EUR 3,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is sunned to page ends. Gift message to ffep. DJ with some edge wear and clipped.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017031746 ISBN 13: 9781017031744
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,43
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Eighty Picturesque Views on the Thames and Medway, Engraved on Steel by the First Artists. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017031746 ISBN 13: 9781017031744
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 17,83
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPF. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 22,67
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 20,78
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 24,01
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 33,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Publicado por London: The Bishopsgate Press, no date [1980]., 1980
Librería: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1830 edition (hardback). 4to (28cm by 21cm), 254pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Original blue cloth, dustwrapper. Minor bumping to the corners of the boards, else the book is in very good condition; the dustwrapper is in near-VG condition (some minor chafing, price-clipped). ISBN 0900873302.
Publicado por Orr & Co NULL
Librería: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Reino Unido
EUR 20,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. 8vo, gilt lettering on cover and backstrip, front cover unattached, backstrip loose and torn, binding loose, frontispiece loose, covers worn, foxing but pages otherwise clean, no date, circa 1840. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. Tombleson & Company, London, 1832
Librería: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 64,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library with stamps and other markings. Sturdy, rebound, library binding, but interior is nice for its age despite age toning throughout, bookplate on inner front board. Long, foldout map of Rhine before title page; closed tears to some creases, smudging, a few pen notes; has been cut unevenly to top and bottom, does not obstruct text. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Bright gilt title on spine. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates. Panoramic map of the Rhine, from Cologne to Mayence (engraved to accompany Tomblesons views.) 190 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. Tombleson, London, 1852
Librería: K R CLARK, Oxford, Reino Unido
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Full leather binding, spine very worn top and tail and on joints. Decorated gilt edges. Title page vignette and 68 steel engraved plates. Tanning throughout but images are all clean.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 27,82
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoKartoniert / Broschiert. Condición: New.
Librería: moluna, Greven, Alemania
EUR 38,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGebunden. Condición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017031746 ISBN 13: 9781017031744
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 33,08
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTaschenbuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017026769 ISBN 13: 9781017026764
Librería: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Alemania
EUR 49,59
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBuch. Condición: Neu. Neuware.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 24,73
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por W Tombleson / Black and Armstrong, London, undated, c.1838,, 1838
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
EUR 42,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback, 8vo, 190pp, 68 engraved plates, folding map, the map foxed and creased, tissue guards browned, the plates mostly with foxing on margins only, inner hinges cracked and weak, green cloth gilt, frayed at corners and spine ends, Fair condition.
EUR 45,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Good. Hardback, half-calf, marbled paper covered boards and end-papers. Gilt title and decoration to spine. 24.5cm x 15cm. 190pp. With 65 plates. Binding is rubbed and worn, extremities slightly frayed. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. A decent copy. (an9).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Black and Armstrong
Librería: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 131,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. An early copy of this heavy tome presenting views "engraved on steel by the first artists", with Historical Descriptions by W. G. Fearnside. Original half burgundy leather/cloth, edgeworn and sunned; spine has burgundy/gilt title label, 5 raised bands and gilt borders, splits along sides with small end losses. Front inner hinge split and board a little loose, otherwise binding firm. Scattered foxing throughout, mainly to plate margins and tissue protectors, a few small marks but overall clean and well preserved. iv, 84 pp; 80 b&w plates with decorative borders and tissue protectors plus illustrated first title page. Undated, presumed 1845.
Publicado por W. Tombleson & Company, 1832
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 55,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1832. Hardback. Fine in fine original embossed cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing some age and shelfwear. Gilt page edges. Some spotting. Tissue guards in place. Foldout map. Lightly toned, text and illustrations clear and remains a fine copy. . . . .
Publicado por Tombleson, London, 1852
Librería: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Reino Unido
EUR 53,61
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Unpaginated. Marbled paper boards with gilt titles and decorations against red cartouche to calf spine Substantial collection of engravings each with tissue guard. Boards bumped and worn. Some tissue guards creased and tanned. Some light tanning to engravings but otherwise a very nice robust collection.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por W. Tombleson, London, 1832
Librería: ReREAD Books & Bindery, Little Rock, AR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1.072,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Cloth. Condición: Very Good. William Tombleson Ilustrador. 1st edition. Tombleson's Views of the Rhine ? Complete 2-Volume Set (1832) A Magnificent, Complete 19th-Century Travel Masterpiece Acquire this scarce, complete two-volume set of Tombleson's Views of the Rhine. This comprehensive travel guide to the public buildings, antiquities, and commerce along the banks of the Rhine is a hallmark of Victorian-era travel literature. It remains one of the most visually stunning records of the Rhine Valley ever produced. Collector Highlights: Complete Set: Includes both volumes, presented in the original cloth binding. Cartographic Detail: Volume II features the highly sought-after folding map of the Upper Rhine, a critical piece often missing from lesser copies. Extensive Illustration: A visual tour-de-force featuring 137 plates with original vignette title pages. Distinguished Provenance: Includes the original Dawson's Bookshop (Los Angeles) ticket on the rear pastedown, a mark of established history for this set. Condition & Material Details: State: Very Good. Notes: The set is uncut and untrimmed, preserving its original 1832 character. The covers show expected, honest edge wear consistent with the period. The inner hinges are cracked?a common occurrence for bindings of this weight?but the text block remains clean and structurally sound. The interior is largely bright, with the desirable, light foxing primarily relegated to the edges of the plates. An elite acquisition for private libraries focusing on 19th-century travelogues, the history of the Rhine, antique plate books, or fine topographical engravings. [Store Loc. 2.5].
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 22,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Publicado por Tombleson & Co, London
Librería: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 71,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 190pp plus tipped in fold out maps and engraved plates.Textured black calf boards with gilt decorations and titles to spine. No inscriptions. Boards lightly bumped and worn at extremities. Endpapers fragile. Textblock and illustrations very lightly foxed. Otherwise clean tight and bright. A very nice copy indeed.
Publicado por W. Tombleson, London, 1832
Librería: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 42,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 190pp; frontispiece, numerous illustrations with tissue guards, light foxing to interior, presentation inscription to fep. with date 1833, green boards with edgewear, gilt to page edges, gilt title to spine with decoration, folded panoramic map of the Rhine from Cologne to Mayence (engraved to accompany Tombleson's views). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Tombleson & Co [1832], London, 1832
Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 82,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Reprint. Worn condition. Boards detached. Loss to spine. Slight foxing, but content in overall good condition. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6"). 190pp + plates. 68 b/w plates + fold-out map. Green hardback half-leather cover.
Publicado por W. Tombleson & Company
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 58,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1832. Hardback. Fine in fine original embossed cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing some age and shelfwear. Gilt page edges. Some spotting. Tissue guards in place. Foldout map. Lightly toned, text and illustrations clear and remains a fine copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por George Virtue, London
Librería: Reeve & Clarke Books (ABAC / ILAB), South River, ON, Canada
EUR 80,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeather. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. W. H. Bartlett Ilustrador. no date; ca. 1830's; the book was written by Professor N. G. Van Kampen of Amsterdam and translated by Fearnside; black three quarter leather and black cloth covered boards; lettering in gilt on spine; gilt is bright; the fold-out map at the rear is present and in very good condition; shelf wear at extremities with boards peaking through at tips and small area at head of spine; 61 full page engraved plates by Bartlett plus frontispiece; two engravings have damp stains at page edges but not affecting the plates; second prelim page (frontispiece) has several coffee splashes; 204 pages; hinges are tight.