Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. 0th Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por Ethnology, 1990
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 8,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 29, No 1, pp. 35-50, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Publicado por Ethnology, 1991
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación
EUR 10,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. Vol 30, No 3, pp. 217-235, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, else VG.
Publicado por University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1991
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Revista / Publicación Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 217-223 pages with map and bibliography. Royal octavo (10" x 6 3/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Ethnology Volume XXX Number 3 complete issue. First edition. Professor Lepowky's areas of interest include Cultural anthropology, gender, historical anthropology, environmental anthropology, exchange, ritual, medical/nutritional, psychological anthropology, history of anthropology; Oceania, New Guinea, Native California, California and the American West. Condition: Light edge wear with bumped corners, head page ends soiled else very good.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1993. South Pacific, New Guinea. Columbia University Press. Highlighted, working copy in wrappers/paperback 383p.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081200 ISBN 13: 9780231081207
Librería: RatBooks, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Owner's bookplate insde front cover. Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Issued without dustjacket. Challenging the portrayal of sexual inequality as a universal condition, Lepowsky presents a vivid account of Vanatinai, a matrilineal society in New Guinea. Contradticting scholars who consider sexual inequality a universal condition, 'Fruit of the Motherland' reveals an exceptional society in which women have equivalent access to power and prestige and significant control over the means of production. Lepowsky presents an ethnography of Vanatinai, a matrilineal, decentralized society in New Guinea where there is no ideology of male dominance and women and men are considered fundamentally equal. tracing the life cycle of islanders of both sexes, she examines the role of gender in the Vanatinai's social life and history, religious philosophy and worldview, practice of ceremonial exchange and ritual.
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. A near-pristine copy (of a fine ethnography set in Papua New Guinea among the Vanatinai) of a matrilineal, decentralized island culture. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, negligible wear of covers, less to text-block, with neither underlining nor highlighting. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xviii [4], 2-383 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. But for three dog-eared pages, a near-pristine copy (of a fine ethnography set in Papua New Guinea among the Vanatinai of a matrilineal, decentralized island culture. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers, less to text-block, but with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Previous owner's inscription at first free endpaper. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xviii [4], 2-383 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por New York & Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1985
ISBN 10: 0387961216 ISBN 13: 9780387961217
Librería: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo in white & blue cloth binding. Condition: minor soiling to binding; book has a slight lean; upper corners slight bumped; else good+ condition. 482 pages.
Librería: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1993. South Pacific, New Guinea. Columbia University Press. Very good - fine wrappers/paperback 383p.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,26
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 35,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: Michael Knight, Bookseller, Forest Grove, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Volume I. Hardcover issued without dust-jacket. Clean and solid. Ships from a smoke-free home.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Elsevier Science & Technology, 1989
ISBN 10: 0122670655 ISBN 13: 9780122670657
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 52,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good. Type: Book Small plain label inside cover.
Librería: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. about very good condition with some damage at the top of the spine - no dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 61,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0231081219 ISBN 13: 9780231081214
Librería: Frabjous Books, Calgary, AB, Canada
EUR 16,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Softcover. 383 pp. Study of " . an exceptional society in which women have equivalent access to power and prestige and significant control over the means of production." Bright clean copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boston, Birkhäuser Boston, 1993
ISBN 10: 3764336897 ISBN 13: 9783764336899
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 23,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. XII, 235 p. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. C-04620 3764336897 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Providence R.I., American Mathematical Society, 1985
ISBN 10: 0821850482 ISBN 13: 9780821850480
Librería: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Alemania
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 17 LEP 9780821850480 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Boston ; Basel ; Berlin : Birkhäuser, 1995
ISBN 10: 3764338601 ISBN 13: 9783764338602
Librería: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: GIAQ
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBirkhäuser. Condición: Wie neu. 615 S. 24 cm sehr gut erh. ISBN: 3764338601 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 670.
Librería: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, Alemania
Miembro de asociación: BOEV
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Sehr gut. Boston, Birkhäuser (1996). gr.8°. 274 p. Hardbound. With contributions by F. Almgren, V.I. Arnold, J. Bourgain, J.L. Brylinski, A.S. Fokas & I.M. Gelfand, I. Gelfand & M.M. Smirnov, A. Kazarnovski-Krol, T. Kimura & J. Stasheff, G. Kuhn & A. Vershik, A.A. Migdal, S. Semmes, M. Shubin.- In very good condition.