Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231172281 ISBN 13: 9780231172288
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231172281 ISBN 13: 9780231172288
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231172281 ISBN 13: 9780231172288
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0295995033 ISBN 13: 9780295995038
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231172281 ISBN 13: 9780231172288
Librería: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. ***Please Read*** Very good condition except for some underlining marks in pencil - My shelf location - 61-b-39*.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0295995033 ISBN 13: 9780295995038
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Korean Studies of the Henry M. Jackson School of International Studies; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches; 224 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: eCampus, Lexington, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,13
Cantidad disponible: 7 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0295995033 ISBN 13: 9780295995038
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,55
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,23
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. This collection of eleven essays explores emotions and affect in Korean culture across a broad temporal span, from the Koryo dynasty (918-1392) to the present. Drawing on a diverse array of sources-including memoirs, diplomatic letters, newspapers, films, video diaries, photographs, and ethnographic interviews-the volume examines how emotions intervene in public discourse and how affect is shaped, intensified, and managed through expressive practices. Each contributor's critical intervention lies in offering a non-essentializing approach to studying emotions and affect in Korea. Rather than positing uniquely "Korean" feelings such as han or hwabyong as inherent or fixed emotional traits, the contributors argue that what is culturally distinctive is not the emotions themselves but how they have been expressed, mediated, and interpreted within specific social relationships and historical experiences. In this framework, emotions and affect are not static or universal but are historically and discursively produced.Emotions, Affect, and Narrative in Korean History and Culture also contends that to understand the present, we must critically engage with the emotional content of the past. By analyzing how different historical actors and social groups expressed particular feelings at specific moments, the essays illuminate how emotions and affect were used to narrate lived experiences and construct discourses in textual, literary, and visual forms. Together, these studies reveal how emotions and affect have functioned as a powerful medium for shaping collective memory, identity, and political subjectivity in Korea. Structured in three parts, the volume explores how emotions and affect have taken shape across different historical epochs and social milieus in Korea. Each contributor examines the shifting ways these emotional narratives have been formed, expressed, and transformed over time. Emotions, Affect, and Narrative in Korean History and Culture contributes to the dynamic field of emotion studies by adding important Korean examples.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. This collection of eleven essays explores emotions and affect in Korean culture across a broad temporal span, from the Koryo dynasty (9181392) to the present. Drawing on a diverse array of sourcesincluding memoirs, diplomatic letters, newspapers, films, video diaries, photographs, and ethnographic interviewsthe volume examines how emotions intervene in public discourse and how affect is shaped, intensified, and managed through expressive practices. Each contributors critical intervention lies in offering a non-essentializing approach to studying emotions and affect in Korea. Rather than positing uniquely "Korean" feelings such as han or hwabyong as inherent or fixed emotional traits, the contributors argue that what is culturally distinctive is not the emotions themselves but how they have been expressed, mediated, and interpreted within specific social relationships and historical experiences. In this framework, emotions and affect are not static or universal but are historically and discursively produced.Emotions, Affect, and Narrative in Korean History and Culture also contends that to understand the present, we must critically engage with the emotional content of the past. By analyzing how different historical actors and social groups expressed particular feelings at specific moments, the essays illuminate how emotions and affect were used to narrate lived experiences and construct discourses in textual, literary, and visual forms. Together, these studies reveal how emotions and affect have functioned as a powerful medium for shaping collective memory, identity, and political subjectivity in Korea. Structured in three parts, the volume explores how emotions and affect have taken shape across different historical epochs and social milieus in Korea. Each contributor examines the shifting ways these emotional narratives have been formed, expressed, and transformed over time. Emotions, Affect, and Narrative in Korean History and Culture contributes to the dynamic field of emotion studies by adding important Korean examples. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 28,42
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 36,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The Imjin War (1592-1598) was a grueling conflict that wreaked havoc on the towns and villages of the Korean Peninsula. The involvement of Chinese, Japanese, and Korean forces, not to mention the regional scope of the war, was the largest the world had seen, and the memory dominated East Asian memory until World War II. Despite massive regional realignments, Korea's Choson Dynasty endured, but within its polity a new, national discourse began to emerge. Meant to inspire civilians to rise up against the Japanese army, this potent rhetoric conjured a unified Korea and intensified after the Manchu invasions of 1627 and 1636.By documenting this phenomenon, JaHyun Kim Haboush offers a compelling counternarrative to Western historiography, which ties Korea's idea of nation to the imported ideologies of modern colonialism. She instead elevates the formative role of the conflicts that defined the second half of the Choson Dynasty, which had transfigured the geopolitics of East Asia and introduced a national narrative key to Korea's survival. Re-creating the cultural and political passions that bound Choson society together during this period, Haboush reclaims the root story of solidarity that helped Korea thrive well into the modern era.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,53
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,55
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 28,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The Imjin War (1592-1598) was a grueling conflict that wreaked havoc on the towns and villages of the Korean Peninsula. The involvement of Chinese, Japanese, and Korean forces, not to mention the regional scope of the war, was the largest the world had seen, and the memory dominated East Asian memory until World War II. Despite massive regional realignments, Korea's Choson Dynasty endured, but within its polity a new, national discourse began to emerge. Meant to inspire civilians to rise up against the Japanese army, this potent rhetoric conjured a unified Korea and intensified after the Manchu invasions of 1627 and 1636.By documenting this phenomenon, JaHyun Kim Haboush offers a compelling counternarrative to Western historiography, which ties Korea's idea of nation to the imported ideologies of modern colonialism. She instead elevates the formative role of the conflicts that defined the second half of the Choson Dynasty, which had transfigured the geopolitics of East Asia and introduced a national narrative key to Korea's survival. Re-creating the cultural and political passions that bound Choson society together during this period, Haboush reclaims the root story of solidarity that helped Korea thrive well into the modern era.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press 4/20/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,87
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Great East Asian War and the Birth of the Korean Nation. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 28,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 36,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, Seattle, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The Choson state (1392-1910) is typically portrayed as a rigid society because of its hereditary status system, slavery, and Confucian gender norms. However, The Emotions of Justice reveals a surprisingly complex picture of a judicial system that operated in a contradictory fashion by discriminating against subjects while simultaneously minimizing such discrimination. Jisoo Kim contends that the state's recognition of won, or the sense of being wronged, permitted subjects of different genders or statuses to interact in the legal realm and in doing so illuminates the intersection of law, emotions, and gender in premodern Korea. The Choson state (13921910) is typically portrayed as a rigid society because of its hereditary status system, slavery, and Confucian gender norms. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,29
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Puchong, Selangor D.E., Springer Singapore/Springer., 2018
ISBN 10: 9811316716 ISBN 13: 9789811316715
Librería: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Alemania
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition 2018. 23.5 cm x 15.5 cm, 725 g. XIII, 361 S. Broschur. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Springer Proceedings in Mathematics & Statistics, 246. Sprache: Deutsch.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 34,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MV - University of Washington Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 43,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 023117229X ISBN 13: 9780231172295
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 33,45
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Washington Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0295742690 ISBN 13: 9780295742694
Librería: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Reino Unido
EUR 27,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. xv, 221 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Summary:"The Choson State (1392-1910) is typically portrayed as a rigid society because of its hereditary status system, slavery, and Confucian gender norms. However, The Emotions of Justice reveals a surprisingly complex picture of a judicial system that operated in a contradictory fashion by discriminating against subjects while simultaneously minimizing such discrimination. Jisoo Kim contends that the state's recognition of wŏn, or the sense of being wronged, permitted subjects of different genders or statuses to interact in the legal realm and in doing so illuminates the intersection of law, emotions, and gender in premodern Korea"--Publisher's website.