EUR 6,21
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 755 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding still clean, tight and bright. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por PANTHEON.;.RANDOM HOUSE, NY, 1975
ISBN 10: 0394730852 ISBN 13: 9780394730851
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by Hogarth cover art"Idle Prentice execution tyburn" Ilustrador. First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; DEEP RED & WHITE titles on glossy BLUE paper covers showing POPULAR CROWD AT PUBLIC HANGING.much jovial & comic behaviour. ; 352 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por California, 2016
Librería: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. MAGAZINE. NICE COPY. stapled binding.
EUR 13,46
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cornell University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 080141525X ISBN 13: 9780801415258
Librería: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Used-Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: dj. Reprint. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear, else very sound, with clean internals.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
EUR 17,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Minor wear only. The pages are clean with no highlighting or writing detected. 30-day returns. Shipments destined outside Canada may be subject to duties in the country where the customer resides. ; 9.1 X 0.4 X 6.1 inches; 160 pages.
EUR 11,69
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Hogarth, Sophie Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 31,13
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A Space for Race engages in a critical examination of some of the major discourses related to original/settler/immigrant and, particularly, racialized belonging. In the course of this examination, the book explores the various themes of racism, multiculturalism, and post-colonialism and the ongoing tensions, challenges, and inconsistencies around race relations embedded within policy and practice in Canada. It traces the history of race relations and ensuing tensions from encounter to modern day and offers a broad, yet nuanced historical sketch of Indigenous and racialized ethnic groups that make up the Canadian landscape. The text also offers rich case examples to draw the reader's attention to the lived experiences of the "Other." As a whole, it engages with history in a particular way that challenges the historical records that has informed our imaginings.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,16
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,94
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,94
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Hogarth, Sophie Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 30,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 42,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Hogarth, Bruce Ilustrador.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 33,84
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,99
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,49
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador.
Publicado por Horn Book, Boston, first edition, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0876750188 ISBN 13: 9780876750186
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth, 4to, xiv, 290 pnumerous ills (some in colour), "The fourth volume in our series, Illustrators of Children's Books, deals with the years 1967 through 1976 - a period in which hundreds of new artists entered the field of children's book illustration; in which artists coped with new demands on their techniques and ingenuity; in which international book fairs and exhibits and international co-publishing burgeoned; in which the differing concepts of what constitutes a picture book became more marked by European and American standards; and in which publishing companies treated children's books as a growth industry. These philosophical and technical complexities in the illustration of children's books, the artists, and their art, are discussed in articles by Walter Lorraine, Brian Alderson, Momoko Ishii and Teiji Seta, and Treld Pelkey Bicknell. Biographical entries for approximately 500 artists and selected bibliographies of their work are included, as is a cumulative index to all four volumes." Contents: Part I A Decade of Illustration in Children's Books (Book Illustration - The State of the Art by Walter Lorraine; A View from the Island - European Picture Books 1967-1976 by Brian Alderson; Where the Old Meets the New - The Japanese Picture Book by Teiji Seta and Momoko Ishii; In the Beginning Was the Word - The Illustrated Book 1967-1976 by Treld Pelkey Bicknell); Part II. Biographies of Illustrators Active 1967-1976 Compiled by Grace Allen Hogarth; Part III. Bibliographies (Bibliography of Illustrators Active 1967-1976, and Bibliography of Authors by Harriet Quimby) Part IV. Appendix (Bibliographical notes for 3 essays in Part I; List of Artists Represented by Illustrations; Indexes). Very Good in a dustwrapper which is slightly edgeworn with one short edgetear and has a sunned spine.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 30,87
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Hogarth, Burne Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 46,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Hogarth, Bruce Ilustrador. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 32,38
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0190858915 ISBN 13: 9780190858919
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 41,17
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 35,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781848720084.
Publicado por John Murray, London, 1899
Librería: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good+ to Very Good-. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. 440 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed w/ light discoloration along foredge of front cover. Covers slightly cocked; corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents nice.