Illustrations index (24 resultados)

Index to Illustrations of Living Things Outside North America: Whereto Find Pictures of Flora and Fauna
Munz, Lucile Thompson; Slauson, Nedra G.; Thompson, The John W. Index to Illustrations of Natural World
- Tapa dura
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaCharles Berry, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 3,63Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Large hardcover (29x22cm), discarded from a library with typical marks. 441 unmarked pages of text. Light cover wear. [3 lbs]. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBay State Book Company
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Illustrations; Bibliography; Index (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,28
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Illustrations; Bibliography; Index (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreenworld Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 19,93
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Illustrations; Bibliography; Index (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaThriftBooks-Dallas
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 20,48
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Illustrations; Bibliography; Index (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 20,51
Envío por EUR 2,59Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should hav…e minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Illustrations; Bibliography; Index (ilustrador).
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Daily Express Publications, London 1934
- Tapa dura
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Blue Cloth. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Please Email for further details Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Including 3500 Illustrations with Atlas and Gazetteer Index (ilustrador). Not Signed or Inscribed.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Daily Express Publications, London 1934
- Tapa dura
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 5,97
Envío por EUR 23,18Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Blue Cloth. Condición: Very Good Faded Front Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Please Email for further details Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Including 3500 Illustrations with Atlas and Gazetteer Index (ilustrador). Not Signed or Inscribed.
Editorial: Penguin Books, NY/London 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. 1inch missing off of top of spine, cover edges and corners worn, covers lightly soiled, else Very good.
Más imágenesHISTORY OF CARICATURE AND GROTESQUE IN LITERATURE AND ART
Wright, Thomas; Barasch, Frances K. (Introduction and Index)
Editorial: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., New York, NY 1968
- Tapa dura
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaRiverow Bookshop
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 23,14
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover w/DJ. Condición: Good/Good. New York, NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. Good/Good. 1968. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 508 p.p., Shelf wear; head and tail of spine and corners of cover bumped; back dust jacket panel toned, top edge torn; top right front dust jacket panel and bottom left back dust jacket panel corners tor…n; head of dust jacket spine creased and torn; cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; page edges foxed; front dust jacket panel fold-over top right corner additionally clipped; pages clean and unmarked. . Black & White Illustrations (ilustrador).
CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS.OFFERED BY ERNST WEIL 1943-1965 - VOLUME ONE ONLY
Weil, Hanna (biographical memoir by); Pober, Stephen (full author-title index compiled by)
Editorial: Maurizio Martino Publisher (1995), Storrs, CT 1995
- Tapa dura
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de AmericaRay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 24,47
Envío por EUR 4,83Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
HC. ERNST WEIL 1943-1965 - ORIGINAL THIRTY THREE CATALOGUES BOUND IN TWO VOLUMES -- offered here is ONLY VOLUME ONE: CATALOGUES 1-21 very good++, blue cloth (hardcover). B&W illustrations (ilustrador).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Isles Natural History Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 18,81
Envío por EUR 26,78Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Octavo, paperback,120 pp.,black and white photographs. Explains a theory explored in this book, which contends that animals are not controlled through predation but because they cannot obtain enough of the food they have to reproduce and grow. This book explains how this comes about in nature and describes some of the ways in wh…ich animals have evolved to cope., Nearly every form of life has the capacity to multiply and increase at a really astonishing, indeed frightening rate. Think of plagues of locusts or mice. Clearly, for the vast majority of animals this does not happen, otherwise they would swamp the world and destroy all the plants. So why doesn't it happen, and why does the world stay green? The theory explored in this book contends that animals are not controlled through predation, but, because they cannot obtain enough of the food they have to reproduce and grow. "Why Does the World Stay Green?" explains how this comes about in nature and describes some of the many fascinating ways in which animals have evolved to cope with this usually chronic shortage of an essential resource. The author, Tom White, has been a strong influence for the last 40 years on the ecological community, presenting confronting and at times controversial theories on the limiting role that nitrogen plays in the evolution of life. "Why Does the World Stay Green?" reveals this fascinating and important ecological theory. Illustrations, Bibliog, Index (ilustrador).

Editorial: Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Edition . 1948. 1948
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,16
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards. Small 8vo. 7¼'' x 5''. Contains 31 pp followed by 16 full-page colour plates. 15 mm piece of paper missing to the top of the spine, ink name inside 'Joan Pilditch 1949' and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member…of the P.B.F.A. KING PENGUIN (Series).
MUSIC IN ENGLAND 1885-1920, AS RECOUNTED IN HAZELL'S ANNUAL
FOREMAN Lewis (Edited, with Illustrations, Introduction & Index)
Editorial: Thames 1994
- Tapa dura
Librería: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Reino UnidoEYES WIDE OPEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 14,93
Envío por EUR 39,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: As New. Cloth DW frontis + viii + 121pp illus. (from publisher's warehouse).
So-Long Mother Goose Ninety Six Pages of Rhymes & pictures The ( So Long )
42 full color pictures & 40 pictures in 1 color, Illustrations Pictures by Anne Elizabeth, Pictorial endpapers in color Former Owner Name, Inner Hinges Starting, Last page of book INDEX & approx 4 inch chip from index Names in triagular Shape
Editorial: Kenosha: John Martin's House, Inc., Wisc. James & Jonathan, 1945 1945
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBluff Park Rare Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 55,17
Envío por EUR 7,65Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. HBDJ, Tall Pictorial Color Boards nice condition but Mended taped Chip to Hold at Top of Spine Cover, VG+/VG, AS-IS, Cover Nice Bright Colors with tiny chips Extremities, DJ some rub, wear & tiny Chip s Tears Extremities, Also approx 1 inch Chip top…& smaller chip bottom spine DJ, 1 other small chips DJ, 1945. First edition. 11 x 5 inches. Full color pictorial boards; full color pictorial dust wrap per of a bright, fresh copy of the book. The tall shape makes this a fun book since it would fit in little hands but be as tall.
MUSIC IN ENGLAND 1885-1920, AS RECOUNTED IN HAZELL'S ANNUAL,
ENGLAND), FOREMAN Lewis (Edited, with Illustrations, Introductions & Index)
Editorial: Thames 1994
Librería: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Reino UnidoEYES WIDE OPEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 14,93
Envío por EUR 39,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Cloth DW frontis + viii + 121pp illus.New - unused.
CINEMA THEATRE INDEXES 1967 - 2006. 40 YEARS ON. THE CTA'S 40TH ANNIVERSARY YEAR:, PICTURE HOUSE Issue 1 (1982 to Issue 31 (2006); CTA BULLETIN Vol 1 (1967) to Vol 40 (2006); FOCUS ON FILM Issue 4 (1970) to Issue 37 (1981)
CINEMA THEATRE ASSOCIATION), EYLES Allen (Editor); RUBEN Tom & CHANDLER Barry Additional Index to Picture House Illustrations (Complied)
Editorial: Cinema Theatre Association 2007
Librería: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Reino UnidoEYES WIDE OPEN
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 21,49
Envío por EUR 39,98Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Card 76pp .Fine.
Editorial: Henry G. Bohn, London 1854
- Tapa dura
Librería: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWhite Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Blindstamped cloth. Condición: Very Good. 8vo. xxiv, 416 pp. With 40 hand-colored illustrations and steel engraved frontis. The lovely animal plates are similar to those found in Jardine. Frontis has foxing. Otherwise, but for occasional light and trivial soiling, a clean and tight copy. Some fading of gilt decoration on spine.…Repair along front gutter. Darkening along both gutters. Wear along spine tips.
Más imágenesEditorial: Seeley, Service & Co., London 1927
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, CanadaCOVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 84,54
Envío por EUR 56,16Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Three-Quarter Leather. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. some fading on cloth part of covers but leather is in very good condition, with tight binding and no pages missing and an owners insert label on inside front cover and bump to top of front cover. S4 4. With Over 150 Illustrations & Diagrams, Index (ilustrador).

Editorial: Published by Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, London . London 1854. 1854
- Tapa dura
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino UnidoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 113,40
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original embossed green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, publisher's catalogue to the end papers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains [xxiv] 416 [vi] printed pages of text with 40 full-page monochrome engravings. Spine sun faded to light brown, spine ends a…nd corners turned-in, couple of fox spots to some plates, 1861 name to the front free end paper and in Very Good clean, square and tight condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. NATURAL HISTORY.
Más imágenesEditorial: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago 1905
- Tapa dura
Librería: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 401,20
Envío por EUR 31,10Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Couverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. 797 p. (pagination continue). code 1438.
Más imágenesEditorial: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago 1903
- Tapa dura
Librería: Claudine Bouvier, Gatineau, QC, CanadaClaudine Bouvier
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 401,20
Envío por EUR 31,10Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Couverture rigide. Condición: Très bon. 709 p. (pagination continue). code 1438.
Más imágenesTHE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE WITH OBSERVATIONS ON VARIOUS PARTS OF NATURE; AND THE NATURAL CALENDAR.
GILBERT WHITE; WITH ADDITIONS AND SUPPLEMENTRY NOTES BY SIR WILLIAM JARDINE, BART, EDITED WITH FURTHER ILLUSTRATIONS, A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR, AND A COMPLETE INDEX, BY EDWARD JESSE, FORTY ENGRAVINGS.
Editorial: HENRY G. BOHN, YORK STREET, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON. 1861
- Tapa dura
Librería: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Reino UnidoBishops Green Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 471,49
Envío por EUR 16,80Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Quarter-bound, hardback book, with each corner, bound in beautiful brown leather bound, gilt edged, tooled spine and gilt titles on the spine. Marbled paper sides, along with marbled inside, front and back boards and first and last pages, marbled edged papers. This stunning book has be…en beautifully bound and is in really good condition, normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. Published in 1861, tissue guard paper for title page still intact. Inside board has named label with crest. 416 pages all intact and nice tight binding. The book also has a nice blue coloured, cotton, page marker. All pages, text and fabulous illustrations are in really good, clean, readable order. The odd and occasional foxing mark, hardly noticeable. A truly lovely book that would adorn any stylish library.
Más imágenesEditorial: Henry G. Bohn, London 1851
Librería: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWhite Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 133,48
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Full Calf. Condición: Very Good. Lovely full-calf binding, with gilt centerpiece figure of a bird, a subtle blindstamped perimeter band, animal figures in gilt placed in spine compartments. The calf itself has a pleasing and warm speckling that sets it apart. 8vo. 19 by 12.5 cm. xxiv, 416 pp. Many engraved plates. Occasional lig…ht foxing, but mostly clean. Slight, even warping of the boards, but other than light wear, the binding has an uncommon freshness to it.