Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195060776 ISBN 13: 9780195060775
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195060776 ISBN 13: 9780195060775
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0195031008 ISBN 13: 9780195031003
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0195031008 ISBN 13: 9780195031003
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
EUR 5,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: like_new.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195060776 ISBN 13: 9780195060775
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press October 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0195060776 ISBN 13: 9780195060775
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaper Back. Condición: Good. There is some underlining in this copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Abilene Christian University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0891120092 ISBN 13: 9780891120094
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: As Pictured Books, Abilene, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Some minor wear, creasing, and marking to the cover. Otherwise, the book is in excellenet condition: binding is tight; text is clean and unmarked. ; 118 pages.
Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. . . Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours.
Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Wm. B. Eerdmans-Lightning Source, 1997
ISBN 10: 0802801587 ISBN 13: 9780802801586
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,04
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Librería: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Previous owners name inside.
Librería: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1988
ISBN 10: 0195051181 ISBN 13: 9780195051186
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1988
ISBN 10: 0195051181 ISBN 13: 9780195051186
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0195051181 ISBN 13: 9780195051186
Librería: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. E3 - A first edition (complete numberline) hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some wrinkling and chipping on the edges and corners, some scattered scratches, rubbing and scuffing, light tanning and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, some scattered light stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5.75", 298 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Long recognized as a seminal figure in American intellectual history, particularly in the wake of the pioneering work of Perry Miller, Jonathan Edwards has for 250 years been the focus of scholarly attention - "a great man, whether we admire him most as artist, psychologist, preacher, theologian, or philosopher." But because his compelling attraction has extended to scholars of religion, history, literature, and philosophy, with each discipline pursuing its own critical agenda, Edwards scholarship has until now remained elusive and fragmented. This volume is the first to provide an integrated and synthetic vision of Edwards and his immense contributions to American culture, offering the fullest account to date of his role in the development of the American consciousness. Fifteen previously unpublished essays present the foremost contemporary literary, historical, theological, and philosophical thinking on this "perpetually misunderstood stranger" in his historical context, as well as reflections on Edward's continuing influence. The opening essays by Henry F. May, David Levin, and Donald Weber consider Edwards's lasting hold on the American imagination, measuring how firmly the "iron of Calvinism" has gripped America's soul, and discussing historical perceptions of Edwards. The essays of the middle section place Edwards firmly in the culture of which he was a part, confirming the limits of his modernity. Norman Fiering argues for Edwards's importance as intellectual synthesizer; John Wilson examines his eschatology. Studying Edwards's sermons, Walter Kimnach finds orthodoxy where others have found theological novelty. Stephen Stein explores Edwards's interest in biblical typology. Surveying his occasional or weekday sermons, Harry Stout reveals Edwards as theologically traditional and Puritan. Amy S. Lang examines Charles Chauncy's famous critique of Edwards in terms of Old Light theories of language and authority. Finally, the concluding five essays, by James Hoopes, William Breitenbach, David Laurence, Bruce Kulick, and Mark Noll, ponder the 19th-century Protestant heirs to Edwards - literary, philosophical, theological, and psychological. By presenting Edwards in a larger American context comprising both a formative Puritan past and a group of legitimate heirs, it is now possible to consider Edwards and the American experience in terms which recognize his greatness and locate that greatness in history. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 080280151X ISBN 13: 9780802801517
Librería: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,99
Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York, 1988
Librería: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good.
Publicado por Zondervan
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009405047 ISBN 13: 9781009405041
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009405047 ISBN 13: 9781009405041
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,48
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good.