Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Cassell, 1927
Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good condition. 3rd imp. Boards have light wear with fadiing to spine. . Content has light age tone. No DJ.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 18,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por Cassell & Co., 1927
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1927. First Edition. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Green and black cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Board corners are bumped.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 18,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 21,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Constable, London, 1920,, 1920
Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido
EUR 21,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1920. No Edition Remarks. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and staining to gutters; some looseness to binding but pages remain attached. Pen inscription to front pastedown. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft splitting and crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell & Company Ltd., 1927
Librería: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used - Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. 1st Edition. Vol 1: 363 pp; Vol 2: 390 pp. Both volumes in very good condition. Spines, binding and covers all fine; contents clean with gilt top edges. Outer edges foxing on both volumes and there is a tiny amount of foxing on the endpapers of both. Light pencil inscription on the inside cover of both. Gilt illustration on both front covers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell and Company Ltd, 1927
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/J. Second Impression. Volume 2 only. Some spotting to page edges. Stain/Marks to boards and spine. No D/J.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Constable and Company, 1924
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No D/J. Previous owners inscription to ffep and front paste down. fading to spine. Minor marks to boards. Corners a little bumped.
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York, 1919
Librería: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Poor. 1919, Hardcover. Poor. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with standard markings. Spine is frayed. Contents complete. 361p.
Publicado por E.P. Dutton & Company (1920), New York, 1920
Librería: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 33,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: None. 339 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations on frontispiece with tissue guard. Undated, assume original printing: 1920. Pages untrimmed. Covers, edges and pages yellowed with age. Some age wear to covers, spine broken in a few places, but in good shape considering age. British General Callwell's firsthand account of the Great War, from the generals' point of view. Record # 30557.
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919
Librería: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1919 Hardcover, first edition. Ex-Library. Text is clean. Binding is strong. Inside hinge paper is partly cracked. 8 maps. Dark blue linen cover with stamped borders, lightly rubbed corners.
Publicado por Cassell And Company, London, 1927
Librería: Helion & Company Ltd, Warwick, Reino Unido
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair.
Publicado por Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927
Librería: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Two volumes. Corners are bumped a bit with modest wear, some very light spots of silverfishing along edges, faint crease to spine, some foxing to outside edges of textblock. otherwise a nice copy, clean and attractive, with good color, bright gilt, solid binding, clean pages. Near very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Naval & Military Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 1847345530 ISBN 13: 9781847345530
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 49,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell & Company Limited, London, UK, 1927
Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Reino Unido
EUR 41,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. Complete in two volumes, includes 8 plates. I-xiii+364pp, II-vii+390pp. Half bound black and green cloth boards with bumped corners and spotting and faded to spine. Ex-garrison library (Blackdown) with stamps on many pages, light foxing to title page. Rubbing to boards with scuffing to corners. Additional postage required due to weight.
Publicado por E. P. Dutton & Company, 1920
Librería: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 37,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Presumed First American Edition. E. P. Dutton & Co., n.d. (~1920); no later printings indicated; xvii, 339pp. Binding is sturdy and fully intact; moderate amount of wear to edges of red cloth boards, corners gently bumped, gilt titling dulled but otherwise clearly legible; light dust smudging to boards as well; previous owner address label on front paste-down; text very good. No dust jacket, if issued. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Publicado por E.P. DUTTON, NY, 1919
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First Edition. SOME FADING TO THE RED CLOTHBOARDS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell, London, 1927
Librería: Neil Summersgill Ltd ABA,PBFA,ILAB., Blackburn, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 41,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two volumes octavo bound in original quarter black cloth with green boards. The edges are a little foxed as re the preliminary leaves, but this is a very good set. xiii, 364; vii, 390pp. Complete with 16 photographic illustrations. *** Field Marshal Sir Henry Hughes Wilson, 1st Baronet, was one of the most senior British Army staff officers of the First World War and was briefly an Irish unionist politician. Wilson served as Commandant of the Staff College, Camberley, and then as Director of Military Operations at the War Office, playing a vital role in drawing up plans to deploy an Expeditionary Force to France in the event of war. He acquired a reputation as a political intriguer for his role in agitating for the introduction of conscription and the Curragh incident of 1914. (Wiki).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell And Company, LTD, London, Great Britain, 1927
Librería: Apple Grove Books, Herts, Reino Unido
EUR 33,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Books measure 24x17cm, (VOL1, 363pp) (VOL2, 389PP) . Bound in original publishers cloth, with giltitle lettering. Binding in near fine condition. Internally, pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.
Publicado por Constable & Company Ltd, London, 1921
Librería: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st Edition. Hb original maroon cloth gilt titles to spine 339pp frontispiece . Service in The Near East , Gallipoli and The Mission to Russia . A lightly worn copy in Vg condition.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,27
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Constable & Co, London, 1920
Librería: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 59,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fine. First Edition. EXPERIENCES OF A DUG-OUT 1914-1918 Major General Sir C. E. Callwell K.C.B. Constable & Co, London 1920 First edition 340pp Hardback Charles Callwell (1859 - 1928) was a military officer and writer. He was the director of military operations at the War Office. His memoirs from this period include: his work with Lord Kitchener, the Dardanelles, his experiences in the War Office. This copy is in original red linen covered boards with blind stamping front and rear and sun dulled gilt titling to the spine. There are some fox spots to the uncut page edges but this does not encroach upon the page. Ref D5.
Publicado por Cassell, London, 1927,, 1927
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback, large 8vo, 2 vols, xiv,364;viii,390pp, illustrated, flyleaf in v.1 cropped, page edges browning, text clean and sound, green and black cloth gilt, corners rubbed, minor stain on v.2 front board, Good condition / no dustwrappers.
Publicado por Cassell, London, 1927
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG/VG.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 20,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por London/Toronto/Melbourne/Sydney: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1927. Preface by Marshal Foch. Frontispiece photograph of Wilson in volume one, of Marshal Foch and Wilson in volume two, and seven additional plates in each volume. Two volumes., 1927
Librería: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 66,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Top, bottom of spine rubbed, corners bumped especially in volume one). Former owner's bookplate on front inner cover of volume one. Internally clean and tight. Two volumes with gilt spine lettering and gilt decoration on the front covers.
Publicado por Charles Scriber's Sons, 1927
Librería: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A nice two volume set in green cloth with spinal gilt titles. THe whole as a pair show modest shelf and edge/corner wear, but are tightly bound and clean throughout.