Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bracken Books [1994], London (edition First Edition Thus), 1994
ISBN 10: 1858911443 ISBN 13: 9781858911441
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. First Edition Thus. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
EUR 6,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Arcade Publishing, New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 1559708921 ISBN 13: 9781559708920
Librería: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st. ix, 315 pages, illustrations; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated First Edition. Fine DJ. A fine copy of the first printing. *** "An authoritative new biography of the greatest cinematic comedian of all time. Born in London in 1889, Charlie Chaplin grew up in dire poverty. Both his parents were in show business, but his father's flourishing career was cut short by severe alcoholism, and his beloved mother first lost her voice, then lost her mind to syphilis. Even when both his parents were alive, Charlie at age seven was committed to the Hanwell School for Orphans and Destitute Children. It was, he remembered, the most unhappy period of his life. How then did this poor, lonely, and utterly miserable child become such an extraordinary comedian, known and celebrated worldwide? Chaplin cut his teeth as a youngster in British music halls, where he honed his art both as a slapstick comic and in serious theater. But it was America that made him. At the age of twenty-five, he was touring here with a vaudeville troupe when his talents caught the eye of entertainment entrepreneur Mack Sennett of the Keystone Film Studio, who spirited him off to California and signed him to a film contract. Chaplin rapidly because Sennett's star comedian, and as the burgeoning film industry prospered, his fame grew with it. By the age of twenty-eight, Chaplin had become a millionaire and arguably the world's greatest celebrity. Stephen Weissmann traces Chaplin's life and the sources of his genius in fascinating detail, demonstrating how his tragic childhood shaped his personality and his art. Infamous for his politics and his scandalous sex life-both of which Weissman contextualizes and analyze-Chaplin was a much more complex and contradictory character than has hitherto been known. Weissman brilliantly illuminates both the screen legend and the turbulent era through which he lived and worked." - Publisher. Size: 8vo.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por An East Gate Book / M. E. Sharpe, Inc. (1989), Armonk, 1989
ISBN 10: 0873325206 ISBN 13: 9780873325202
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: near Fine. reprint. Octavo, white cloth covers, xviii + 229. Originally published as The Pattern of Life in 1977. Dust jacket price clipped, else near Fine. 092108B. "it was a time of upheaval for India--the period between 1900 and the early 1930s--the nationalist movement had become a mass movement; the British colonial power doled out representative institutions; and proponents of India's two major religions, Hinduism and Islam, had become competitors in newly created political institutions. ".
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Thus. London: Bracken Books 1994. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 1858911443 . "The ninety tales in this international collection have been selected from the best writing of every era for their enduring appeal". 620 pages. Very good with light wear and dust osoiling and minor toning to page edges,i jacket with edge wear, heavist to lower edges and corner of rear panel. A 1.5 inch tear to rear flap edge, and another top edge plus a few more smaller edge tears. See photos clph.
EUR 10,48
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 240 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Clover Park, Santa Monica, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 0962863211 ISBN 13: 9780962863219
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition, First Thus. BRAND NEW Copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Harmattan is the dry, hot wind that sweeps south from the Sahara along the western coast of Africa. The year is 1964 when winds of change sweep through Africa as colonies gain independence and gain nation status, and, it is the five young American women, all serving in the Peace Corps in Liberia, embark on a seven week journey through the Sahara to Algiers. Memoir of their great adventure and a record of Liberia, Ivory Coast, Upper Volta, Niger, and Algeria in 1964.
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 18,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. GFS Productionss(Calabasas), 1994, paperback, Near Fine, 64 pages, POETRY HUMOR; A9079.
Publicado por The Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University (c. 1971), Cambridge, MA, 1971
Librería: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritosoftcover. Condición: Very good. First Edition. Catalogue of an exhibition, April 30 - September 3, 1971. Introductory essays by Charles L. Kuhn, Hannes Beckmann, T. Lux Feininger, Herbert Bayer, and Mrs. Walter Gropius. Wrappers, oblong quarto (approx, 10" wide by 8 1/2" tall) 136 [3]pages. Black and white illustrations. Covers are slightly sunned at spine end. 061508C.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United States Historical Society Press (1989), Richmond, VA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810933500 ISBN 13: 9780810933507
Librería: Schooner Books Ltd.(ABAC/ALAC), Halifax, NS, Canada
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(6),xxxv,(241) Pp. Colour and b&w photo illustrations throughout Dedicated to former owner by author front free endpaper Very good; dust jacket slightly wrinkled and scuffed, otherwise very good Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and front cover, in black dust jacket with white titles to spine and front cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 2365680402 ISBN 13: 9782365680400
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 31,52
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 103 pages. 9.50x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por United States Historical Society Press, Richmond, VA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0810933500 ISBN 13: 9780810933507
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to, i-xxxv, followed by 106 plates each illustrating numerous examples in colour, glossary and index unpaginated. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper, the only flaw being a tiny tear to the top edge of the rear of the wrapper.
EUR 32,01
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 272 pages. 10.20x7.80x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Publicado por Studio Editions, 1995
ISBN 10: 1858910188 ISBN 13: 9781858910185
Librería: City Lights Bookshop, London, ON, Canada
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Some wrinkling and scratching to laminate of dust jacket, as well as general bumping to edges and corners. Minor spotting and wear to top right corner of front cover of book itself. Slight lean to spine. Overall in excellent condition, with binding intact and pages clean and unmarked. Scarce and long out of print. Item is oversized and may require additional shipping.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Puma Printing Works, Australia, 1995
ISBN 10: 0947230084 ISBN 13: 9780947230081
Librería: Yarra Cottage Books, Warrandyte, VIC, Australia
EUR 31,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. SIGNED LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION. Signed in full by Leon Wolowski in blue ink on copyright page, as called for, & numbered 503 (of 700 copies). Foreword by Alina Wolowski. Introduction & text by Geraldine Carrodus. Photography by Ted Matkowski. Illustrated in b&w and colour. Very slight handling wear, otherwise a nice clean tight copy. 75pp. Scarce.
Publicado por Published by The Folio Society, 202 Great Suffolk Street, London Fourth Folio Edition . 1993., 1993
Librería: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 13,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Folio Society edition hard back binding in publisher's original Wedgwood blue cloth covered boards, blocked in gilt and black, gilt back, maroon top edge and end sheets. 8vo. 10'' x 6½''. Contains [xviii], 350 pp with 22 monochrome illustrations throughout by David Eccles. Slight sun fading down the spine. Very Good condition book in Fine condition open fronted gold foil covered slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
Publicado por United States Historical Society Press, Richmond,, 1989
Librería: Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Alemania
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofester Einband. XXXV, (224), (XV) S. (29 cm) OLn-OU. 1. Aufl. Vorderer Vorsatz u. Innendeckel braunschattig von einliegendem Zeitungsblatt; sonst sehr guter Zustand. Auflage: 1 ISBN 0927997002 /// /// intern4a9d0v /// /// Sprache / Language: Englisch.
Librería: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Holanda
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolio Society, 1992. Decorated hardcover in (golden) slipcase. 315 pp. Slipcase very slightly word at edges.
Publicado por The Folio Society, UK, 1992
Librería: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. David Eccles Ilustrador. Folio Society Reprint. This Folio Society edition has decorated boards and a coloured head to the text block, both of which are square, tight and clean. The cardboard slipcase which is covered in gold coloured paper has wear to its edges and corners. but it is intact. Book price includes 2nd class post in UK only.
Librería: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Holanda
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLondon, The Folio Society 1991 349pp. 8vo(13x23cm.) Decorative cloth binding with the slipcase. Good attractive copy Illustrations in bl.w.
Librería: Grimbergen Booksellers, Lisse, Holanda
EUR 24,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFolio Society, 1995. Decorated hardcover in (golden) slipcase. 329 pp. Blind stamp on title page. Good attractive copy. Slipcase slightly discoloured.
Publicado por The Folio Society, London, 2012
Librería: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 400,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition Thus. Large Octavo, xx, 296 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus slip case. Bound in publisher's lilac fabric with black lettering and pictorial decoration on front board. Slight rubbing and discoloration to slip case. Top edge of text block dyed lilac. Interior text block clean. Shelved in Case 13. 1411470. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Publicado por J. M. Dent & Sons, London, UK, 1935
Librería: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Original o primera edición
EUR 133,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. no jacket. 303pp, light external wear, some writing in ink on flyleaf, a few faint pencil lines within text otherwise unmarked.