Librería: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Both dust jacket and book itself are in VERY GOOD condition. Almost like new. (PM) "C"owley.
Publicado por The National Alumni, 1919
Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. The book is in good condition with a sturdy binding. The red cover features an intricate gold pattern, though there is noticeable wear on the spine and corners. The pages are clean and free from inscriptions or library markings. No dust jacket is present.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Yale University Press, New Haven, 1981
ISBN 10: 0300023839 ISBN 13: 9780300023831
Librería: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 23,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoOriginal Brown Cloth Hardback. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 1981. xxxiv, 351pp. B&W images. "In addition to recording daily events, Latrobe made observations on a wide variety of topics, from the origins of yellow fever to slavery and black music in New Orleans". Chapters include: The Philadelphia years, the Washington Years, and the New Orleans Years. Dust jacket has some wear to edges and top and bottom of spine with some minor loss to bottom of spine; with some small closed tears to corners and top of spine, no loss. Few rub marks to spine and upper panel; not price-clipped. Book has gilt titles to spine and upper board. Boards bowed slightly. Very mild foxing to edges. Otherwise in vg+ condition with no inscriptions. This is a heavy book and extra postage is required for non-UK customers.
Publicado por Library Company of Philadelphia and John Bartram Association, 2004
Librería: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 28,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Hard cover book and dust jacket in like new condition. Appears to be unread or barely used. 227pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Royal Scottish Geographical Society
Librería: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Reino Unido
EUR 70,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Paperback magazine, published in 1915 by The Royal Scottish Geographical Society.This magazine has fold-out maps which are intact and interesting WWI advertising. It's in fantastic condition - it's probably been untouched for 111 years! Extremely rare original copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0792344529 ISBN 13: 9780792344520
Librería: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 59,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. Type: Book N.B.Slight fade mark to base of d/j spine and top right corner front d/j small closed tear.This volume, the first in a series, is intended for theoretical physicists and philosophers of science and is devoted to fundamental issues in the quantum domain. The book presents a number of discussions of experiments, theoretical puzzles and alternative interpretations, and philosophical treatments of the metaphysical foundations of science and the way in which these throw a scientific light on metaphysics. Hence the title, "Experimental Metaphysics", a term coined by Abner Shimony, to whom the book is dedicated. This collection of 16 scientific and philosophical essays by physicists, philosophers and historians of science deals with recent research and basic issues in quantum physics. 257pp.
Publicado por London George Harrap, 1923
Librería: Roger Middleton P.B.F.A., Oxford, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
EUR 20,28
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. FIRST EDITION WITH THESE ILLUSTRATIONS 1923, small 8vo, blue cloth, navy vignette, 175 pages. Coloured frontispiece, 1 other coloured plate, 6 attractive full page black and white illustrations and charming headpieces by Emma L. Brock. The frontispiece shows a little girl holding her doll up to see the Punch and Judy show. Spine very slightly faded and just slightly marked, hinges very slightly rubbed, corners very slightly worn and slightly bumped. Occasional slight foxing to margins. A very good copy. First printed by Joseph Cundall in 1846 and a perennial favourite often reprinted and re-illustrated. MORE IMAGES ATTACHED TO THIS LISTING, ALL ZOOMABLE. FURTHER IMAGES ON REQUEST. POSTAGE AT COST.
Publicado por University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2002
Librería: Bookcase, Carlisle, Reino Unido
EUR 47,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth Covered Boards. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket in very good condition with only minimal signs of shelfwear, book in near fine condition. Size: 4to Landscape.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 63,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 308 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 131,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 300 pages. 8.25x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 148,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Brand New. 292 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.