Edited walter james (82 resultados)

- Tapa dura
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,34
Envío por EUR 6,91Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing. 360 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,12
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Later Printing. [New York]: Signet / New American Library 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Later [3rd] printing. Collects 18 pieces. 196 pages plus 8 pages of black and white illustrations. A very good copy with light wear to the covers , tight and clean. See Photos sr 2/2.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Robert Culley 1909
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaBook Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,13
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. No wear to the flexible purple suede binding. Some faint spotting. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. All edges gilt. Gift presentation on the verso of the frontispiece. No musty odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading.

- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaShamrock Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 12,46
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft Cover. First Edition. Softcover, (trade paperback), 237pp. No names or other markings. Fine.
Más imágenes- Tapa dura
Librería: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaH.S. Bailey
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 10,68
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 2nd printing of this reprint edition, light foxing/soiling to edges of text block, mylar enclosed dj shows edge wear with some scuffing to folds and a chip to top of fold front panel to flap - light soiling with a tiny chip to bottom left to rear panel - chipping…/scuffing to top/bottom of spine, illustrated with two historical black & white photographs.

- Tapa dura
Librería: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, Estados Unidos de AmericaAnn Open Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. The Corrected Text.
Antigone by Sophocles
Sophocles (Author); David Grene & Richmond Lattimore (Edited by); Walter James Miller (Supplementary Materials Prepared by); Elizabeth Wyckoff (Translated by)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Washington Square Press/A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York 1973
- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Mass Market Paperback. Condición: Like New. 2nd Printing: January 1973. 125 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Editorial: Vintage, New York 1993
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlue Moon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 6,68
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Near fine. Bright and attractive trade paperback. Nice copy.
Editorial: Oxford University Press-A Hesperides Book 1961
- Tapa blanda
Librería: river break books, fort benton, MT, Estados Unidos de Americariver break books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 8,46
Envío por EUR 3,89Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Three-story volume by Ibsen, translated by McFarlane, is very clean, square at the edges and spine, and tightly bound. Well preserved copy.

THE METEOR HUNT
Verne, Jules (translated by and edited by Frederick Paul Walter and Walter James Miller)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Nebraska Press - Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska 2006
Serie: Bison Frontiers of Imagination, Libro 2 de 10. Libro 2 de 10 - Bison Frontiers of Imagination
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 13,30
Envío por EUR 8,60Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. First Printing - First Thus. (xxi) 224 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Size: 8vo. Book.

The Merchant of Venice: Authoritative Text, Sources and Contexts, Criticism, Rewritings and Appropriations
Shakespeare, William ; Edited by Leah Marcus; Sources and contexts: Richard Robinson, Ser Giovanni Fiorentin, Thomas Elyot, Edwin Sandys, Daniel Price, Thomas Coryat, William Camden, Thomas Calvert, Peter Heylyn, Simonds D'Ewes, and Edward Nicholas; Criticism: Nicholas Rowe, William Hazlitt, Anna Jameson, Heinrich Heine, Sigmund Freud, G. Wilson Knight, Barbara Lewalski, Lawrence Danson, Derek Cohen, Laurence Lerner, Toby Lelyveld, James Shapiro, Stephen Orgel, Charles Edelman, Walter Cohen, Karen Newman, Alan Sinfield, James O'Rourke, Kim Hall, R.W. Desai, and Avraham Oz; Rewritings and Appropriations: John Cunningham, Iain Crichton Smith, Alan Sillitoe, Karl Shapiro, Leonard Nathan, and Fiona Pitt-Kethley.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York / London, England 2006
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndover Books and Antiquities
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 11,57
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. xiii, 347 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2005053425 Good condition; touches of wear on covers; slight water warping near bottom edges of pages.
Reminiscences of Sir Walter Scott's Residence in Italy
[Scott, Walter Sir] Gell, William (Sir) Edited By James C Corson & With An Introduction By GH Needler
Editorial: London: Thomas Nelson 1957
- Tapa dura
Librería: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de AmericaLorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
1st printing of 1st UK edition. Gell was Scott's traveling companion during his trip to Italy in 1831 & this edition is a reprint of the original Canadian 1952 edition which is the only complete edition of the Reminiscences. Fine trade hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Más imágenesEditorial: Street & Smith Publications Inc, New York 1952
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 8,90
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Single Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. New York: Street & Smith Publications Inc. 1952. First edition. Magazine. Digest sized in pictorial wrappers, 170 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with light edge wear, Text Lightly toned. See Photospulp bx 3. cover art by H. R. Van Dongen (ilustrado…r).
Más imágenesIdioma: Inglés
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tefka, Albuquerque, NM, Estados Unidos de AmericaTefka
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,74Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. No publication date or publisher listed in book, circa 1940s. Prior owner name on front inside cover. Good+ hardcover with neat underlining (no writing observed) on approx. a quarter of the 478 pages, one tear observed. See photos.

War or Peace?: The Search for New Answers
Edited and Introduced by Thomas Shannon; Contributing authors: James Finn, J. Bryan Hehir, James Childress, Joseph Fahey, Paul Deats, Stephen Lammers, Michael True, David O'Brien, Walter Muelder, Eileen Egan, Paul Hanley Furfey, Thomas Cornell, Thomas Gumbleton, and Gordon Zahn.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndover Books and Antiquities
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. xiv, 255 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8015113 Good condition; on covers: color fading, yellowing, and a crease on upper right corner of front; small loss of paper on left edge of rear cover.

Editorial: A New Directions Book, New York 1972
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Estados Unidos de Americabiblioboy
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 9,35
Envío por EUR 6,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. [New York]: A New Directions Book 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. First edition. 179 pages, illustrated. Very good with lower corner creasing to the rear cover] with a remainder mark to the top and bottom edges. whb11E.

Ulysses: The Corrected Gabler Edition
Joyce, James; Edited by Hans Walter Gabler w/ Wolfhard Steppe & Claus Melchior with a Preface by Richard Ellmann & an Afterword by Hans Walter Gabler
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, Estados Unidos de AmericaMnemosyne
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 25,36
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. 1st Trade Paperback Edition (Revised & C. COLLECTIBLE FIRST EDITION (1986: RARE in NEW State): INDISPENSABLE: EPOCHAL: BRILLIANT: NEW Trade Paperback, Stated First Vintage Trade Paperback Edition (Orig. 1986) First Printing, NEW gloss-laminated cover w/ sharp NEW edges… & corners, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW uncreased perfect binding w/ tight sheets, PRISTINE interior handsomely printed on EXCELLENT unblemished archival paper * 6.12" x 9.24" x 1.42", 0.94 kg, xix+657 (676) pp * CONTENTS: Preface by Richard Ellmann (ix), Foreword by Hans Walter Gabler (xv), A Note on the Text by Hans Walter Gabler (xix); Ulysses: Telemachus (3), Nestor (20), Proteus (31), Calypso (45), Lotus Eaters (58), Hades (72), Aeolus (96), Lestrygonians (124), Scylla and Charybdis (151), Wandering Rocks (180), Sirens (210), Cyclops (240), Nausicaa (284), Oxen of the Sun (314), Circe (350), Eumaeus (501), Ithaca (544), Penelope (608); Afterword by Michael Groden (645) * ABOUT THE BOOK: One of the most important novels of the 20th century, "Ulysses" was first published in Paris in 1922. Almost as soon as it appeared, the author began to compile a list of errata, & publishers have continued the process ever since, quite often inadvertently adding to the list. In 1974, an international team of scholars headed by Professor Hans Walter Gabler began to study manuscript evidence, typescripts, & proofs in an attempt to produce as accurate a new edition as possible. When it appeared in a 3-volume, extensively annotated edition in 1984, the New York Times hailed it as a monumental achievement. The book here offered is a FINE copy of the first trade paperback of the corrected Gabler edition issued by Random House, which published the first legally printed edition of "Ulysses" in any English-speaking country, & which, in its successful defense of the book against charges of obscenity, established a landmark in American literary history. This critical edition -- the first critical edition to be undertaken of "Ulysses" or for any of Joyce's works -- reports for the first edition well over 5,000 departures from the author's own text as established from the documents of composition. Established on critical principles of scholarly editing, this new original text of "Ulysses" replaces the text made public in the book's first printing and in every subsequent printing since 1922. The main editorial achievement of this edition, the fruit of 7 years of textual research & editorial labor, is centered on the establishment of the text. This new reading text is here offered to the scrutiny of every critical reader & adventurous explorer of the novel & to all lovers of Joyce for their enhanced enjoyment of "Ulysses." * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this EXCELLENT copy for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL (or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost additional fee) & via USPS FIRST CLASS INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL to international destinations at our posted rates.

Studies of Appalachian Geology: Northern and Maritime
Zen, E-An & White, Walter S. & Hadley, Jarvis B. & Thompson, James B. Jr. edited by
- Tapa dura
Librería: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Estados Unidos de AmericaChequamegon Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 5,62Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
hardcover. Condición: good. no jacket. 7 3/4 x 10 3/4 " 475 pages. stamp on first page "From the Library of James C. Meyerhoff". cloth to rear cover show some rippling. 6 x 8 inch curved area to inside rear cover has white paper discolored. and some fit of 'wavyness' to lower part of last 70 pages. shipping will be extra, please… inquire.

The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts & Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth-Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts
Edited by David Guy Charles Allan and John Lawrence Abbott; Authors contributing articles: John Lawrence Abbott, David Guy Charles Allan, Hans-Joachim Braun, A.G. Cross, Leo de Freitas, John Brian Harley, Robert Leroy Hilldrup, George Truett Hollis, John Valentine Granville Mallet, George Edward Mercer, Gertrud Seidmann, Walter Marcel Stern, John Sunderland, and James Tierney
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia / London, England 1992
- Tapa dura
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndover Books and Antiquities
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very good condition. dj. xxvi, 447 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 9011318.
The Forrestal Diaries
James Forrestal; edited by Walter Millis with the collaboration onf E.S. Duffienld
Editorial: The Viking Press 1951
- Tapa dura
Librería: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaMy Dead Aunt's Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 16,02
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Good. 581 p., clean and unmarked on strong unaged paper; former owner's name on front end page; period photos; binding firm; in absence of d.j. the corners of the blue boards with bright gilt lettering on dark blue patch on red spine are lightly bumped; light rubbing at crown of spine.
Editorial: W. B. Saunders & Co., Philadelphia, NY, and London 1904
- Tapa dura
Librería: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, Estados Unidos de AmericaUHR Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 17,40
Envío por EUR 3,42Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Reading/Reference Copy Only. No Jacket. English Translation. Voluminous work on tuberculosis, with major sections on its etiology, pulmonary tuberculosis, and acute general miliary tuberculosis. Edited, with additions by Walter B. James, MD. Translated from the German under the editorial supervision of Alfr…ed Stengel, MD. Bibliographies, index. 806 pages plus several pages of advertisements. Dampstain on right front lower corner with corresponding dampstains on pages - no impact on content; light edge wear, inked name and bookplates on endpapers. Book.
Editorial: A Meridian Book. New American Library, New York 1977
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 8,64Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Good Condition. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Black card binding with blue and white Author, Title small square illustration and editor on front cover, 362pp. Double colon print. with covers lightly marked and paper very slightly tanned.This book is in good to very good condit…ion with no dust jacket as issued. This large Trade Paper edition may require additional postage. Photos available on request. 150 B/W Illustrations (ilustrador).
Editorial: West Point: U S Military Academy 1942
- Tapa dura
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de AmericaTacoma Book Center
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 17,80
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B01BKS39OO Hardback. No date in book. No dustjacket; bound in dark blue boards with gold gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name in front endpaper upper right corner. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning to edges; otherwise…tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

A Southern Renascence Man : Views of Robert Penn Warren
Connelly, Thomas L. / Rubin, Louis D. / Jones, Madison / Bloom, Harold / Dickey, James / edited by Walter B. Edgar
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge LA 1984
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaNovel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 31,14
Envío por EUR 4,32Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , Reino UnidoThe London Bookworm
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,87
Envío por EUR 27,81Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. First Thus. Paperback. Couple ofmarks to back cover and spine. English version by Christopher Fry based on a literal translation by Johan Fillinger. 169 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books a…nd Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

Clinical Handbook of Pastoral Counseling, Volume 2:
Edited by Robert Wicks and Richard Parsons; Introduction by Robert Wicks; Contributing authors: Ann Belford Ulanov, Barry Ulanov, Siang-Yang Tan, Chris Schlauch, Edward Shafranske, David Augsburger, Richard Voss, Christie Cozad Neuger, Robert McAllister, Gail Lynn Unterberger, Richard Byrne, Margaret Gorman, Paul Giblin, David Blackwelder, Carroll Saussy, William Sneck, Howard Stone, Sharon Cheston, marie Fortune, James Poling, Eileen Gavin, Paul Mickey, Paul Lininger, Rachel Callahan, Rea McDonnell, Joseph Ciarrocchi, David Foy, Kent Drescher, Allan Fitz, Kevin Kennedy, Richard Parsons, Roy Lewis, and Walter Smith.
- Tapa blanda
Librería: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, Estados Unidos de AmericaAndover Books and Antiquities
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 3 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 26,70
Envío por EUR 11,23Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. viii, 741 pp. Integration Books: Studies in Pastoral Psychology, Theology and Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 8462559 Good condition; touches of wear on covers, including light creasing on spine; pen marking on initial page, and highlighting in yellow markers on some pages; scattered light water marks on edges of papers….

- Tapa blanda
Librería: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Estados Unidos de Americagearbooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 34,70
Envío por EUR 5,17Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Like New. 456 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner. Chang Jae Lee (Cover Design) (ilustrador).

Editorial: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1976
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xii, 214pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "*And Jesse Begat . A Note on Literary Generations* by Malcolm Cowley; "Gerard Manley Hopkins: A Study in Counterpoise" by Elizabeth Walsh, RSCJ; "Cavafy's Metaphoric City" by Edmund K…eeley; *Rising* by Wendell Berry; "From *The Handbook of Heartbreak*" by William Heyen, *The Concert* by John Hall Wheelock. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Lewis P. Simpson, Malcolm Cowley, Walter Sullivan, Maureen Henry, Isadore Taschen, Elizabeth Walsh, Edmund Keeley, Ardner R. Cheshire, Jr., Joseph Lawrence Basile, Hayden Carruth, Wendell Berry, William Heyen, James Whitehead, John Hall Wheelock, Mark Rudman, Anne Hussey, Brainard Cheney, John William Corrington, John Hazard Wildman, and James Bennett.

Editorial: The Poetry Review, London 1970
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Softcover. Condición: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 92pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with small marks on the front wrapper, near fine. This issue features Thom Gunn, D.M. Thomas, Peter Scupham, Gavin Bantock, Patience Tuckwell, John Cotton, Roy MacGregor-Hastie, David H.W. Grubb, and Adam Fox. Additional contributors include David… Lambourne, George Herbert, Stefane Mallarme, Stefan Themerson, Paula Claire,Christopher Hampton, May Ivimy, Brenda La Rosa, Brian Peters, G.W. Ashby, Martin Booth, Donald Ward, Odette Tchernine, John Smith, Ronald Bottrall, Paul Lester, James Bernardin, Walter Bennett, Vashti Tyrrell, and Robert Garioch.

SELECTED POEMS OF JAMES LARKIN PEARSON. Poet Laureate of North Carolina Old North State Poets, Series I, Number I.
Pearson, James Larkin. Edited with intro by Walter Blackstock
Editorial: McNally of Charlotte, Charlotte, NC 1960
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaFrey Fine Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 22,25
Envío por EUR 6,00Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1960. A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo., 68 pp., bound in publishers brown cloth with tan illustrated dust jacket, $2.75. Minor signs of shelf wear only, text appears unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. James Larkin Pearso…n was a poet and newspaper publisher from Wilkes County. From 19531981 he served as North Carolina Poet Laureate, and was the second poet to hold the title.