Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Muhka, Antwerpen, 1997
Librería: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover) in mylar protected dust-jacket. 85 pages; color illustrations. German and English text. A clean, tight copy Size: Quarto.
Publicado por Discover Internationall
Librería: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. CD is in Excellent condition, small name crossed off on rear cover of liner notes.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: As New. Unmarked trade paperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Text clean and tight; essays in English and French ; KADOC Studies on . and Society; 9.29 X 6.69 X 1.10 inches; 376 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 9058675912 ISBN 13: 9789058675910
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,38
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Librería: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 42,86
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. 1st.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, Leuven, 2020
ISBN 10: 9462701423 ISBN 13: 9789462701427
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Religion in today's Democratic Republic of Congo has many faces: from the overflowing seminaries, the Marian shrines of the Catholic Church, the Islamic brotherhoods, and the Jewish community of Lubumbashi, to the 'African' churches of the Congolese diaspora in Brussels and Paris, the healers of Kimbanguism, the televangelism of the booming Pentecostalist churches in the great cities, the Orthodox communities of Kasai, and the 'invisible' Mai Mai warriors in the brousse of Kivu. During the colonial period religion was no less central to people's lives than it is today. More surprisingly, behind the seemingly smooth facade of missions linked closely to imperial power, also then faith and worship were marked by diversity and dynamism, tying the Congo into broader African and global movements.The contributions in this book provide insight into the multifaceted history of the interaction between religion and colonization. The authors focus on the institutional (including legal) political framework, examine the complex interaction between indigenous and 'imported' non-African religious beliefs and practices, and zoom in on the part religions played in the independence movement as well as on their reaction to independence itself.Contributors: Piet Clement (Bank of International Settlements), Bram Cleys (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Anne Cornet (Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren) Marie Dunkerley (Exeter University), Zana Aziza Etambala (Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren), Anne-Sophie Gijs (Universit Catholique de Louvain), Miguel Bandeira Jer nimo (University of Coimbra), Emery Kalema Masua (University of the Witwatersrand), Sindani E. Kiangu (Universit de Kinshasa), Elisabeth Mudimbe-Boyi (Stanford University) Dominic Pistor (Simon Fraser University), Jean-Luc Vellut (Universit Catholique de Louvain), Vincent Viaene A comprehensive history of the interaction between religion and colonization Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 9462700001 ISBN 13: 9789462700000
Librería: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 40,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Text clean and tight; KADOC Studies on Religion, Culture and Society; 9.29 X 6.69 X 0.55 inches; 216 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 9462700001 ISBN 13: 9789462700000
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,92
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Holandés
Publicado por Ballon Comics Licenties, 2003
ISBN 10: 9063346352 ISBN 13: 9789063346355
Librería: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, Belgica
EUR 9,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. De Maeyer, Luc; Roelens, Patriek Ilustrador. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 48,50
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,87
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 9462700745 ISBN 13: 9789462700741
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,69
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 9058676668 ISBN 13: 9789058676665
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,54
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, BE, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 52,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The wealth and patrimony of religious institutesDuring the French Revolution almost all monasteries and abbeys were suppressed and their possessions seized. Yet after the French Revolution many religious institutes were very successful in re-establishing themselves, sometimes accumulating large patrimonies, against the background of often hostile political forces.This book deals with the question of how the religious orders and congregations rebuilt their patrimony, a necessary prerequisite for the growth of the number of religious, educational and charitable services.The authors discuss the (real or supposed) wealth, the financial structures, and the management and juridical foundations of the orders and congregations in Italy, Spain, Portugal, France, Luxembourg, Belgium, Ireland, and the United Kingdom from the late eighteenth century to the 1930s.This publication is GPRC-labeled (Guaranteed Peer-Reviewed Content).ContributorsB. Bodinier (Université de Rouen), M. de Fátima Brandão (Universidade do Porto), M. Casta (Université de Picardie Jules Verne), J. De Maeyer (kadoc - University of Leuven), X. Dusausoit (Centre Scolaire du Sacré-Coeur de Jette), J. Frith (capa International Education, London), G. Gregorini (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia), J. Koppen (VSAD Karel Cuypers), M. Luddy (University of Warwick), C. Mangion (Birkbeck, University of London), J. Oliveira (Universidade do Porto), P.M. Perluss (Université Pierre Mendes France Grenoble), R. L. Philippart (ucl et Directeur de l'Office National du Tourisme du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg), G. Rocca (Dizionario Degli Istituti di Perfezione), B. Truchet (Professeur retraitée), J. Tyssens (VUB), M. Van Dijck (Flanders Heritage and UHasselt) and Fco. J. Fernández Roca (Pablo de Olavide University de Sevilla).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 9058678423 ISBN 13: 9789058678423
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 43,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 9058675912 ISBN 13: 9789058675910
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 51,35
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 9058679152 ISBN 13: 9789058679154
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 49,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Nebraska Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 9462701423 ISBN 13: 9789462701427
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 9058677141 ISBN 13: 9789058677143
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,28
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 9058678423 ISBN 13: 9789058678423
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 39,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 9462702829 ISBN 13: 9789462702820
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 48,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 9462702829 ISBN 13: 9789462702820
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 56,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Academia Belgica, Bruxelles, 2018
ISBN 10: 9074461921 ISBN 13: 9789074461924
Librería: Oxfam Bookshop Gent, Gent, Belgica
Original o primera edición
EUR 30,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. vi - 331 pp. Academia Belgica, Bruxelles, 2018. Institut Historique Belge de Rome e?tudes VI. Renovatio, inventio, absentia imperii : from the Roman Empire to contemporary imperialism. Première édition. Livre broché. Coins du plat supérieur émoussés. Ex libris de l'université de Gand avec des étampes et des numéros. Sinon un bon/tres bon exemplaire avec intérieur propre et non-annoté.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 9462702829 ISBN 13: 9789462702820
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 57,23
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Leuven University Press, Belgium, 2005
ISBN 10: 9058674975 ISBN 13: 9789058674975
Librería: Nicola Wagner, Aptos, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 53,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 8vo. VG+ copy Very good indeed. First Edition. Wraps.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 44,60
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. bilingual edition. 371 pages. French language. 9.50x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.