Long major stephen (6 resultados)
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
Editorial: O. Everett, Boston 1823
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaLegacy Books II
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 5,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: VG. 28pp extract, final page-only was damaged and is here presented in sophisticated reproduction, salvaged from a damaged issue of the North American Review, Volume XVI, No. 39, April, 1823. This is a contemporary review of the scarce title published by H. C. Cary and I. Lea, Philadelphia, two volumes, 18…23. See Howes J-41 for book reference. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaDorley House Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 7,47Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/unclipped price; 410 clean, unmarked pages/index. Color & b&w (ilustrador).

- Tapa dura
Librería: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 35,59
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Compiled by Edwin James. Introduction by Howard R. Lamar. Limited edition of 1,950 copies. Fine in a near fine (age toning) slipcase. Illustrated by Samuel Seymour (ilustrador).
Más imágenesAccount of an Expedition From Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains Under the Command of Major Stephen H. Long (Limited Edition of 1,950 copies)
LONG, Major Stephen H.; SAY, Mr. T. et al.; JAMES, Edwin (compiler)
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Estados Unidos de AmericaBluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 44,49
Envío por EUR 4,31Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. An abridged modern reprint of the account of Major Stephen H. Long's famous 1819-1820 exploratory expedition in which he crossed the Great Plains to the Colorado Rockies. Long's Peak, a prominent mountain inside Rocky Mountain National Park, is named for Major Long. From the notes…of Major Long, Mr. T. Say and others; as compiled by expedition botanist & geologist Edwin James. With 12 previously unpublished watercolors by Samuel Seymour and an introduction by Howard R. Lamar. Per publisher's notation, the abridgements include geological description and hearsay. Attractive (different) endpaper maps show the eastern, and western, areas explored. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 1,950 copies. --- Volume in full green cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine titling on dark red block with gilt ornamentation. In map-decorated slipcase. --- With prior owner's bookplate affixed to verso of half title page, otherwise a tightly-bound, bright, and unmarked copy. Slipcase with tears to paper covering along one joint, else structurally sound and intact. (NOTE: Due to the weight of this item, extra shipping charges may be requested for shipments beyond the U.S.) ; Tall Octavo - 9 to 10 in. tall; xxxvi, 547, [2] pages.

Editorial: O. Everett, Boston 1823
- Tapa dura
Librería: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaYesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. 27 Pages on Long's Expedition. Octavo. 1/2 brown leather over marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorations at spine, brown spotted edges, 456 page. Very good, light rubbing to leather, some black spotting to bottom edge, ex-library bookplate at front pastedown, waterstained, pages agetoned.
Librería: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaJames & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 218,01
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Long, Stephen H., Major. VOYAGE IN A SIX-OARED SKIFF TO THE FALLS OF SAINT ANTHONY IN 1817. With introductory note by Edward D. Neill. Collections of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Philadelphia, Henry B. Ashmead, Book and Job Printer, 1860. 1st edition. Black cloth over stiff paper, stamped with blind rules and lettered in… gilt on the front. The first edition of a short journal kept by Long during his seventy-six day journey up the Mississippi from Prairie du Chien to the falls of St. Anthony. The text is supplemented by a map of Long's route reconstructed through Long's notes by A.J. Hill, and an appendix containing Hill's annotations regarding his map and a correspondence from A.J. Hill to Edward Neill regarding the map. The interior is clean and bright, and the binding is tight. The cloth is chipped in places along the spine, but overall an excellent copy. Very difficult to find in such good condition. Howes L445.