Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 023117828X ISBN 13: 9780231178280
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,84
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,31
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 023117828X ISBN 13: 9780231178280
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press September 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 023117828X ISBN 13: 9780231178280
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Pencilled underlining and marginal notes throughout.
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0231172354 ISBN 13: 9780231172356
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,42
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 023117828X ISBN 13: 9780231178280
Librería: Lady BookHouse, Belmont, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,35
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: As New. This book is in near-perfect condition, showing minimal signs of use. It has clean, crisp pages with no markings or highlighting, and the spine and cover are intact without any creases or wear. This book appears as if it has been barely touched and is virtually indistinguishable from a brand new book. This book may be an ex-library item.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 31,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0814333206 ISBN 13: 9780814333204
Librería: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. NO Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 27,53
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 31,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311378 ISBN 13: 9780817311377
Librería: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. This collection presents, for the first time, a much-needed synthesis of the major research themes and findings that characterize the Woodland Period in the southeastern United States.The Woodland Period (ca. 1200 B.C. to A.D. 1000) has been the subject of a great deal of archaeological research over the past 25 years. Researchers have learned that in this approximately 2000-year era the peoples of the Southeast experienced increasing sedentism, population growth, and organizational complexity. At the beginning of the period, people are assumed to have been living in small groups, loosely bound by collective burial rituals. But by the first millennium A.D., some parts of the region had densely packed civic ceremonial centers ruled by hereditary elites. Maize was now the primary food crop. Perhaps most importantly, the ancient animal-focused and hunting-based religion and cosmology were being replaced by solar and warfare iconography, consistent with societies dependent on agriculture, and whose elites were increasingly in competition with one another. This volume synthesizes the research on what happened during this era and how these changes came about while analyzing the period's archaeological record.In gathering the latest research available on the Woodland Period, the editors have included contributions from the full range of specialists working in the field, highlighted major themes, and directed readers to the proper primary sources. Of interest to archaeologists and anthropologists, both professional and amateur, this will be a valuable reference work essential to understanding the Woodland Period in the Southeast.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 38,58
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 38,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wayne State University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0814333206 ISBN 13: 9780814333204
Librería: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Detroit, 2007; signed by author on front board; ILLUSTRATED PAPER COVERED BOARDS, NOT EXACTLY AS PICTURED IN STOCK PHOTO; mild shelf wear; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; 132 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book. Signed by Author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 50,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. How are we to think of works of art? Rather than treat art as an expression of individual genius, market forces, or aesthetic principles, Michael Jackson focuses on how art effects transformations in our lives. Art opens up transitional, ritual, or utopian spaces that enable us to reconcile inward imperatives and outward constraints, thereby making our lives more manageable and meaningful. Art allows us to strike a balance between being actors and being acted upon. Drawing on his ethnographic fieldwork in Aboriginal Australia and West Africa, as well as insights from psychoanalysis, religious studies, literature, and the philosophy of art, Jackson deploys an extraordinary range of references-from Bruegel to Beuys, Paleolithic art to performance art, Michelangelo to Munch-to explore the symbolic labor whereby human beings make themselves, both individually and socially, out of the environmental, biographical, and physical materials that affect them: a process that connects art with gestation, storytelling, and dreaming and illuminates the elementary forms of religious life. Art making as a way of mediating between inner and outer realities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Reino Unido
EUR 44,70
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 272.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186010 ISBN 13: 9780231186018
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 36,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0231172346 ISBN 13: 9780231172349
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 54,04
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 023117828X ISBN 13: 9780231178280
Librería: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Holanda
EUR 49,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0231186002 ISBN 13: 9780231186001
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 65,22
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hong Kong University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 9622095585 ISBN 13: 9789622095588
Librería: PAPER CAVALIER UK, London, Reino Unido
EUR 73,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: as new. Appears unread. May have a retail sticker on back cover or remainder mark on the text block.
EUR 87,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Engages in key debates in contemporary consumption and identity studies, yet presents a firmly grounded study that will complement the more speculative writing about shopping, place and identity that has developed in recent years. Num Pages: 229 pages, 13 black & white tables, 4 black & white halftones, 3 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: 1DBK; JFC; JFFT; JMAL; JMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 18. Weight in Grams: 317. . 1998. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Columbia University Press, New York, 2016
ISBN 10: 0231178182 ISBN 13: 9780231178181
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 78,99
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: new. Hardcover. How are we to think of works of art? Rather than treat art as an expression of individual genius, market forces, or aesthetic principles, Michael Jackson focuses on how art effects transformations in our lives. Art opens up transitional, ritual, or utopian spaces that enable us to reconcile inward imperatives and outward constraints, thereby making our lives more manageable and meaningful. Art allows us to strike a balance between being actors and being acted upon. Drawing on his ethnographic fieldwork in Aboriginal Australia and West Africa, as well as insights from psychoanalysis, religious studies, literature, and the philosophy of art, Jackson deploys an extraordinary range of references-from Bruegel to Beuys, Paleolithic art to performance art, Michelangelo to Munch-to explore the symbolic labor whereby human beings make themselves, both individually and socially, out of the environmental, biographical, and physical materials that affect them: a process that connects art with gestation, storytelling, and dreaming and illuminates the elementary forms of religious life. Art making as a way of mediating between inner and outer realities. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.