Publicado por MACMILLAN & CO., NY, 1967
Librería: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG. Estado de la sobrecubierta: VG. small closed tear to a p/c dj.
Publicado por Andre Deutsch, London, 1967
Librería: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good+. Miss Margaret Gillies and Richard Shirley Smith (illustrators) Ilustrador. 1st Edition. First edition thus first printing Octavo hardback. xxxii + 144 pp Illustrated Very Good + condition in Very Good + unclipped dust jacket (now in protective transparent sleeve). No inscriptions.
Publicado por Rutgers University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813510422 ISBN 13: 9780813510422
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 9780813510422. Trade Paperback. Reprint of 1861 original with introduction added. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling and browning to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Cassell and Company Ltd, London, 1886
Librería: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 6,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Reprint. 192 pp with publisher's catalogues and adverts at either end, bound in brown cloth with black decoration and gilt title to front, ad on rear. Backstrip darkened and marked with wear to ends, cloth a little marked, hinges weak, stamp to half title, reading copy.
Publicado por John Lane The Bodley Head/John Lane Company, London/NY, 1913
Librería: North Country Books, Milton, VT, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good (or better). First edition. Red cloth some fading to spine, light edge wear, tiny bit of damp stain to upper edge of rear cover, also affecting the rear end-page, o/w very clean, tighly bound, unmarked, dash of damp staining to frontispiece, o/w clean pages. No dust jacket.
Publicado por Joseph Cundall, London, 1967
Librería: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good+. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good-. Gillies, Miss Margaret and Smith, Richard Shirley Ilustrador. Edition Not Stated. With an introduction and notes by Margery Fisher. Dust jacket price-clipped, roughness to top spine.
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son., London., 1876
Librería: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. iv, 476pp, illustrated with wood engravings. Half leather binding. Slight wear at spine ends. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tartarus Press , 1998,, 1998
ISBN 10: 1872621341 ISBN 13: 9781872621340
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback, 8vo, x,254pp, illustrated, owner's name inside front cover, slight browning and a minor stain on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, cover edges rubbed, Good condition. ISBN: 1872621341.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por William Blackwood & Sons, London, 1898
Librería: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nueva Zelanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good, Some Writing in Book. No Jacket. First Edition. Pencil marks.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, 1876
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. on green cloth slightly loose binding + owners name in inkl on title page opp. frontispice plate.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, London, 1885
Librería: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Reino Unido
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good +. M.Ellen Edwards Ilustrador. Covers have light rubbing. Includes contributions by Charles Wood, Fabian Bland, E.M.Davy, Mary Mudie, Constance Cotterell, J.M.Wharton.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, London, 1884
Librería: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Reino Unido
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good +. M.Ellen Edwards Ilustrador. Covers have light rubbing. Includes contributions by Charles Wood, Vera Singleton, Lady Virginia Sandars, Johnny Ludlow, George Cotterell, Dora Lynch, Letitia McClintock, E.M.Davy.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, London, 1876
Librería: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Reino Unido
EUR 11,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf-Leather. Condición: Good. Half leather binding with marbled boards. Covers are rubbed and there are splits aling the spine edges. Includes 'Edina' by Mrs Henry Wood.
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son., London., 1872
Librería: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Reino Unido
EUR 14,30
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard. Condición: Good-. Illustrated with plates and b/w engravings within text. Ilustrador. Good-. Contemporaneous half calf and marbled boards. Covers lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering to spine. Foxed. One leaf ripped and repaired. 476pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tartarus Press , 1998, limited edition, copy number 33 of 250,, 1998
ISBN 10: 1872621333 ISBN 13: 9781872621333
Librería: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition, hardback, 8vo, x,254pp, illustrated, signed by the editor on limitation page, owner's bookplate, otherwise clean and tight, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper; ISBN: 1872621333.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, London, 1883
Librería: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf-Leather. Condición: Good. M.Ellen Edwards Ilustrador. HalF leather binding with marbled boards. The covers have a few chips and edge wear. Foxing to preliminary pages. Includes 'A Mesmerist of Days Gone By' by Mrs Henry Wood and 'Winifred Power' by Joyce Darrell.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Tartarus Press, UK, 1998
ISBN 10: 1872621341 ISBN 13: 9781872621340
Librería: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Reino Unido
EUR 22,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. PAPERBACK 1998. 21x14cm. x+254 pages plus 4 pages of black & white illustrations. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref dtn.
Publicado por Andre Deutsch, London, 1967
Librería: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Reino Unido
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBrown Cloth Boards. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Miss Margaret Gillies and Richard Shirley Smith Ilustrador. First Thus. Unabridged edition of a classic story for children, first published in 1846, with an introduction and notes by Margery Fisher. 143pp illustrated with black and white drawings. Gilt design and border to top board, gilt to spine, illiustrated endpapers. Slight bumping to corners, otherwise very good copy with no inscriptions. DJ is price-clipped, with minor edgewear and some marking to rear panel, otherwise good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son., London, UK., 1872
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido
EUR 23,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHalf-Leather (Brown). Condición: Good (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. This is the first edition. Rubbed Boards. Foxing to pages. Cellotape repair on first free end page. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK.
Publicado por T. Nelson & Sons Ltd, London (undated)
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 13,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Undated. Hardback copy in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and black design. Unclipped dustjacket (1/6 net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 573pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light foxing to page block, some wear to dustjacket edges. (60/3).
Publicado por Public Archives Commission, Dover, DE
Librería: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHC. Volume I, 1948, 349pp, 36pp index; Volume II, 1951, 344pp, 37pp; and, Volume III, 1961, 362pp, 34pp. -- EXTRA SHIPPING MAY BE REQUESTED very good+, blue cloth (hardcover).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1883
Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido
EUR 59,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFull-Leather Marbled Boards. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Illustrated By M. Ellen Edwards Ilustrador. First Edition of This Edition. Contains Winifred Power by Bella Duffy, Johnny Ludlow's Papers by Mrs Henry Wood and Mrs Carr's Companion by M G Wightwick and The Cruise of the Reserve Squadron by Charles W Wood and a few short stories.Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, 1881
Librería: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 29,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Some wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and corners, Corners a little bumped, and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and a little worn, Internally in good condition pages crisp and clear and slightly yellowing.
Publicado por T. Nelson & Sons Ltd, London (undated)
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Undated c1920s. Small hardback copy in patterned red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket (1/6 net) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 531pp + 5pp book catalogue to rear. Not library copy, no inscriptions, small pinhole to p.505-rear boards. (54/2).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Richard Bentley, London, 1887
Librería: Compton Books, Guildford, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 83,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. M. Ellen Edward's, Frank Dadd Ilustrador. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition of these two Victorian novels, complete as serialized in THE ARGOSY magazine, Volumes XLIII and XLIV for 1887; bound in 2 volumes dark red 3/4 leather over ox brown textured cloth boards; text block marbled with marbled endpappers, front cover of vol 1 has some damp staining as has the first few pages up to title page, book is square and tight with occasional very light age spotting, spines lettered in gilt; leather of covers in good condition, bindings square and tight; contains In Memoriam for Mrs. Henry Wood, by her son Charles, who takes over the editorship of the magazine.
Publicado por Sidjwick & Jackson, London, 1931
Librería: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Two volumes. 4to. Dark red cloth. 464 pp. B/w plates. Pages 245-260 (in vol ii) are duplicated. A few handwritten notes at the rear endpapers of each volume. Overall clean and sound. Two volume set. VG; VG.
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1890
Librería: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition of this Victorian novel, complete as serialized in THE ARGOSY magazine, Volumes XLIX and L for 1890; bound in 2 volumes dark red 3/4 leather over dark green textured cloth boards; text block clean square and tight with occasional very light age spotting, spines lettered in gilt; leather of covers rubbed, outer hinges cracked but repaired and covers firmly attached.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Henry G. Bohn, London, 1847
Librería: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 165,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Tight binding, clean interior. Red boards with bright gold decoration; moderate wear and bumping to edges, light scuffs and smudges. Water staining/fading to top board edges, slight color transfer to front endpapers, more so on rear endpapers. Text is unmarked, the occasional smudge throughout. The illuminated book of needlework: comprising knitting, netting, crochet, and embroidery. Preceded by a history of needlework, including an account of the ancient historical tapestries. 519 pages total, 405 pages in History of Needlework and 114 pages in "The Illuminated Ladies' Book of Useful and Ornamental Needlework" which includes 18 colored plates.
Publicado por Richard Bentley, 1883
Librería: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Reino Unido
EUR 56,90
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Volume XXXV lvely half bound burgundy and marbled cloth edition.
Publicado por Richard Bentley & Son, London, 1877
Librería: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback copy in green cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration, no dustjacket as issued. 516pp. B/w frontispiece, untrimmed page edges. Not library copy, no inscriptions, some page foxing, wear to endpapers, rubbing to board edges. (34/5).