Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Xulon Press (edition ), 2022
ISBN 10: 1545680388 ISBN 13: 9781545680384
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Willmann-Bell, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0943396050 ISBN 13: 9780943396057
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,86
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 5,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. COPYRIGHT 1986. COVER HAS SOME CREASING AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 182 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. 6.75'' X 8.5''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 10,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Willmann-Bell, Incorporated, 1983
ISBN 10: 0943396034 ISBN 13: 9780943396033
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,07
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,22
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The Thief's Journal is perhaps Jean Genet's most authentically autobiographical novel; an account of his impoverished travels across 1930s Europe. The narrator is guilty of vagrancy, petty theft and prostitution, but his writing transforms such degradations into an inverted moral code, where criminality and delinquency become heroic. With a holy trinity of his own making - homosexuality, theft and betrayal - in The Thief's Journal Genet produced a startlingly powerful novel without precedent. A beautiful new edition of Jean Genet's classic work -- part of a revitalising repackage of all of Genet's novels for 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Jean Genet, French playwright, novelist and poet, turned the experiences in his life amongst pimps, whores, thugs and other fellow social outcasts into a poetic literature, with an honesty and explicitness unprecedented at the time. Widely considered an outstanding and unique figure in French literature, Genet wrote five novels between 1942 and 1947, now being republished by Faber & Faber in beautiful new paperback editions.Jean Genet began to write his third novel in 1943, but it was to be changed utterly by the death of Jean Decarnin. Genet's sensual and brutal portrait of the Second World War unfolds between the poles of his grief for his lover Jean, killed in the Resistance during the liberation of Paris, and his perverse attraction to the collaborator Riton. Powerfully written, and with moments of great poetic subtlety, Funeral Rites is a dark meditation on the mirror images of love and hate, sex and death. A beautiful new edition of Jean Genet's classic work -- part of a revitalising repackage of all of Genet's novels for 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Our Lady of the Flowers, often considered Genet's masterpiece, was written in the cell of a French prison where he was being held for theft. Here is the darker side of Montmartre, a world of pimps, thieves, prostitutes, queens and blackmailers, where 'morality' in the common sense of the word has no meaning. The story of Divine, a drag-queen prostitute, is interwoven with that of one of his lovers, a young man due to be arrested for murder. A story of sex, crime and death, Our Lady of the Flowers is a powerful and original debut novel, which put Genet into the front rank of French writers. A beautiful new edition of Jean Genet's classic work -- part of a revitalising repackage of all of Genet's novels for 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,62
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Jean Genet, French playwright, novelist and poet, turned the experiences in his life amongst pimps, whores, thugs and other fellow social outcasts into a poetic literature, with an honesty and explicitness unprecedented at the time. Widely considered an outstanding and unique figure in French literature, Genet wrote five novels between 1942 and 1947, now being republished by Faber & Faber in beautiful new paperback editions.Miracle of the Rose was Jean Genet's second novel, composed in 1943 while incarcerated in prison. The novel is informed by Genet's memories of confinement, both in prison and the Mettray reformatory where he spent three years from the age of 15. The central figure of the novel is Harcamone, whom Genet first encountered at Mettray, and who resurfaces in an adult prison - now a murderer and, in the world-turned-upside-down of Genet's vision, a quasi-divine figure. A beautiful new edition of Jean Genet's classic work -- part of a revitalising repackage of all of Genet's novels for 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Jean Genet, French playwright, novelist and poet, turned the experiences in his life amongst pimps, whores, thugs and other fellow social outcasts into a poetic literature, with an honesty and explicitness unprecedented at the time. Widely considered an outstanding and unique figure in French literature, Genet wrote five novels between 1942 and 1947, now being republished by Faber & Faber in beautiful new paperback editions.Querelle of Brest is widely considered to be Jean Genet's most accomplished novel, which was made into a film by Rainer Werner Fassbinder in 1982. Querelle, a young sailor at large in the port of Brest, is an object of illicit desire to his diary-keeping superior officer, Lieutenant Seblon. He is coveted, too, by corrupt policeman Mario. He gives himself freely both to brothel-keeper Madame Lysiane and to her husband. But Querelle is a thief and a murderer -- not a man to be trusted or trifled with . . . A beautiful new edition of Jean Genet's classic work -- part of a revitalising repackage of all of Genet's novels for 2019. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fairborn Press, Mesa, AZ, 1987
ISBN 10: 0944389007 ISBN 13: 9780944389003
Librería: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft Cover. Condición: Very Good. No Edition Stated. B&W photos and illustrations throughout. Highlights the 8th annual Firborn Symposium held on February 12-14, 1987, at the Saguro Lake Ranch. Wear at edges, sticker remnants on cover and price sticker on back cover, rubbed. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". TRADE PAPERBACK.
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Faber & Faber, 2019
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Fairborn Press, Mesa AZ, 1986
ISBN 10: 0911351086 ISBN 13: 9780911351088
Librería: Book Booth, Berea, OH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped and creased, interior tight and clean, 182 pages, 22 pages presented at the Seventh Annual Fairborn IAPPP Symposium on automatic photoelectric telescopes and their use, bw illustrations Size: 6.75 x 8.5.
EUR 9,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fairborn [Observatory] Press, Mesa, Arizona:, 1987
ISBN 10: 0944389007 ISBN 13: 9780944389003
Librería: About Books, Henderson, NV, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Near Fine condition. Mesa, Arizona:: Fairborn [Observatory] Press, 1987. 5.5" wide by 8.5" tall. A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. Flat, uncreased spine. Pages are crisp and unmarked -- apparently never read. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with numerous charts, tables, diagrams, and photographs. Bibliographical references. Name Index. Subject Index. Brief biographical profiles of the 3 editors. . First Edition? (No Additional Printings). Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. (xvi), 444pp. . First Edition? (No Additional Printings).
EUR 13,23
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.
EUR 13,23
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 13,23
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 320.
EUR 13,23
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 13,23
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. pp. 256.