Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ivy Kids (edition Reprint), 2019
ISBN 10: 1782406581 ISBN 13: 9781782406587
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFlexibound. Condición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Librería: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 0,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFlexibound. Condición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,02
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,13
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFlexibound. Condición: New. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador.
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFlexibound. Condición: New. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador.
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 1,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Melvyn Evans Ilustrador. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. flexibound Used - Very Good 2018.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 2,10
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Evans, Melvyn Ilustrador. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Simon and Schuster, A Fireside Book, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0671215310 ISBN 13: 9780671215316
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. 250 pages with diagrams and bibliography. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Second printing. Imagine spending an evening or two at the master's elbow and asking questions to your heart's delight! That is what this book enables you to do. Larry Evans, who was U. S. National Champion at nineteen, has brought his seasoned judgment to bear on knotty problems posed in the course of his long career. By means of a question-and-answer format, progressing from simple to complex, the average player is led step by step to a clearer understanding of the game. Condition: Light edge wear else near fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Melvin Powles, Hollywood, 1972
ISBN 10: 0879800151 ISBN 13: 9780879800154
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 188+[4 ad] pages with diagrams. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. (Lusis: 220) First published in 1959. This book, by an acknowledged chess genius, assumes that the student knows absolutely nothing about chess and leads him to the point where he can conduct an intelligent game. It is a complete, practical, modern presentation of the "royal" game. The visual approach, using 183 diagrams, enables anyone to learn at a glance. Larry Evans is a Grandmaster, the highest title that can be awarded by the International Chess Federation. All his knowledge and experience have gone into the creation of this work which not only provides a clear exposition of basic principals but also countless tips for the novice as well as the more advanced player. The questions of what to do, what not to do, and why are answered fully in text and diagrams. Much space is devoted to particularly knotty problems and exercises. Although no book can turn anyone into an expert by magic, this volume makes it possible for the student even if he is completely unfamiliar with chess to become a proficient player if he has the will to learn. Condition: Corners bumped with some light edge wear else a very good copy.
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,68
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Melvyn Evans Ilustrador. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 3,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 6,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,54
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Publicado por Cornerstone Library, New York, 1974
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 0,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 128 pages with diagrams and index. Octavo (8" x 5") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Evans on chess is all about chess. It is arranged under six headings: basic instruction, problem realm, chess lore, the rise of Fischer, games and events, tactical quiz. The content originated as a series of syndicated articles appearing in newspapers thought out the country. Condition: Corners bumped, edge wear, soiled hinges rubbed, stains at heal and head else a good copy.
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 152 pages with diagrams. Octavo (8 1/2" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. In this book the authors provide the student with an "unbeatable" system for the White pieces after 1 e4, 35 2 Nf3. They justify the qualifications "unbeatable" in both theory Game is based on the long successful history of these closely related debuts. In each case, White can always have the "draw in hand" while waiting for Black to make that White the better of it. Condition: Edge wear else better than very good.
Librería: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Used; Good. Melvyn Evans Ilustrador. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number sticker on the spine.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Melvyn Evans Ilustrador. Earth in 30 Seconds: 30 fascinating topics for earth explorers explained in half a minute (Kids 30 Second) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Publicado por Chess Digest, Dallas, 1973
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. 39 pages with photograph and diagrams. Octavo (8 3/4" x 6") bound in original publisher's stapled wrappers. (Lusis: 517) First edition. Giuoco Piano 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 1The opening is also known as the Italian Game, although that name is also used to describe all games starting with 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4, regardless of Black's third move. The Giuoco Piano was popular through the 19th century, but modern refinements in defensive play have led most chess masters towards openings like the Ruy Lopez that offer White greater chances for long-term initiative. Condition: Light edge wear, lightly soiled else a very good copy.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Melvyn Evans Ilustrador. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Reino Unido
EUR 1,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Unread. Very good book.
Librería: medimops, Berlin, Alemania
EUR 4,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.