Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, 1974
Librería: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Light wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Enforcer" (novelet) by Jerry Pournelle; "The Clock Watcher" (novelet) by Robert Aickman; "Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Thataway" by Edward Wellen; "The Treyans Are Coming" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Bond and Free" by Pamela Sargent; "In the World of Magic" by Leonard Tushnet. features: "Books" by John Clute; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Double-ended Candle" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 46".
EUR 9,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 5,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Acceptable. has some underlining throughout. softcover book light wear to cover and book edges, has some light reader wear.
EUR 5,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine.
EUR 5,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Mercury Press, New York, 1974
Librería: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and four short stories. Featured are Enforcer by Jerry Pournelle (novelet), The Clock Watcher by Robert Aickman (novelet), Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune? by Richard A Lupoff (novelet), Thataway by Edward Wellen (short story), The Treyans are Coming by Miriam Allen De Ford (short story), Bond and Free by Pamela Sargent (short story) and In the World of Magic by Leonard Tushnet (short story). Light age toning to the cover and pages. Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826314767 ISBN 13: 9780826314765
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of New Mexico Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826314767 ISBN 13: 9780826314765
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Publicado por E. M. Hale and Company/Eau Claire, Wisconsin,, 1955
Librería: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohard cover, name in front, crayon marking inside both covers and on six story pages, reinforced binding, unpaged, 7 7/8 x 8 1/8 inches, 1st edition, good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1974
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 3,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 46, No. 6. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Enforcer" (novelet) by Jerry Pournelle; "The Clock Watcher" (novelet) by Robert Aickman; "Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Thataway" by Edward Wellen; "The Treyans Are Coming" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Bond and Free" by Pamela Sargent; "In the World of Magic" by Leonard Tushnet. features: "Books" by John Clute; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Double-ended Candle" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 46". Tanning; creasing; edgewear. Book.
Publicado por Mercury Press, NY, 1974
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Near Fine. Vol. 46, No. 6. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover by Don Dixon. Includes "Enforcer" (novelet) by Jerry Pournelle; "The Clock Watcher" (novelet) by Robert Aickman; "Whatever Happened to Nick Neptune" (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "Thataway" by Edward Wellen; "The Treyans Are Coming" by Miriam Allen de Ford; "Bond and Free" by Pamela Sargent; "In the World of Magic" by Leonard Tushnet. features: "Books" by John Clute; "Films" by Baird Searles; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: The Double-ended Candle" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume 46". Book.
Publicado por Fantasy House, NY, 1954
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Revista / Publicación
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoWraps. Condición: Very Good. Vol. 6, No. 1. Cover by Fred Kirberger for "One in a Thousand" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh. Includes "Epitaph Near Moonport" (poem) by Sherwood Springer; "The Strange Girl" by J. B. Priestley; "The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford" by Philip K. Dick; "Axolotl" by Robert Abernathy; "Some Facts About Robots II" (poem) by Leonard Wolf; "The Fresh Start" by Roger Dee; "Cowboy Lament" (poem) by Norman R. Jaffray; "The Mouse With the Twisted Foot" by Powell Jenkins, Jr.; "Charles Fort: Enfant Terrible of Science" (article) by Miriam Allen deFord; "Christmas Trombone" by Raymond E. Banks. Tanning; spine tanned; light rubbing; minor foredge bumps and creasing. Magazine.
Publicado por E. M. Hale and Co., Eau Claire, WI, 1953
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Leonard Kessler Ilustrador. Special Edition. Cadmus Books. Two color illustration on cover. Int. good. Blue, black and white illustrations. Usual library markings and flaws. Pocket on fep. Ends of spine slightly worn.
Publicado por William R. Scott, Inc., New York, 1954
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLibrary Binding. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Leonard Kessler Ilustrador. 1st. B & w illust on cover of a hippo and a boy holding a balloon. Orange, b & w illust. Unpaginated. Usual library markings. A few pages have small tears. Pocket on inside of front cover. Pages slightly yellowed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press 11/24/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,21
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Revolution: Modern Uprisings in Ancient Time. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 006014341X ISBN 13: 9780060143411
Librería: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Illustrated by Miriam Schottland Ilustrador. First Edition; First Printing. This is a hardback book. This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. "Leonard Tourney is a renowned American writer of historical mystery and thriller stories. His Joan and Matthew Stock Mystery series is widely popular. Additionally, Tourney has penned a series of novels based on Shakespeare called the Mystery of Shakespeare series. He has also contributed to an omnibus collection in 1989 in collaboration with author Caroline Llewellyn. Tourney is also a professor of English by profession and a lecturer. He has taught at several universities in his lifetime, including Tusla University, California University, and the University of Western Illinois. In 2006, Tourney joined the Brigham Young University as an English Professor, which was his last stop in the teaching profession. Author Tourney is considered to be a specialist in creative writing and composition pedagogy. He is known to have authored some scholarly articles in the British literature of the 17th century. The other literary works of author Tourney include a critical Joseph Hall biography, a few short fiction stories, and several historical novels. Recently, Tourney tried his hand at writing William Shakespeareâs fictional memoir." (from Bookseriesinorder website); Cover Art; 192p. pages; Pictured 6/8/26.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 22,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Publicado por William R. Scott, NY
Librería: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good-. No Jacket. Leonard Kessler Ilustrador. Boards edgeworn, with slight separation at rear gutter. Owner's sig at front flyleaf. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item are available.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The University of Chicago Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 28,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A consideration of how modern revolutions have employed tropes of classical antiquity. Despite its Latin etymology, "revolution" in its modern understanding arguably did not exist in antiquity, and revolution as we know it today is considered by many theorists to be a term born in modernity. While they certainly had times of momentous political upheaval, the Greeks and Romans tended to understand such events as part of a narrative of political continuity rather than novelty or rupture. Nevertheless, modern revolutions have repeatedly appropriated tropes of classical discourse, such as freedom, tyranny, tragedy, and fraternity. With this book, Miriam Leonard offers a conceptual history of revolution, unraveling modernity's yearning for the new and questioning why ancient concepts continue to play such an important role in political uprisings. Leonard looks at examples of appeals to antiquity during the French and Haitian Revolutions, in anticolonial struggles, and feminist and queer movements and considers works of theorists such as Karl Marx, Hannah Arendt, and Sigmund Freud that foreground an engagement with antiquity.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022621334X ISBN 13: 9780226213347
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Current, Inc., Colorado Springs, 1980
Librería: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Ann Leonard Ilustrador. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Lightly used, back cover is soiled. overall clean and well bound. 6 X 9" 60 pages (1980) There are a number of things we can do to stay healthy and lots of little ways you can improve your diet. This cookbook is dedicated to all those people who, in this world of fast foods and preservatives, are trying to improve their diets and live more healthful lives.
EUR 6,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. Unmarked beneath a tight and sharp cover. Gentle rubbing to the edges, with like tanning to the text block. There is no creasing at all to the spine. Appears unread. xi, 116pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wonder Books, 1956
Librería: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: FABA
EUR 24,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Good. Leonard Weisgard Ilustrador. Hardback picture cover book with BRIGHT COVERS! Small nicks at the corners/spine ends and the front hinge is lightly cracked. VERY CLEAN and NEAT inside with NO WRITING! The pages are age-toned and there are a couple of small tears. The binding is pulling a little but it's all quite secure. Inside hinges are cracked but this is still a pretty copy with lovely cover and illustrations!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 022621334X ISBN 13: 9780226213347
Librería: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. very clean softcover. no marks clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN matches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,95
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. The American Woman in Colonial and Revolutionary Times, 1565-1800 (Paperback or Softback).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 022684305X ISBN 13: 9780226843056
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 25,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Nottingham Court Press, London, 1980
Librería: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,55
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Miriam Macgregor Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 4pp prospectus printed on cream paper with brown lettering title. Measures 191mm x 278mm. Promoting a collection of sixteen poems by Leonard Clark. Centre pages of this leaflet contain a sample wood engraving from the book by Miriam Macgregor and five stanza from poem XI. Tiny crease to lower right hand corner. Otherwise in fine condition.