Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
Publicado por Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Librería: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 5,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEd. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 113 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leicestershire Museums, 1976
ISBN 10: 0904671194 ISBN 13: 9780904671193
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper covers. Condición: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Little used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leicestershire Museums, 1976
ISBN 10: 0904671194 ISBN 13: 9780904671193
Librería: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper covers. Condición: Fine. NO Jacket. 1st edition. Press cutting from the Burton Mail loosely inserted. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Publicado por Longmans Gree and Co, London, 1941
Librería: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair+. Reprint. Buff linen covers with plain title. Previous owner's name inside. Internally in good condition overall. English grammar book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leicestershire Museums, 1976
ISBN 10: 0904671194 ISBN 13: 9780904671193
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. 95, 5 plates (1 col). 210x150mm. PB. As new. . [9780904671193].
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leicestershire Museums, 1976
ISBN 10: 0904671194 ISBN 13: 9780904671193
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 95, 5 plates (1 col). 210x150mm. PB. Vg. . [9780904671193].
Librería: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Publicado por Society for British Entomology, Southampton, 1939
Librería: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. pp. 39-49; single b/w plate. Original printed paper wrappers very good with a little general wear only. Contents good and clean and tight, staples perished, so contents now loose, paper marked around staples. A very good copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Publicado por Helminthological Society of Washington, Washington, DC, 1972
Librería: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge Softcover. Condición: Very Good+. 582pp, Illustrated with graph, tables, and black & white photos. Proceeding of an International Panel Workshop at Walter Reed Army Institute of Research, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington, DC, June 7, 8, and 9, 1972. Volume 39, Special Issue of The Proceedings of the Helminthological Society of Washington. Former owner's name on front cover. No other marks or tears. Front cover is slightly creased. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
Publicado por Longmans, Green And Co, 1948
Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 15,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, surface of covers a little grubby, corners a little bumped, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, previous owners name on front end paper.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2012
ISBN 10: 0826219691 ISBN 13: 9780826219695
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Alemania
EUR 5,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(S. A. Proc. Amer. Soc. Hort. Sci. 59)1952. S. 61-64. m. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2012
ISBN 10: 0826219691 ISBN 13: 9780826219695
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 62,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Alemania
EUR 7,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoand subsequent translocation(S. A. Proc. Amer. Soc. Hort. Sci. 67)1956. S. 47-57. m. Abb. Kopie. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Publicado por Society for the History of Natural History, London, 1982
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 6, . . PB. Fine. Bound with other articles.
Publicado por Longmans, Green And Co, 1952
Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 23,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Part I, II & III (complete), some wear to covers and spines, mainly edges and corners, corners bumped and worn, top and bottoms of spines bumped, surface of covers grubby, Part I internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, Part II & III (ex school library) internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but ticks in pen against each line on pages 21 - 23 and a few scattered throughout, school stamps on first few oages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Garden, 1897
Librería: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Reino Unido
EUR 29,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoNo Binding. Condición: Very Good. Drawn By H. G. Moon Ilustrador. An original antique colour lithograph, printed 1897. Mounted and ready to frame. A fine opportunity to purchase an attractive and decorative engraving - Perennial Pea - Lathyrus Splendens - from California.
Publicado por Society for the History of Natural History, London, 1971
Librería: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Reino Unido
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 3, . . PB. Fine. Bound with other articles.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2012
ISBN 10: 0826219691 ISBN 13: 9780826219695
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 59,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2012
ISBN 10: 0826219691 ISBN 13: 9780826219695
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 59,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Leicestershire Museums, Art Galleries and Records Service, Leicester, 1976
Librería: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. Colour pictorial cover. 99 pages. B/w plates. Colour frontispiece plate. Light gift inscr. to front endpage. VG+.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 9810231431 ISBN 13: 9789810231439
Librería: Buchpark, Trebbin, Alemania
EUR 196,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 381 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 404,67
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 633,59
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New.
Publicado por Edward Arnold & Co London, 1932
Librería: Deightons, Bournemouth, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 113,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Large 8vo. x + 162 + (2)pp. Numerous diagrams in text. Publisher's plain blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, small gilt crest on front. Original white eps. White label with "FILE COPY " stuck down on front ( part of label torn ), stamp with " PUBLISHER'S FILE COPY No 27735 " on title page. Bright attractive copy. F-. WE SPECIALISE IN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. PLEASE VISIT OUR WEBSITE.
Publicado por William Jackson (Books) Ltd (Books 1-4) [and] Joiner & Steele, Ltd. (Books 5-12) [Printed at the Chiswick Press], London, 1932
Librería: Swan's Fine Books, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Walnut Creek, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 893,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near fine. Garnett, R.A.; Austen, John; Gibbings, Robert; Papé, Frank C.; Odle, Alan; Garwood, Tirzah; Hilder, Rowland; Kermode, William; Grant, Duncan; Moon, P.V.; Leighton, Clare; Wolfe, Edward Ilustrador. Each volume one of 550 copies, quarto size, approx. 650 total pages, each volume signed by the author. The "Furnival Books" were a series of shorter works from young authors, some of whom would go on to be considered the best of their day. The brainchild of bookseller and publisher A. W. Steele, he published these limited edition copies under two imprints, but the entire series of twelve books were all printed by the Chiswick Press between 1930 and 1932. One of the great bonuses of this series are the frontispiece illustrations, several by some of my own favourite artists: John Austen, Robert Gibbings, Frank Papé, and Clare Leighton. Particulars on the twelve books are as follows: (1) Powys, T.F.; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Foreword); Garnett, R.A. (Woodcut), "The Key of the Field", 1930, no. 12, 39 pp.; (2) Bates, H.E.; Garnett, Edward (Foreword); Austen, John (Line Engraving), "The Hessian Prisoner:, 1930, no. 477, 42 pp.; (3) Coppard, A.E.; Gibbings, Robert (Woodcut), "The Man From Kilsheelan", 1930, no. 180, 38 pp.; (4) Davies, Rhys; O'Flaherty, Liam (Foreword); Papé, Frank C. (Illustration), "The Stars, The World, and The Women",1930, no. 135, 53 pp.; (5) Hanley, James; Aldington, Richard (Foreword); Odle, Alan (Frontispiece), "The Last Voyage", 1931, no. 232, 73 pp.; (6) Strong, L.A.G.; Coppard, A.E. (Foreword); Garwood, Tirzah (Frontispiece), "The Big Man", 1931, no. 267, 45 pp.; (7) Manhood, H.A.; Williamson, Henry (Foreword); Hilder, Rowland (Frontispiece), "Little Peter the Great", 1931, no. 368, 95 pp.; (8) Warner, Sylvia Townsend; Powys, T.F. (Foreword); Kermode, William (Frontispiece), "A Moral Ending" (also containing "A Parting Gift" and "How to Succeed in Life"), 1931, no. 468, 47 pp.; (9) Garnett, David; Bates, H.E. (Foreword); Grant, Duncan (Frontis), "A Terrible Day", 1932, no. 148, 37 pp.; (10) O'Flaherty, Liam; Davies, Rhys (Foreword); Moon, P.V. (Frontis), "The Wild Swan" (also containing "It Was the Devil's Work" and "Unclean"), 1932, no. 121, 60 pp.; (11) Benson, Stella; West, Geoffrey (Foreword); Leighton, Clare (Frontis), "Christmas Formula" (also containing "Tchotl" and "A Dream"), 1932, no. 419, 67 pp.; [and] (12) Collier, John; Sitwell, Osbert (Foreword); Wolfe, Edward (Frontis), "Green Thoughts", 1932, no. 45, 56 pp. ___DESCRIPTION: The volumes all of a uniform design, with each bound in a different colour of cloth, each with the title in gilt on both the front board and the spine, the author in gilt towards the bottom of the front board, year of publication in gilt at the tail of the spine, top edges gilt, the limitation pages found before the half-titles each signed by the author, each volume with a frontispiece by different artists; binding quarto size (10 1/8" by 6 3/8"), pagination as set forth above. ___CONDITION: The set near fine overall, the boards on most volumes clean (vol. 2 with a thin line on the back board which appears to be some sort of residue, vol. 9 with small spot of soil on the front board, and vol. 12 with what appears to be offsetting from the glue), the corners on most volumes straight and unrubbed but a few volumes lightly bumped and with minimal rubbing, strong, square text blocks with solid hinges, the interiors clean and bright, and the set entirely free of prior owner markings; several volumes with sunning to the boards and most volumes with the spines sunned. Still overall a lovely set, a few condition issues to the bindings, the interiors fine, we noted several signatures unopened. ___POSTAGE: Please note that the combined size and weight of this set will necessitate additional postage, please inquire for details; International customers, also please note that any taxes, duty, or tariffs charged by your country will, of necessity, be your responsibility. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 54,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Año de publicación: 2024
Librería: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 78,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather Bound. Condición: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol: - , Pages: - 626, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 626 626.