Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Autism Asperger Publishing Compa, 2008
ISBN 10: 1934575151 ISBN 13: 9781934575154
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 2,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Persian Language Resources, 2007
ISBN 10: 0974801801 ISBN 13: 9780974801803
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Persian Language Resources, 2007
ISBN 10: 0974801801 ISBN 13: 9780974801803
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Persian Language Resources, 2007
ISBN 10: 0974801801 ISBN 13: 9780974801803
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,47
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Solid Ex. Library. Sixty one color pages showing sixty One of the most commonly grown orchid genera. The same flower parts in the same views are illustrated for each orchid, making it easy to compare genera to see how they vary - a comparison possible with no other book at Ilustrador. First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 1979 sm Quarto, 1985, pp.207,
EUR 7,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. "All but one of the characters in this book, the women as much as the men, are drawn from a living person. Myself. In the case of the narrator, Sonny, my old friends who remember that I was an actor for eight years will immediately recognize some of my Ilustrador. Book Club Edition. The story-Eli Kazan's most personal passionate, and moving work-swirls through a wealth of environments: the Broadway stage, a mind-blown safari in East Africa, a Hollywood film studio, the garment industry, a Beverly Hills luxury hotel, a closing-night cast party in Boston, New York's underworld, the TV industry, Florida's new gold coast. Kazan enhanced the meaning of "arrangement" to encompass the sexual accommodations most people live by and lie about. The true love story of this book is one that will give the word "understudy" a new meaning. Because so many of the characters are out of the world of theater and film, some people may be tempted to wonder who they might be based on. Here is Kazan's answer: A Confession All but one of the characters in this book, the women as much as the men, are drawn from a living person. Myself. In the case of the narrator, Sonny, my old friends who remember that I was an actor for eight years will immediately recognize some of my less attractive aspects in this performer. In the case of the hotshot, young director, it's all to obvious where his arrogance and intolerance come from. The black policy man, who is in deep trouble, is more like me than anyone else I know, and Bernie, the hood who kills him, has the same bag of anxieties, and passion that I have known. I, too, alas, enjoy Les Prelude of Liszt. I am, of course, the Hollywood producer, Benesch; I used to hunch-cast, too. And Eddie Diamond, the film director, is a steal from the eager young fellow who made all those successful first films of mine. As for Jim, the white hunter, he is as controlled and correct under duress as I try to be, though being of British rather than Mediterranean origin, Jim succeeds more often than I do. As for the women, I am a bit of a narcissist, as you can tell from the photo on the back of the jacket, and was for one short period a cautious wastrel, which may account for Roberta. Heavenly Hilda is just as gullible and giving as I sometimes am, and dear Ellie with her excessive respect for law and order-ask anyone who knows me. Even the character Arthur, who is so present in the story though dead-I've always believed that I'd be killed by a U.S. Mail truck on a day when, in my habitual mental fog, I step off a city curb without looking. I can only hope, with you, that it won't happen to soon. So one and all, they are me, with the single exception of the most important character in the book, Sidney Schlossberg. He is plucked from a garland of friends whom I admire as much as I do Sidney, I wish I could say that he was me, but I can't because I am nowhere near that persuasive or funny, nor am I that grand. If I had to pick one person Sidney is most like, I'd say Clifford Odets, whom I loved as much as I love Sidney; I knew it when Cliff was alive but never knew how much till he was dead. So sue me.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 2004
ISBN 10: 0887408141 ISBN 13: 9780887408144
Librería: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 25,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Publicado por Book & Magazine Collector, London, 2009
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 10,38
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 17 pages, illustrated. With list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Comics & Graphic Novels; All Under £15; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por Hodder & Stoughton, 1948
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 10,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Undated. No dust jacket. Foxing to the page edges. Otherwise a clear, bright copy throughout.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por T. Nelson & Sons, London, Edinburgh, New York, 1892
Librería: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Numerous line drawings Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 207pp.plus one page of Publishers' adverts. Bound in printed red cloth titled in black to the spine and upper cover. A few marks on the covers with age and use but acceptable. Internally excellent. The end-papers have browned but the text is clean, bright and unmarked and without inscription.A very good copy of a Victorian textbook for schools. A line drawn frontis of The Capitol, Washington with horse-drawn cab to the foreground.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Institute of Health & Tibbi Research / Hamdard National Foundation, Pakistan, 1970
Librería: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, Reino Unido
EUR 11,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No date, circa 1970, reprint of the 1890 - 1893 edition, 3 volumes bound into one. Front cover has a chip to the laminated surface on the bottom corner and on the back bottom spine corner. Previous owners medical center stamp on the title page, back end page and side page edges. 546 pages. Herbs.
Publicado por American International, 1972
Librería: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG+. An original presskit that contains one supplement as well as sixteen 8 x 10 stills! Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1997
ISBN 10: 0887402429 ISBN 13: 9780887402425
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 73,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por New York: Boni & Liveright, Modern Library Edition. Fall, 1921., 1921
Librería: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. BOOK: CLEAN Dark green Leatherette (1919-25); Gold BL logo on front (1919-25) and bright gold lettering on spine with author's name and title; Brodzky endpapers (1919-25); green topstain; attractive previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper; VERY EARLY COPY with 99 titles listed at back perhaps 1921 edition. STORIES: Play of SAPHO: was at the center of a sensational New York City indecency trial involving the play's star and producer/director, Olga Nethersole. The play was not an exceptional success but the incident is considered a notable step in the transformation of American society's attitudes regarding gender roles and public depictions of sex in the 20th century. MANON LESCAUT: The story follows the hero, the Chevalier des Grieux, and his lover, Manon Lescaut. Des Grieux comes from a noble and landed family, but forfeits his hereditary wealth and incurs the disappointment of his father by running away with Manon.
Publicado por Odhams Press Limited, 1934
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 38,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. First edition without jacket on illustrated pictorial cloth will send out 1 st class post - rare and collectable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1997
ISBN 10: 0887408141 ISBN 13: 9780887408144
Librería: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 83,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Publicado por Harrap & Newnes, London, 1943
Librería: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, Reino Unido
EUR 21,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth Both. Condición: Very Good for Age Both. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Camm Has Good Jacket. Drawings in Both Texts , 96 Illus in One Book Ilustrador. Third & Fifth Editions. 2 ha5dbacks for 318 for anyone interested in radio and wants to get a basic understanding for a career, or wanting just tobe a well informed amateur. Size: Crown Both. Wireless Education & Training.
Publicado por Chuo koron Sha, china, 1980
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. KOS01200139.
Publicado por The Asahi Shimbun Company 1200 yen, 1981
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Publicado por Heibonsha, 1980
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Publicado por Hikarinokuni Showa Publishing Co. Ltd. (Southern District Osaka City Shinjuku District Tokyo), 1964
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1 book.
Publicado por Chuokoronsha, 1991
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Publicado por Kodansha 3500 yen, 1977
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 55,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Publicado por Naigai Printing Co, Kyoto, Japan, 1960
Librería: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 63,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. includes a "newly discovered Harunobu wood-block print, among others [5 more, plus one full page drawing] in this book." Ilustrador. sm 4to, 49 pp. bound in Silver rice paper covered boards with a beautiful colored paper pastedown illustration. Assumed to be the First edition, 1st printing, dated 1960. No contrary information listed. All pages clean, crisp and bright, binding is square, and tight, corners bumped, edgewear along tip and bottom. Cellophane jacket, has three notable self-mending tears, one large chip is 3"by3". Tape on two tears and also holding front and rear flaps in place. Slight residue on front endpapers from previous owner's taped in name, glue dried and now loose. All plates securely in place. See photos. A very attractively produced book.
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carrito
Publicado por New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. 1992, SIGNED First Edition, First Printing., 1992
Librería: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 131,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. VERY RARE FIRST PRINTING, ELABORATELY SIGNED BY SPIRIN with DJ in mylar cover. STORY: Boots saves his father's fields from the ravages of the trolls' wild stallions, and with their help, he rides up the glass mountain and wins the princess's hand. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Publicado por New York: Modern Library Edition. 1939/Spring, 265 Titles Listed on Inside of DJ, 1939
Librería: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 176,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. SHEPARDSON BOOKSTALL, 20+ YEARS OF EXCELLENCE. Beautiful Original Decorative DJ is unclipped (95 cents); covered in mylar; tiny chips on top and bottom spine edges. Book is covered in maroon BALLOON CLOTH, Binding #7, Kent endpapers, previous owner's name written very small at corner of front endpapers. STORIES: Play of SAPHO: was at the center of a sensational New York City indecency trial involving the play's star and producer/director, Olga Nethersole. The play was not an exceptional success but the incident is considered a notable step in the transformation of American society's attitudes regarding gender roles and public depictions of sex in the 20th century. MANON LESCAUT: The story follows the hero, the Chevalier des Grieux, and his lover, Manon Lescaut. Des Grieux comes from a noble and landed family, but forfeits his hereditary wealth and incurs the disappointment of his father by running away with Manon.
Publicado por James R. Osgood, Boston, 1875
Librería: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Original o primera edición
EUR 222,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoJames, Henry, Jr A Passionate Pilgrim, and Other Tales James R. Osgood. Hardcover. 1875, First Edition of the author's first book. One of 1510 copies printed. 496 pp. Hardcover, original maroon cloth, 8vo. "James R. Osgood and Co." in gilt at foo Ilustrador. Bound in terracotta cloth; the spine is stamped brightly in gold. The boards are heavily flecked along the edges and at the top of the front boards. Heavy wear and fraying to the top and bottom of the spine ends. With 5" along the edge of the rear board affected by water at some point. A few signatures loose.A serviceable copy of the first edition of James' first book. First Edition of the author's first book. One of 1510 copies printed. With "James R. Osgood and Co." in gilt at foot of spine.
Publicado por Ro ningyo-sha, 1938
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 242,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fine. Number of books: 3.
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, 1934, New York, 1934
Librería: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: SNEAB
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 311,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoRipley's Big Book Believe It or Not! Signed Early Printing. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. Ripley's Big Book: Believe It or Not! Two Volumes in One Early edition of Ripley's famed book of bizarre oddities, inscribed by Ripley to the flyleaf. Ne Ilustrador. Signed Eighth Printing. Bound in orange cloth stamped in black. Some wear to the extremities and along the spine. Pinted on newsprint quality paper, so there is som browning. Small piece of clear tape to the edge of the title page on the verso. Two volumes in one. In addition to being signed there is a letter. With a letter on Believe it or not! stationary to "Dear Friend.Thank you for your suggestion;; it is being considered for use in may "Believe it or Not" cartoons, and you may see it published in either the daily or Sunday newspapers I appreaciate your interest. Believe it or not, signed Ripley with the long line of black ink.