Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,70
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520208005 ISBN 13: 9780520208001
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University Of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: Walther's Books, Hopkins, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Bound in the publisher's original boards with a black cloth spine lettered in silver.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520250621 ISBN 13: 9780520250628
Librería: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164800 ISBN 13: 9780691164809
Librería: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fair. In fine, clean condition, but WITHOUT THE DUST-COVER, clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164800 ISBN 13: 9780691164809
Librería: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. In fine, clean condition, but WITHOUT THE DUST-COVER, clean pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520250621 ISBN 13: 9780520250628
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 9,36
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 13,66
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,23
Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
EUR 13,87
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,97
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,03
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520250621 ISBN 13: 9780520250628
Librería: Sixes Book & Tackle, Port Orford, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A clean, uncreased near fine copy.
Publicado por From: Women's Studies Quarterly, 2017
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Vol 45, No 1 & 2, pp. 27-66, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, Recased in Orig Covers of Journal, VG.
EUR 21,37
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
EUR 22,67
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
EUR 22,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164819 ISBN 13: 9780691164816
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,24
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164819 ISBN 13: 9780691164816
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,29
Cantidad disponible: 12 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164819 ISBN 13: 9780691164816
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 29,66
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0520207998 ISBN 13: 9780520207998
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 13,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0520207998.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520208005 ISBN 13: 9780520208001
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,95
Cantidad disponible: 17 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520208005 ISBN 13: 9780520208001
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,32
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of California Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0520250621 ISBN 13: 9780520250628
Librería: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. A clean and tight copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164819 ISBN 13: 9780691164816
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,00
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Princeton University Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0691164819 ISBN 13: 9780691164816
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 31,15
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. What is life? What is water? What is sound? In Sounding the Limits of Life, anthropologist Stefan Helmreich investigates how contemporary scientists--biologists, oceanographers, and audio engineers--are redefining these crucial concepts. Life, water, and sound are phenomena at once empirical and abstract, material and formal, scientific and social. In the age of synthetic biology, rising sea levels, and new technologies of listening, these phenomena stretch toward their conceptual snapping points, breaching the boundaries between the natural, cultural, and virtual. Through examinations of the computational life sciences, marine biology, astrobiology, acoustics, and more, Helmreich follows scientists to the limits of these categories. Along the way, he offers critical accounts of such other-than-human entities as digital life forms, microbes, coral reefs, whales, seawater, extraterrestrials, tsunamis, seashells, and bionic cochlea. He develops a new notion of "sounding"--as investigating, fathoming, listening--to describe the form of inquiry appropriate for tracking meanings and practices of the biological, aquatic, and sonic in a time of global change and climate crisis.Sounding the Limits of Life shows that life, water, and sound no longer mean what they once did, and that what count as their essential natures are under dynamic revision.
Librería: Seagull Books, Hove, Reino Unido
EUR 17,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK.