Gwabryel (6 resultados)

Cthulhu: Dark Fantasy, Horror & Supernatural Movies (Gothic Dreams)
Kerr, Gordon; Harlacher, John [Foreword]; Gwabryel [Contributor];
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Flame Tree Illustrated 2014
Serie: Gothic Dreams, Libro 8 de 8. Libro 8 de 8 - Gothic Dreams
- Tapa dura
Librería: London Bridge Books, London, , Reino UnidoLondon Bridge Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 7,08
Envío por EUR 52,15Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Burnside Books, Yountville, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBurnside Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 106,78
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. Fine/Fine: Signed by Ed Gorman (introduction and Gwabryel (illustrations). No. 50 of an edition of only 200. Published by Centipede Press in 20212. Includes two bonus short stories. Gwabryel has drawn a remarque on each of the signature p…ages. Ribbon marker, color dustjacket, head and tail bands, rayon cloth construction and a full-color image inlay on the front board. -- Any lucky amateur can do away with family. But it takes a professional to kill an almost perfect stranger. Fiendishly convoluted, His Name Was Death is a tale of geometrically multiplying homicides and a foolproof murder whose repercussions keep spreading to consume victim after victim. Wickedly funny, His Name Was Death is widely considered to be one of Fredric Brown's best suspense novels. This edition features a new introduction by Ed Gorman, a color cover by Gwabryel, and is signed by Gorman and Gwabryel. Full color dustjacket on Mohawk Carnival Felt with black Brillianta cloth, ribbon marker, and a return of our full color illustration inlay on the front board. Each signature page has a drawing by Gwabrye. Gwabryel (ilustrador). Signed by Illustrator(s).

- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, HI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRare Books Honolulu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 244,71
Envío por EUR 6,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: Like New. Like New. No. 24 of an edition of only 200. In unread, like new condition. Signed by Ed Gorman (introduction and Gwabryel (illustrations). No. 24 of an edition of only 200. Published by Centipede Press in 20212. Includes two bonus short stories. Gwabryel has drawn a remarque on each of the signatu…re pages. Ribbon marker, color dustjacket, head and tail bands, rayon cloth construction and a full-color image inlay on the front board. -- Ships from Hawaii with free Priority Mail upgrade within US. -- Any lucky amateur can do away with family. But it takes a professional to kill an almost perfect stranger. Fiendishly convoluted, His Name Was Death is a tale of geometrically multiplying homicides and a foolproof murder whose repercussions keep spreading to consume victim after victim. Wickedly funny, His Name Was Death is widely considered to be one of Fredric Brown's best suspense novels. This edition features a new introduction by Ed Gorman, a color cover by Gwabryel, and is signed by Gorman and Gwabryel. Full color dustjacket on Mohawk Carnival Felt with black Brillianta cloth, ribbon marker, and a return of our full color illustration inlay on the front board. Each signature page has a drawing by Gwabryel. Gwabryel (ilustrador).
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Rare Books Honolulu, Honolulu, HI, Estados Unidos de AmericaRare Books Honolulu
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 488,52
Envío por EUR 6,70Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. no dj as issued, Mylar cover. Limited to 300 copies. Centipede Press, 2011, 503 pages. Limited to 300 copies, (this is no. 222) each signed by cover artist David Ho, interior artist Gwabryel, and editor S.T. Joshi. Striking full-color, wraparound dustjacket printed on Mohawk Carnival stock. Printed en…dpapers. Full cloth cover with image inset on front board. Ribbon marker, head and tail bands, three-piece cloth construction. Condition Fine, has nice fitting Mylar cover, only read once. Ships from Hawaii with free Priority Mail update. Sax Rohmer (1883-1959) was a celebrated and prolific British writer and the creator of Fu Manchu. He was the author of such famous novels as The Green Eyes of Bast and The Bat Flies Low. What is not well known, however, is that Rohmer was also a prodigious author of short stories of weirdness and terror. Over the course of his career he wrote dozens of stories collected in several volumes that have now become scarce collector's items. This volume presents fifteen stories by Rohmer, taken from such rare collections as Tales of Secret Egypt and The Haunting of Low Fennel. They feature Rohmer's patented mix of exotic settings, supernaturalism, and adventure. Among them are such famous stories as "Tchériapin," a tale of a mad chemist; "The Curse of a Thousand Kisses," about a centuries-old curse; "Lord of the Jackals," a haunting account of love and death in Egypt; and "The Haunting of Low Fennel," a classic haunted house story. Also included is the full-length novel Brood of the Witch-Queen, one of the finest novels of Egyptian horror ever published. This signed limited edition is just 300 copies. The dustjacket is the work of David Ho, with the interior illustrations by Swiss artist Gwabryel. At over 500 pages, with twelve stories and one full-length novel, this is the only edition of Sax Rohmer's weird fiction in print. Gwabryel (ilustrador).
Más imágenesEditorial: Lakewood: Centipede Press. 2012
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Reino UnidoLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 119,37
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition thus, first printing. Signed by the author of the introduction, Ed Gorman, and the illustrator. Original black cloth with silver titles to the spine and an illustration plate by Gwabryel inlaid on the upper board, in the dustwrapper featuring the same illustration. With a nine page colour 'gallery' section showcasi…ng the cover artwork of the first editions of Brown's books. A very near fine copy, the binding square and tight, bright and fresh. The closed text-block edge with a few tiny spots. The contents are clean throughout and without stamps or inscriptions. Complete with the fine original dustwrapper that is without fading, loss or tears. Issued in a limited edition of 200 copies, this example is numbered 121 and is signed by Ed Gorman and illustrator Gwabryel, alongside three original doodles. A twisting crime novel, first published in 1954. Also containing two short stories, 'Town Wanted' and 'Honeymoon in Hell'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).
Más imágenesBROOD OF THE WITCH QUEEN
ROHMER, Sax; pseudonym of WARD, Arthur Henry Sarsfield; illustrated by GWABRYEL; edited by JOSHI, S. T.
Editorial: Lakewood, CO: Centipede Press. 2013
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Reino UnidoLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 447,62
Envío por EUR 34,77Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
First edition with these illustrations, first printing. Limited edition. Signed by the illustrator and editor. Publisher's original black cloth with silver titles to the spine and illustrated onlay to the upper board, in the David Ho illustrated dustwrapper. With a colour frontispiece and five further black and white plates by G…wabryel. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, the contents are clean throughout and without inscriptions or stamps. Complete with the near fine, lightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper, which is free from fading, loss or tears. Issued in an edition of 300 copies, this example is numbered 267 and signed by the dustwrapper artist David Ho, illustrator Gwabryel and editor S. T. Joshi in black ink on the colophon. Sax Rohmer (1883 - 1959) was a prolific writer, best known as the creator of criminal genius Fu-Manchu. This volume collects 15 short stories taken from his early collections of weird tales 'Tales of Secret Egypt' (1918), 'The Haunting of Low Fennel' (1920) and 'Tales of Chinatown' (1922). Comprising 'The Death Ring of Sneferu', 'Breath of Allah', 'The Whispering Mummy', 'Lord of the Jackals', 'In the Valley of the Sorceress', 'The Haunting of Low Fennel', 'The Valley of Just: A Story of the Shan Hills', 'The Master of Hollow Grange', 'The Curse of a Thousand Kisses', 'Tcheriapin', 'The Hand of the Mandarin Quong', 'The Key to the Temple of Heaven' and 'Brood of the Witch Queen'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.