EUR 8,29
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Amini-Holmes, Liz Ilustrador. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Popular Library, Canada, 1977
ISBN 10: 0445004444 ISBN 13: 9780445004443
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Painted Cover Art! Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 143 pages. "The raw town of Warrior Creek and the vast range around it had many settlers - but two men towered over all others. One was Hugh Carmack, who had built up his ranch with bitter sweat and sheer guts, and whose iron strength and lightning draw defied anyone to take an inch of what was his. The other was Kirby Overton, a cattle baron whose empire was spreading ravenously, devouring everything in its path, while moving Overton above and beyond what little law there was. The range was big, but not big enough for two hard, unyielding men born to battle each other. carmack had his guns. Overton had his hired killers, and the stream of hate between them rose to drown a sea of grass with blood." >>>This is a reading copy. Spine on slight slant; cover creasing & scuffing; blue marker to front cover& front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
EUR 9,10
Cantidad disponible: 19 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Amini-Holmes, Liz Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Lobo, Mari Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good +. Painted Cover Art! Ilustrador. 13th Edition By Publisher. 214 pages. "In Two From Galilee, she tells the story of two real people whose lives were touched by God: the two people chosen by God to provide an earthly home for His Son. Here are Mary and Joseph - a teenage girl and a young carpenter - alone, frightened, in love, faced with family conflict, a hostile world and an awesome responsibility. It is a story for young and old alike; for everyone who finds the Christmas tale a source of timeless beauty and wonder; a compassionate, gripping, emotional novel of divine love." >>> Writing on first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,18
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Lobo, Mari Ilustrador.
EUR 9,91
Cantidad disponible: 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Amini-Holmes, Liz Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good to Fine. Painted Cover Art! Ilustrador. 14th Edition By This Publisher. 214 pages. "In Two From Galilee, she tells the story of two real people whose lives were touched by God: the two people chosen by God to provide an earthly home for His Son. Here are Mary and Joseph - a teenage girl and a young carpenter - alone, frightened, in love, faced with family conflict, a hostile world and an awesome responsibility. It is a story for young and old alike; for everyone who finds the Christmas tale a source of timeless beauty and wonder; a compassionate, gripping, emotional novel of divine love." >>>Name in pen on first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hamilton, ON, Canada: Art Gallery of Hamilton, 1982
ISBN 10: 0919153100 ISBN 13: 9780919153103
Librería: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New.
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHARDCOVER. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Illustrated by Flame Dj Cover Art Ilustrador. Later Reprint; 345678910. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S12.95) DUST JACKET,clean, solid, bright; Black spine titles on dark orange hard cover. red titles on white dust jacket.cover panel shows red "flame of life" ; 153ps pages; Spiritual Psychology. Solid copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Devorss Publications 1984,2015, Camarillo, CA, 1984
ISBN 10: 087516627X ISBN 13: 9780875166278
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Misty Circles cover art Ilustrador. PAPERBACK; Fifteenth Printing. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; 434ps pages; 121 Short, but rich topics to find the insight, guidance, or Instruction You Need".God, Man, Yourself, Law, Healing, Treatment. BLACK titles on LIGHT BLUE spine strip.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Health Communications Pub 1992,1999, Deerfield Beach, Florida, 1992
ISBN 10: 1558747362 ISBN 13: 9781558747364
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Author Photo Back Cover Art 1X1" Ilustrador. Blue sunset cover edition. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; Purple spine & cover titles on White paper covers. NICE COPY. Can We Talk to God? offers readers a framework for prayer that is compatible with traditional religion, yet moves beyond it in the recognition of a divine presence within each person. This book sets forth the teaching of Ernest Holmes, called Science of Mind, which is a synthesis of the greatest ideas of religion, science and philosophy. Originally published in 1934 ; 159pg pages; What is the nature of God? What is our relationship to God? How do we communicate with God? What is the secret of spiritual power? Where is humanity headed? How can a prayer be used to help ourselves and others?
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Devorss & Co Pub 1984,2008, Camarillo, CA, 1984
ISBN 10: 087516627X ISBN 13: 9780875166278
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by 5 Faces Cover Art Ilustrador. PAPERBACK; Thirteenth Printing. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; 434ps pages; 121 Short, but rich topics to find the insight, guidance, or Instruction You Need".God, Man, Yourself, Law, Healing, Treatment. Purple spine titles on Orange spine strip.
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by HOLMES, MIKE Color Drawings.;.MAP Ilustrador. VERY GOOD CONDITION,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; COLORFUL GLOSSY COVER ART SHOWS GREEN DRAGON LIZARD IN GREEN PLANT WORLD.; 224 pages; Glory knows that the dragon world is wrong about her being "a lazy RainWing." Maybe she wasn't meant to be one of the dragonets of destiny, but Glory is sharp and her venom is deadly. first edition,4pt; 10987654321pt line FIRST THUS.
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by HOLMES, MIKE Color Drawings.;.MAP Ilustrador. VERY GOOD CONDITION,CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT; COLORFUL GLOSSY COVER ART SHOWS BROWN DRAGON LIZARD IN BROWN ON FIRE RED WORLD.; 218 pages; Starflight is stolen by his own tribe, he hopes to at least discover some of the long-held NightWing secrets -- what magical powers they really have, who they're allied with in the war, and where they've been living all this time. first edition,1pt; 10987654321pt line FIRST THUS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Morrow and Co. New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0688039049 ISBN 13: 9780688039042
Librería: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito338 pp.; 23.8 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Fred W. McDarrah - for the past twenty-five years the picture editor of The Village Voice - was present, camera in hand, when the Beats first came east to Greenwich Village. Kerouac and Friends is the definitive photographic record of that period of American literary history. Along with his own remarkable photographs, McDarrah has gathered written documents as well: the writings of some of America's greatest critics, journalists, and historians on the Beat Generation. Here is John Clellon Holmes with the first definition of the term "beat", Kenneth Rexroth on jazz and poetry, Diana Trilling, John Ciardi, Seymour Krim, and even an angry denunciation of the Beats and their work by Norman Podhoretz. All of the great names of the generation are here - those who have endured like Mailer, Ginsberg, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Baraka, Silverstein, Baldwin, and those now only dimly remembered as part of the world the Beats created. The photos depict a Greenwich Village that is no more : quaint folk dancing in Washington Square Park, the Cafe Bizarre, the Eighth Street Bookshop, and Charlie Mingus and Kenneth Patchen doing a jazz and poetry recital at the Living Theater. These photographs - more than 190 in all - and the texts that accompany them form at once an important historical document and a nostalgic look back at a special time in the history of American life and letters." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including scratching and original pricing sticker. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,17
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Holmes, Mike Ilustrador.
Publicado por Pocket Books Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1961
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Painted Cover Art Ilustrador. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 186 pages "A seething rivalry between two ranchers explodes into a deadly range war!" >>> "The raw town of Warrior Creek and the vast range around it had many settlers - but two men towered over all others. One was Hugh Carmack, who had built up his ranch with bitter sweat and sheer guts, and whose iron strength and lightning draw defied anyone to take an inch of what was his. The other was Kirby Overton, a cattle baron whose empire was spreading ravenously, devouring everything in its path, while moving Overton above and beyond what little law there was. The range was big, but not big enough for two hard, unyielding men born to battle each other. carmack had his guns. Overton had his hired killers, and the stream of hate between them rose to drown a sea of grass with blood.". **** UNCOMMON Title; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,90
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Holmes, Mike Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Ace #51590, 1976
Librería: Acme Books, Alton, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good++. No Jacket. Cvr art by Boris Vallejo Ilustrador. Light edgewear, inside darkening, no stamps or writing. Cover art the same on front & rear covers. Size: Massmarket Paperback. Book.
Publicado por Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA., 1952
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good / Very Good. Painted Cover Art! Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 182 pages. "If you looked at Cleve Fraser, you saw a big, quiet, easy-going man. What you didn't see was his hair-trigger temper, his iron will, his rock-hard strength. When a ruthless cattle baron closed off the open range and drove the local ranchers to the wall, he had the men, the money, even the help of the law to put anyone in his way in jail - or else six feet under the rich waving grass he lusted for. He couldn't see that a man like Cleve Fraser had the nerve to stand up to him when everyone else turned tail. But Cleve Fraser had more than enough nerve. The question was, did Cleve Fraser have enough gun?" Cover creasing; Staining to right edge of book;pencil to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por LOFT Enterprises, LLC, Abilene, Kansas, 2004
ISBN 10: 0971499845 ISBN 13: 9780971499843
Librería: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. Orren Mixer {dust jacket art} Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Very nice clean unmarked cop, illustrated with photographs, photo index, 272 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Candar Publishing, New York, 1960
Librería: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Revista / Publicación
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoMagazine. Condición: G-VG. Basil Gogos - Front Cover Pulp Art Ilustrador. June, 1964. Men's Adventure Magazine. Contents include - True Adventure, Action stories, Expose, Cartoons 'Wildcat Photo Features' [5]. Pulp At by Frace and several others not named. 74 pages. 8.25" by 10.75". Light vertcal crease at the center of the front cover. Otherwise a decent, average condition. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, or via the USPS Media Mail, in card sleeve. From $5.00 to $9.50 depending on exact end weight etc. Media Mail rates in the USA do not apply to Magazines. Those requiring Tracking in Canada will find postage considerably more. Tracking with all shipments to the USA. Image available if required. Overseas orders, Postage, at cost, determined by final weight and destination.
Publicado por Ballantine Books, Canada, 1971
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VERY GOOD Minus. John Holmes Cover Art. Ilustrador. First Edition By This Publisher. 297 pages. "Here is every tale of horror ever spun by the master satirist & storyteller, strange stories from an even stranger imagination.">> Front cover creasing; indent to backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Publicado por Playboy Press./.TRIDENT DIST.16903, Chicago, 1971
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Illustrated by SKREBNESKI, VICTOR PHOTO./. Antler,Bob design art Ilustrador. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(S7.50) DUST JACKET.Book is clean & solidly bound.DJ IS COMPLET, CLEAN, BUT HAS 2 4" CLOSED TEARS TO FRONT PANEL COVER. ; several full pages of cartoon art .This book has NO ISBN code to bk nor jacket.Metalic blue & red cover titles on bright white cloth hard covers. hoto of embracing couple as DJ COVER PHOTO ART, all on white glossy DJ. ; 339+pg pages; "REVOLUTION BELOW THE BELT; SEX AND LAW. LEGAL MORALITY; advertising, politics, greed and more overwhelm the public and shape our society.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870998927 ISBN 13: 9780870998928
Librería: Riverside Books and Prints, Cold Spring, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Condition: Fine in Brodart sleeve. 1st Edition. Over-sized hardback book with dust jacket titled EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH DRAWINGS IN NEW YORK COLLECTIONS by Perrin Stein and Mary Tavener Holmes. Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1999.With 110 colorplates;129 black and white illustrations; index of artists.
Publicado por Ballantine Books, Canada, 1973
Librería: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 9,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. John Holmes Cover Art. Ilustrador. Third Edition by Publisher. 182 pages. CONTENTS - (1) The Lurking Fear; (2) The Colour Out of Space; (3) The Nameless City; (4) Pickman's Model; (5) Arthur Jermyn; (6) The Unnamable; (7) The Call of Cthelhu; (8) The Moon-Bog; (9) Cool Air; (10) The Hound; (11) The Shunned House;>>Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Librería: bbs, Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 4,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback: 7" x 4½". Condición: Fair: Heavier signs of wear. Cover Art: John Holmes Ilustrador. 1989 Edition. © 1988: 2nd in the 'Squire Quartet' series of books. 2nd printing of 1989 edition:- Synopsis: At 49, Clement Winter, distinguished psychoanalyst and Oxford don , is reaching a confusing time of life. Married to Sheila, ex-patient and now hugely successful fantasy writer, the cracks are beginning to show in an outwardly well-ordered and prosperous existence. For Clement is increasingly perturbed as he pores obsessively over the maze of papers left by his brother Joseph, who has recently died. Joseph, by contrast, led an adventurous if unsettled life, serving with the Forgotten Army in Burma and eventually returning to England after a poignant love affair in Sumatra. The more he puzzles over the lives of others the more Clement finds his own being called emotionally and professionally into question. Only from its apparent contradictions can life so oddly offer hope and revelation. Ranging from East to West, wartime to the present and the dead to the living, Forgotten Life shows Brian Aldiss at his most searching and inventive:- Review(s): "The mid-life crisis, with its fumblings, fudgings and miraculous accidents of self-knowledge, has seldom been better portrayed" - Observer / "Brian Aldiss works with such zest and Gaiety" - Nina Bawden / "Full of goodies. funny, human, tough, irresistibly lively" - Financial Times / "Excited me more than anything else I've read this year2 - Anthony Burgess:- (original cost unmarked).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870998927 ISBN 13: 9780870998928
Librería: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Over-sized hardback book with dust jacket titled EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH DRAWINGS IN NEW YORK COLLECTIONS by Perrin Stein and Mary Tavener Holmes. Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art in 1999.With 110 colorplates;129 black and white illustrations;index of artists. Dust jacket has small crease/tear back panel, lower edge, otherwise in very good condition. Additional postage required for international shipping. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-base2-D-2) rareviewbooks Language: eng.
Publicado por Westminister Press, 1959
Librería: Acme Books, Alton, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good++ Dust Jacket. Cvr art by Georgeann Helms Ilustrador. Book Club Edition. Slight cornerwear, clean, no stamps or writing. Light edgewear, small tear to dust jacket - now in a protective mylar cover. Size: 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". Book.