Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1925
Librería: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Blue-gray mosaic softcover. Very good condition. 16 pages. Very mild wear to cover. Blue string still attached to head of spine. Very slight foxing to first page, otherwise pages clean and binding tight.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Orange, MA: Minute Tapioca Company, 1927., 1927
Librería: Bygone Books, Bluffton, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: G+. 32p. Color illus; 12mo stapled pamphlet. GOOD+ : light soiling; small tear at fore-edge throughout book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Inc., Orange, MA, 1927
Librería: E Ridge Fine Books, Lake Elsinore, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Stiff card promotional recipe booklet. 32 pages. Color illustration. Some smudging and light edge stain. Guide to Recipes: Soups; Entrees; Gravies, Sauces, Etc.; Salads; Desserts; Icings Sauces, Etc.; Pies; Cookies and Muffins; Miscellaneous. "This book is the result of a nationwide contest which we recently conducted in an effort to secure new and interestings recipes to help you vary your menus. Housewives from all over the country, and as far away as Africa and Australia, submitted 121,619 favorite home-tested recipes in this great contest." This introduction goes on and gives judging committee credit to Jewett Crosby, Katharine A. Fisher and Mrs. Elizabeth A. MacDonald, all leaders in their day of Home Economics. The award winners are given credit for their submitted recipes. A few prize winning recipes: Hindu Soup; Shirred Eggs, Spanish Style, Stuffed Onions; Banana Maple Minute Tapioca; Pineapple Cake Crumb Pudding. The final page offers menus for Breakfast, Luncheon, Dinner, Sunday Night Supper. This is a nice piece, for the recipes which sound delicious and also for the food industry and trade collector.
Publicado por General Foods Corp., Orange, 1934
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good (faults). Stapled pictorial wraps. 48pp, including cover. Cover somewhat soiled from handling. Light corner crease bottom front. Rear lower corner tip removed. Size: 12mo.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1922
Librería: Bev's Book Nook, Frazee, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. A marking on the front cover, otherwise in very good condition. No tears or great wear to the book. Colored drawings throughout book.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, 1926
Librería: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust jacket. Advertising / Promotional cookbook from Minute Tapioca Company. Hole-punch with hanging string at corner. 2-3 recipes per page. Attractive color spot illustrations. Light age and usage-wear. Size: 5" x 7.75". 16 pages. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 12 oz. Category: Cookbooks; Inventory No: 026313.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Inc., 1927
Librería: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust jacket. Advertising / Promotional cookbook from the Minute Tapioca Company, Inc. Saddle stitched. Attractive 3-color interior spot illustrations. Recipes include: Hindu Soup; Breaded Tapioca with Bacon; Southern Goulash; Mocha Macaroon Pudding, and more. Booklet shows very light age-wear. 32 pages. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight shelf-wear and bumping to corners. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 12 oz. Category: Cookbooks; Inventory No: 025751.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Co, Orange, MA, 1927
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. 32 pp., Color Illus, Color Illus Paperback, Beautifully Fresh & Fine.
Publicado por The Minute Tapioca Company, Orange , Mass., 1924
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st edition thus. A near fine original 1924 color illustrated 16 page advertising cook book from The Minute Tapioca Company . A wonderful piece of vintage cooking ephemera in collectible condition. whbx 2 / E.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Co., 1929
Librería: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 1929 Printing. A nice softcover copy with a stapled binding. Text and illustrations are clean but text is lightly age-toned. Softcovers are good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Price is written on top corner of first front end paper. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Publicado por Orange, MA: Minute Tapioca Co., Inc., no date [1928], 1928
Librería: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito12mo.; glossy stiff wraps, softcover; 32 pages; color illustrations; wraps are soiled else good.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Cookbook, Tapioca, Recipes) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Publicado por GeneraFoods Corp, 1934
Librería: ODDS & ENDS BOOKS, Sherwood Forest, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. trade softcover book NEAR FINE with color and b/w photos.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, 1925
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: As New.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1929
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Good. Copyright 1929, G.F. Corp. 40 pages. Color illustrated. 7.25 x 4.75", pictorial wrapper. Lightly foxed, VG.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1928
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Copyright 1928. 32 pages, cookbook coupon. Color illustrated: puddings, pies, meat loaf, salmon croquettes, tuna souffle, omelet. 7 x 4.5", printed wrapper. Owner name, VG.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1931
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Good. Copyright 1931, 46 pages. Color illustrated. 6.75 x 4.75", pictorial color wrapper. Edge damped, faintly musty, G.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1929
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Copyright 1929. (24) pages. Color illustrated. Stapled booklet, 4.75 x 4.75" VG.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1926
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Copyright 1926. 16 pages. Color illustrated: prepared dishes. 7.5 x 5", printed wrapper, Minute Tapioca, Gelatine, Star Pearl Tapioca packages on back. VG.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1927
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Copyright, 1927. 32 pages. Color illustrated: prepared meals, desserts. 7 x 4.25", blue & red printed wrapper. VG.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 17,76
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Co., Orange, Mass., 1915
Librería: cookbookjj, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritostaple bound. Condición: Very Good. VERY GOOD tiny name inked on front cover.
Publicado por 1923, 1923
Librería: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Company, Orange, Massachusetts, 1934
Librería: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Used - Very Good. Copyright 1934. 47 pages. Color illustrated, menus. 6.75 x 5", pictorial wrapper. VG.
Publicado por General Foods Corporation, Litho, IN, 1934
Librería: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
EUR 12,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 4.75" x 6.75" Original pictorial paper wraps, staple bound. 46 p.p. Short tears to spine ends at front joint, light wear to spine. Eighty-five recipes with glad news in them.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 31,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. This sophisticated 1920s marketing artifact documents the transition of tapioca from a simple nursery dessert to a 'precision ingredient' for the modern household. Based on a massive international contest involving over 121,000 participants, the booklet positions tapioca as 'kitchen insurance'?a stabilizer for everything from omelets and berry pies to meat loaves. It captures the pre-Depression peak of American domestic science, emphasizing texture, digestibility, and culinary versatility. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Vibrant color lithographed covers and interior full-page color plates showcasing period-appropriate plating and Art Deco styling. +++ Binding: Stapled pictorial wraps; 40 pages including index. +++ Content: Hundreds of recipes across three sections, including 'Precision Ingredient' applications for soups, fish, and meats. +++ Imprint: Minute Tapioca Company, Inc., Orange, Mass. (c) 1929 G. F. Corp. +++ Specs: 4.75 by 7.25 inches. +++ Design: Features the signature blue-and-white 'cloud' motif on the cover and high-contrast typography throughout. CONDITION: The bindings are tight and square, holding the 40-page text block firmly. The internal pages are clean and free of markings, showing only light, even age-toning consistent with late-1920s paper stock. The wraps show moderate shelf handling and light rubbing to the extremities, but remain vibrant and unsophisticated. Overall, a Very Good example. SCHOLARLY FEATURES +++ Domestic Science Evolution: Documents the specific rebranding of a commodity item as a 'precision ingredient,' a major tactic in early 20th-century food industrialization. +++ Ethnographic Data: References the 1920s worldwide contest of 121,619 housewives, providing a snapshot of the 'Ideal Menu' for the era. +++ Industrial History: Issued just as General Foods began consolidating its power, representing the 'Orange, Mass.' era of production before complete centralization. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE ? The Minute Tapioca Company of Orange, Massachusetts, was a cornerstone of New England industrial food production. By 1929, the brand had moved beyond its regional roots to become a global household name under the General Foods umbrella. This specific edition is significant for its introduction of the 'precision ingredient' concept. Rather than selling a dessert, the company began selling 'success'?pitching tapioca as a way to prevent cooking failures like runny pies or fallen soufflés. The booklet is a primary document for the study of the 'Scientific Management' of the American home, where the kitchen was treated as a laboratory and the housewife as a technician requiring reliable, standardized tools. SUBJECTS: Minute Tapioca, General Foods, 1920s cooking, Domestic Science, Food marketing, Orange MA, Recipe contests, Americana, Advertising Ephemera, Culinary History, Art Deco Ephemera.
Publicado por Orange, Massachusetts: Minute Tapioca Company, 1926, 1926
Librería: James Arsenault & Company, ABAA, Arrowsic, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito16mo (19 cm) brochure, pictorial blue wrappers. 16 pp., 1 ad. inside back wrapper, numerous b&w and color illus. A recipe book for Minute Tapioca, with advice for planning better meals, discussion of nutrition for children, general directions, and Tapioca recipes for items such as Tomato Bisque, Baked Cheese, casseroles, stews, creamed salmon, puddings, Chocolate Minute Tapioca, many fruit tapiocas, and finally, "For the Children's Scrap Book, Non-Injurious Paste" listing sugar, lemon and cinnamon etc. ingredients. The cover design reflects the magnified image of the relatively small starch cells of tapioca, as discussed within. CONDITION: Very good.
Publicado por Minute Tapioca Co. c. 1920, Orange, Massachusetts, 1920
Librería: lizzyoung bookseller, Stamford, CT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoStaplebound. Condición: Cream illustrated wraps. Good. Unpaginated [13 pp.] 15.5 x 8 cm. An in depth and truly fascinating story of how Tapioca is made. From the fields in Java, this tuber known as "manioc", is harvested, ground, dried, shipped, processed, and packaged. Fully illustrated. Covers. soiled, spine reinforced with archival tape.