Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press (edition First Edition), 2003
ISBN 10: 0816640718 ISBN 13: 9780816640713
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. 336 pp., paperback, remainder mark to bottom edge else fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0816640718 ISBN 13: 9780816640713
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. volume 20 Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. volume 20 Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press Books, 1998
ISBN 10: 082232198X ISBN 13: 9780822321989
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis Mn, 2007
Librería: Sabino Books, Oro Valley, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. Paper covers as new. 331 pp. Biblio., Index. (Cultural Studies of the Americas) Robert McKee Irwin looks at popular figures such as Joaquin Murrieta, the gold rush social bandit; Lola Casanova, the anti-Malinche, whose marriage to a Seri Indian symbolized a forbidden form of mestizaje; and la Santa de Cabora, a young faith healer who inspired armed insurgencies and was exiled to Arizona. NL.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Sparrow Reads, Edgewood, NM, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0816640718 ISBN 13: 9780816640713
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,49
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,52
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham, 1998
ISBN 10: 082232198X ISBN 13: 9780822321989
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. xvi, 319 p., introduction, works cited, contributors, index, chapter endnotes,very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Q Series, edited by Michèle Aina Barale, Jonathan Goldeberg, Michael Moon & Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: Read Books, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy w/no rips or tears. Quick shipping w/free delivery confirmation.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0816640718 ISBN 13: 9780816640713
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,51
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,85
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 24,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Switzerland AG, CH, 2023
ISBN 10: 3030941205 ISBN 13: 9783030941208
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 30,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. 2022 ed. Listening to Sicarios presents new insights into the lives of paid assassins of Mexico's drug trafficking syndicates from the perspectives of the assassins themselves. Based on an extraordinary series of ethnographic interviews carried out in the wake of the record levels of narcoviolence experienced in Ciudad Juárez between 2008 and 2012, this study analyzes the ways in which these young men interpret their actions across four key thematic axes: border infrastructures, youth and responsibility, masculinity and sentiment, and ethics: good vs. evil.It argues that sicarios follow a career path within a criminal corporate infrastructure that is especially robust in Mexican border cities. It also explores how sicarios understand youthful innocence in relation to adult accountability in the realm of violence that is frequently meted out by young men on other young men. It then analyzes sicarios' expressions of feelings of power that may boost their sense of virility, aswell as feelings of fear and regret that imply weakness. Finally, it examines how sicarios defend their personal integrity in the face of a public discourse that views their acts as savage.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,55
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Switzerland AG, 2023
ISBN 10: 3030941205 ISBN 13: 9783030941208
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,17
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0816648573 ISBN 13: 9780816648573
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Springer Nature Switzerland AG, CH, 2023
ISBN 10: 3030941205 ISBN 13: 9783030941208
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 32,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. 2022 ed. Listening to Sicarios presents new insights into the lives of paid assassins of Mexico's drug trafficking syndicates from the perspectives of the assassins themselves. Based on an extraordinary series of ethnographic interviews carried out in the wake of the record levels of narcoviolence experienced in Ciudad Juárez between 2008 and 2012, this study analyzes the ways in which these young men interpret their actions across four key thematic axes: border infrastructures, youth and responsibility, masculinity and sentiment, and ethics: good vs. evil.It argues that sicarios follow a career path within a criminal corporate infrastructure that is especially robust in Mexican border cities. It also explores how sicarios understand youthful innocence in relation to adult accountability in the realm of violence that is frequently meted out by young men on other young men. It then analyzes sicarios' expressions of feelings of power that may boost their sense of virility, aswell as feelings of fear and regret that imply weakness. Finally, it examines how sicarios defend their personal integrity in the face of a public discourse that views their acts as savage.
Publicado por Duke University Press, Durham, 2000
Librería: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear. Contents: Irwin, The famous 41: the scandalous birth of modern Mexican homosexuality. Bachmann, "Someone like Debby": (de)constructing a lesbian community of readers. Hubbs, A French connection: modernist codes in the musical closet. Aam, Age preferences among gay and bisexual men. Book reviews. GLQ gallery. ; 9.5" tall; 145 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Florida, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813060877 ISBN 13: 9780813060873
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 33,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Press of Florida 11/18/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 0813060877 ISBN 13: 9780813060873
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,54
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Dictionary of Latin American Cultural Studies. Book.