons, 1949
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: NO DUST JACKET. First Published. First Published. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por victor gollancz ltd, 1951
Librería: Westmoor Books, Bedale, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London First Edition . 1951., 1951. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. no dj. Inner front hinge starting. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 372 printed pages of text with 22 monochrome photographs to the centre pages. A biography of William Hayley and his friendships with William Blake, Cowper, Romney, Gibbon, Anna Seward, Wright of Derby, Lady Hamilton, Mrs Opie - almost every interesting figure who flourished during the last two decades of the eighteenth century and the first two of the nineteenth. 'This book will attract anyone interested in Blake and the period which, retrospectively, he dominates: in the by-ways of literature: and, more generally, in the whole pageant of English life'. Age darkening to the closed page edges. Good condition book.
Publicado por The Book Collector, London, 1982
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 12 pages, 2 plates. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22 cms. Category: Book Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por The Book Collector, London, 1972
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 10 pages, 1 plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22 cms. Category: Book Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 33,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0950235113.
Publicado por London : Gollancz, 1951
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 372 p. [16] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 23 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 357-360) and index. Subjects: Hayley, William 1745-1820 Friends and associates; Blake, William 1757-1827; Poets, English 18th century ; Biography; Poets, English 19th century ; Biography; Biographers Great Britain 18th century ; Biography; Biographers Great Britain 19th century ; Biography. 1 Kg.
Publicado por London, Victor Gollancz 1951., 1951
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo. 372pp. Original boards in dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations; a very good copy. . First edition.
Año de publicación: 1951
Librería: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. London: Gollancz, 1951. 8vo, 372pp, with 22 illustrations. Very good original green cloth with acetate protected dust-jacket. First Edition. ß First edition, a scarce book. Bentley, BB, 1210: this excellent work .
Año de publicación: 1951
Librería: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. London: Gollancz, 1951. 8vo, 372 pp. With 22 illustrations. Original green cloth, dust-jacket somewhat chipped and soiled. Very good. ß First edition, a scarce book. Bentley, Blake Books, 1210: this excellent work .
Publicado por Victor Gollancz, 1948
Librería: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, Tywyn, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 269 pages. A very good clean copy in blue cloth. Lacks a dust jacket. neat name of a previous owner.
Año de publicación: 1952
Librería: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Reino Unido
EUR 15,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. . no dustjacket, Richards Press bright clean copy.
Publicado por Scribners, New York, 1938
Librería: Good Old Books, Milwaukee, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Ed. 409 pages, tale of love in a tumultuous marriage in England and Ireland.