Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0803804857 ISBN 13: 9780803804852
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Ex library no spine label, pocket on last page, stamped on top edge of pages and title page. Also stamped withdrawn, old tape spots on inside front and rear covers and first and last pages (DJ now in mylar protector). ; Introduction by Lowell Thomas; Ex-Library; 278 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1961
Librería: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1961 FIRST PRINTING of First Edition. Original two-tone green boards, black lettering spine. The book has clean covers, no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, solid binding. The original dust jacket minor light soiling, tiny loss tips of corners, minor rubbing, original printed price still present on front flap corner. The book measures 235mm tall x 155mm, and has 272 pages, 29 b/w photos, map, glossary. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1961
Librería: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good+. First Edition. wear to tips, corners and edges of book and price-clipped jacket which is rubbed with a few short tears. A bit of the pricing is still visible. First printing stated. Most items ship with free delivery confirmation, electronic tracking and jacket protectors (generally over $10.00) if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House Pub, U.S.A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0803804865 ISBN 13: 9780803804869
Librería: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 16,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Couple one-inch tears to jacket.
Publicado por Smithsonian Inst Annual Rept, 1949, Wash, DC, 1950
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ann Rept for 1949, pp. 369-393+ 8 Photo Plts & Map, Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st ed.
Librería: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1979 hardbound, presumed 1st edition. Binding near fine. Dust jacket near fine. Former owner's name on fly leaf. Interior otherwise spotless. Book unread and nearly as new.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill Company (1961), Indianapolis, IN, 1961
Librería: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover w/DJ. Condición: Good+/Fair. Black & White Photographs Ilustrador. First Edition. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+/Fair. (1961). First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 272 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, chipped, taped, writing on ffe .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949
Librería: Friendly Used Books, Omaha, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. photographs Ilustrador. Very good condition book. 1949 copyright page. Bound in orange cloth with orange spine titles against black square. Map endpapers. Good dust jacket with chipping at upper edge of front cover. Front flap 1/2 detached.
Publicado por New York Hastings House, 1979
Librería: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 278 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. Thin line of yellowing across top of covers, else very good+ condition in very good dust jacket that has a few small chips at edges. (D9).
Idioma: Alemán
Publicado por fineBooks; Originalausgabe Edition (20. Dezember 2023), 2023
ISBN 10: 3948373574 ISBN 13: 9783948373573
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,85
Cantidad disponible: 11 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (antarctica, geophysics, history, science) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 30,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House, Publishers, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0803804857 ISBN 13: 9780803804852
Librería: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. x, 278 pp, illus. First Edition, 1979. Inscribed to previous owners by the Author on ffep. Intro by Lowell Thomas, 22 chapters Illustrated with photos and maps. Index. Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.5" x 9.5". Blue half-cloth with greyish-blue paper-covered boards, and gilt lettering to front board spine. Price-clipped Pictorial dj in acetate protector. Size: Large Octavo. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Government Printing Office, 1950
Librería: Southwestern Arts, Taos, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. Special Edition. Ronne Antartic Research Expedition, 1946-1948 By Commander Finn Ronne, U.S.N.R. Reprinted from the Smithsonian Report For 1949, Pages 369-394. Publication 4011. Printed by The Government Printing Office in 1950. 25 pages with 8 plates in fine condition. Stapled Binding. Previous owner name is stamped in small letters on the top right of the front cover. Slight crease at the bottom right corner of the front cover. No Marks throughout. Size 5 3/4 inches by 9 inches.
Idioma: Inglés
Librería: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1961. First edition, stated first printing. Hardcover. 6 x 9". 272 pp. Very good in a good dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected in mylar. Creases and short closed tears to the dust jacket's extremities. The interior appears unmarked. The binding is solid.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., [1961]., Indianapolis:, 1961
Librería: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito4to. 272 pp. Numerous photos, maps. Half-dark green cloth over green cloth, black lettering on spine, w/ d.j. (slight rubbing, very small closed tear head of spine), NF/NF copy. First edition, stated, of the inside story of the scientists and military personnel who spent a year in Antarctica under the International Geophysical Year Program, 1957-58, by their Commander.
Publicado por Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill, 1961
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 29,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 272 p. : ill., map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Psychology; Expeditions: 1956-57 Deep Freeze; Expeditions: 1955-98 Operation Deep Freeze; Bibliographies: Mills; Expeditions and exploration; International Geophysical Year, 1957-1958 Antarctica; International Geophysical Year, 1957-1958 Antarctic regions Personal narratives. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1961
Librería: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 40,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1961 FIRST PRINTING of First Edition. SIGNED by Ronne on the blank FFEP. Original two-tone green boards, black lettering spine. The book has clean covers, no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, solid binding. The original dust jacket is very clean, has tiny wear at corner tips, no tears, original printed price still present on front flap corner. The book measures 235mm tall x 155mm, and has 272 pages, 29 b/w photos, map, glossary. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hastings House, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0803804857 ISBN 13: 9780803804852
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 44,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: fair, fair. 24 cm, 278 pages, illus., maps, index, front endpaper missing, DJ worn, soiled, & edge tears, rear endpaper discolored. Inscribed by the author.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por No edition stated, published by Hastings House, New York, 1979., 1979
ISBN 10: 0803804857 ISBN 13: 9780803804852
Librería: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Five line inscription from the author's wife to her college roommate. Dust jacket is lightly bumped along top edges and is creased at top corner of front flap. 278 pages. Illustrated.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 49,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por Bobbs-Merrill,, 1961
Librería: monobooks, Waterford, MI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. 1st Edition. First edition 1961, first printing stated. Published by Bobbs-Merrill. Hardcover with DJ. Condition new, square, tight and clean book, corners not bumped, no edgewear, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ as new, no edgewear, no tears, no chips, price clipped. 8vo, 272 pages. ASIN ? : ? B0007EDYS4.
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1949
Librería: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 31,14
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. (1st Edition). xx, 299p. Frontispiece and first few pages have dents as if bbs were stored there, jacket has large chips to edges and holes on flap folds. Describes Ronne's "15-month expedition to the Antarctic in 1946-1948," which conducted "scientific studies and hazardous explorations." [From front flap] The appendix lists the 23 members of the expedition, other publications on the Ronne Antarctic Research Expedition, and new features named by the expedition. 15 b&w plates and frontispiece. (8-5/8"x5-7/8").
Publicado por Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill, 1961
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 272 p. : ill., map ; 23 cm. Subjects: Psychology; Expeditions: 1956-57 Deep Freeze; Expeditions: 1955-98 Operation Deep Freeze; Bibliographies: Mills; Expeditions and exploration; International Geophysical Year, 1957-1958 Antarctica; International Geophysical Year, 1957-1958 Antarctic regions Personal narratives. 1 Kg.
Publicado por Putnam's Sons
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949
Librería: Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 35,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Some Chipping.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 43,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.