Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0853235937 ISBN 13: 9780853235934
Librería: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Bright copy. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481193317 ISBN 13: 9781481193313
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Editors: Various. Cover/edges have light shelf wear/ denting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 085323583X ISBN 13: 9780853235835
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
EUR 22,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0853235937 ISBN 13: 9780853235934
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,49
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. 1999. Illustrated. Paperback. Paperback, in very good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0853235937 ISBN 13: 9780853235934
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1999. Illustrated. Paperback. Paperback, in very good condition. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1999. 9780853235835, 1998
ISBN 10: 085323583X ISBN 13: 9780853235835
Librería: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine in protective cover). Pp. x + 210, illus with b&w plates (no inscriptions).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0853235937 ISBN 13: 9780853235934
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 14,63
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. 1999. Illustrated. Paperback. Paperback, in very good condition. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0853235937 ISBN 13: 9780853235934
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 14,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1999. Illustrated. Paperback. Paperback, in very good condition. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481193317 ISBN 13: 9781481193313
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 13,50
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
EUR 9,26
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481193317 ISBN 13: 9781481193313
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 12,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1481193317 ISBN 13: 9781481193313
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 12,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Tiden, 1992
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 6,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohft. Condición: Fine.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 34,09
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The book is a manifesto-like essay aiming to redress some globally present drawbacks characterizing current research in the humanities: 1. Fragmentation and thematic volatility; 2. A reluctance to acknowledge that humanities research is a truth seeking enterprise as all scientific research; 3. A certain unwillingness (or inability) to ask clear questions and to provide distinct answers to these questions. The book consists of three parts: A. Introduction, where the problem and the purpose of the book is presented; B. six chapters, each presenting a certain topic that I suggest that humanist scholars gather around with sustained efforts; C. Conclusion with some words of how to proceed and a section discussing what the humanities or should and are not or should not be.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 30,55
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Ordfront, 1987
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 8,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoimo. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Liverpool University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 085323583X ISBN 13: 9780853235835
Librería: D2D Books, Berkshire, Reino Unido
EUR 11,82
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Very light stain to extreme top pages edge but this is a A Brand New Book Unused. 24 hour despatched via Royal Mail Tracked. Full refund if not satisfied. A scan of the book can be sent on request.
Publicado por Tiden, 1992
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 8,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohft. Condición: Fine.
Publicado por Tiden, 1992
Librería: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Suecia
EUR 9,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohft. Condición: Fine. blyertsunderstrykningar.
EUR 34,76
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,12
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Palgrave Macmillan 2014-11-24, 2014
ISBN 10: 1137500271 ISBN 13: 9781137500274
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 19,08
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 35,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 22,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The book is a manifesto-like essay aiming to redress some globally present drawbacks characterizing current research in the humanities: 1. Fragmentation and thematic volatility; 2. A reluctance to acknowledge that humanities research is a truth seeking enterprise as all scientific research; 3. A certain unwillingness (or inability) to ask clear questions and to provide distinct answers to these questions. The book consists of three parts: A. Introduction, where the problem and the purpose of the book is presented; B. six chapters, each presenting a certain topic that I suggest that humanist scholars gather around with sustained efforts; C. Conclusion with some words of how to proceed and a section discussing what the humanities or should and are not or should not be. Ask bigger, fewer, and clearer questions! This is the major message of this book, comprising a set of issues to focus on, hereby suggesting a way to overcome the fragmentation characterising the humanities today. It also urges humanists to regard humanities research as an integral part of science, although uniquely dealing with humans as decision making, meaning seeking and self-reflecting agents. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.