Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Shawnee County Historical Society, Topeka, KS, 1976
ISBN 10: 0916934039 ISBN 13: 9780916934033
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 376 pages. Lacking the folding map of Topeka. General light wear. Small open tear on title page at lower bound edge not affecting any text.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Bison Books / University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2001
ISBN 10: 0803292910 ISBN 13: 9780803292918
Librería: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0883940019 ISBN 13: 9780883940013
Librería: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Good with two light small stains to edge of text block. No internal marks or bookplate. In good dust jacket with 1.5" closed tear at base of rear panel and light overall wear. Reprint of the 1882 original.
Publicado por Ian Allan, Ltd. (1969), London, 1969
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. B&W and color illustrations Ilustrador. 96pp ISBN 0711001014 very good+, pictorial boards (hardcover).
Publicado por Ian Allan, Ltd. (1967), London, 1967
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. B&W and color illustrations Ilustrador. 96pp very good, pictorial boards (hardcover).
Librería: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
Original o primera edición
EUR 2,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: New. 1st Edition. "As India became free on 15 August 1947 and Jawaharlal Nehru became the First Prime Minister of the Country, the larger 'Gandhi Family' comprising the political and non-political associates of the Mahatma, needed to think through their future equations. Was a dividing line to be drawn between those who had entered public office and those who continued to do 'constructive work'? The Mahatma had planned a discussion on this and in his meticulous manner, identified the venue and date for the meeting, which he intended to attend in Sevagram on 2 February 1948. 30 January 1948 intervened. But thanks primarily to Rajendra Prasad and Vinoba Bhave, the proposed conference did take place, after a slight deferment, in March 1948. Without the Mahatma, the meeting acquired a new theme: 'Gandhi is Gone. Who Will Guide Us Now?' The record of discussions at the conference were typed out for limited circulation amongst the participants. The deliberations were largely in Hindustani, with the subject of India's Future Lingua Franca itself being one of the subjects of discussion. The record of that conference, unknown to the world until now, forms a fascinating document. Nehru sparkles in it, Vinoba Glows, Kumarappa and Kripalani speak out trenchantly. The Gandhian legacy and how to further it, is discussed threadbare from numerous perspectives. Industrialization, militarization, communalism and the plight of refugees from Pakistan are among the subjects discussed. Published here for the first time sixty years on, the discussions of that conference remain amazingly pertinent, stimulating and challenging today. This book is indispensable for anyone interested in Gandhi, his legacy and the history of modern India.".
Publicado por Delacorte Press, New York, 2001
Librería: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good++/Very Good++++. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. First editon. With former owners initials darkened out on free front endpaper. Light edgewear. nice solid copy,
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Konecky & Knoecky, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 1568521774 ISBN 13: 9781568521770
Librería: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 6 x 9, 344 pgs, index, biblio, lots of b&w historical photos. Originally published in 1882 and "difficult" to buy since it showed James more favorably than Missouri's Governor Crittenden; historically valuable and interesting.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Shawnee County Historical Society, Topeka, KS, 1976
ISBN 10: 0916934039 ISBN 13: 9780916934033
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 376 pages, plus folding map.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Promontory Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0883940019 ISBN 13: 9780883940013
Librería: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: TXBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: N-Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Jerry Vallez Ilustrador. First Edition/First Printing. A square solid tight clean unread copy. This copy has a neat gift inscription, a previous owner's name neatly to the FFEP. The priced jacket has some rubbing wear, light soil, some edgewear/chipping, browning to extremities. Introduction and notes by Joseph Snell. 344 plus pages with photos and illustrations. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Houghton Mifflin company, 1909
Librería: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Light green cloth cover is slightly soiled, has a soiled and worn spine, with straight boards. Pages show very minor discoloration due to age, are clean, unmarked and very firmly attached to the spine. This book is in fine condition.
Publicado por Sardines Press, 2000, 2000
Librería: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 9,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst edition, first printing Brand new stiff wraps, perfect bound with crisp bright text. Work by Dale Smith, Andrew Schelling, Joseph Massey, Tom Clark, and many others. An interesting publication with publisher's card tipped in.
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First American Edition. First American Printing, As New In As New Dj.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tideline Books. Rhyl, Denbighshire. 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903270072 ISBN 13: 9780903270076
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). (1901) 1975 new edition. 8vo (129 x 210mm). Ppviii,255. B/w frontispiece photograph of the author. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight use but very good in slightly faded and used dust-wrapper. The story of John 'Lordy' Holcombe, poacher, of Dulverton. The first edition was edited by "Caractacus", Frederick John Snell, in 1901. This Tideline edition does not mention "Caractacus" but gives the editor as Christopher Henry. .
Publicado por Ian Allan, 1967
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,27
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition vintage book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Irish Academic Press Ltd, 1994
ISBN 10: 0716525453 ISBN 13: 9780716525455
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1995. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1976
ISBN 10: 0807812838 ISBN 13: 9780807812839
Librería: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition, First printing. AS NEW IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH LIGHT MARKS ON SPINE.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tideline Books. Rhyl, Denbighshire. 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0903270072 ISBN 13: 9780903270076
Librería: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 19,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1975). (1901) 1975 new edition. 8vo (129 x 210mm). Ppviii,255. B/w frontispiece photograph of the author. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in dust-wrapper. The story of John 'Lordy' Holcombe, poacher, of Dulverton. The first edition was edited by "Caractacus", Frederick John Snell, in 1901. This Tideline edition does not mention "Caractacus" but gives the editor as Christopher Henry. .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ian Allan Ltd., London, 1968
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLaminated Pictorial Boards. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Photographs Colour and Black and White Ilustrador. This is the FIRST EDITION. Another of this ever popular series. 64pp.Contents NEAR FINE.POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY) .Please e-mail for further details Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Not Signed.
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
EUR 12,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. 1st thus. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 168 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Irish Academic Press Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10: 0716525453 ISBN 13: 9780716525455
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1995. paperback. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear, remains very good. . . . .
Publicado por Allworth Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 188055965X ISBN 13: 9781880559659
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. First edition. Introduction by Stanley Kunitz. Tall octavo. 222pp. Glossy wrappers with light wear and book with curvature from improper storage, bright and very good or better. Prospectus and publisher's form letter laid in. Artists Communities, from the American Academy in Rome to Yellow Springs Institute.
Publicado por Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, 1929
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Reprint. 16mo. Spine stamped in gilt, topedge gilt. Front hinge neatly repaired, rear hinge starting, page margins with light tideline, covers with a few small spots and modest edgewear, corners and spine ends bumped, good only, lacking the dust jacket. Volume 7 only of a 10-volume set. Stories by Octavus Roy Cohen, Edmund Snell, R. Austin Freeman, Thomas W. Hanshew, George Burton and William B. Maxwell.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Institute of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0852980558 ISBN 13: 9780852980552
Librería: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oblong Small Quarto Size [approx 31cm x 22cm]. Near Fine copy in a Very Good dustjacket. DJ now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. DJ spine ends a little rubbed. Illustrated with colour reproductions. 192 pages. Ninety-two [92] paintings of railway engines from various countries by H.M.Fleming, all accurate in mechanical detail, providing a record of the age of steam. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Missouri, 2004
ISBN 10: 0826215386 ISBN 13: 9780826215383
Librería: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: RMABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,75
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine octavo hardcover in a like dj. 260pp. First edition with full number line. No names or markings to text. Cookbook.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Ian Allan, Great Britain, 1969
ISBN 10: 0711001014 ISBN 13: 9780711001015
Librería: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoDecorative Illustrated Boards. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Trains 'Seventy. Slight creases to back board. Contents: Into the Seventies. Twilight on the Cambrian. The Railways of Spain. Locomotive Development in Spain. The N.C.C. in the Thirties. Railway Memories. The Hill. Locomotive Workshop Practice. A Modest Proposal. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 96 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic and Scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Educational Reference Literature.).
Publicado por Ian Allan, London, 1967
ISBN 10: 0711000816 ISBN 13: 9780711000810
Librería: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. 96pp. HARDCOVER Very clean copy inside & out. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. A good collector's copy. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Shawnee County Historical Society, Topeka, 1976
ISBN 10: 0916934039 ISBN 13: 9780916934033
Librería: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First Edition. Copyright is 1976. 376 pages. Dust jacket is now protected in clear mylar sleeve. Exceptionally nice hardbound copy of this classic work about the early development and history of Topeka, Kansas.
Publicado por The Institution of Mechanical Engineers, London, 1972
Librería: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 7,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. First Edition. From the Collection of Paintings by the late HM Le Fleming Closed tears and wear to the dustjackets extremities A nice clean copy pp 192. book.
Publicado por Univ of Nebraska Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0803242778 ISBN 13: 9780803242777
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 33,04
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9780803242777. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Personalized inscription by author to previous owner on front endpaper. Very slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to page edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket with very slight wear to corners and edges; $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket; Very Good condition. Inscribed by Authors.