Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, 1945
Librería: Route 3 Books, Sandstone, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,94
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Eight page stapled pamphlet. Argues the idea that the Army builds men when the cases of suicide are double and admissions to mental hospitals are triple that of civilians and the incidence of venereal disease ls six times higher than civilians and the incidence of mental disorders in peacetime is double. Neat name and address at top of front cover, with toning to bottom of cover with folds .
Publicado por New York: George H. Doran; 1922., London:George Allen & Unwin, 1922
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. 157 p.; 19.5 cm. Fair heavily edgeworn orig. brick cloth. Text solid and unmarked.
Publicado por London: [1938], Swarthmore Press, 1938
Librería: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,41
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: VG orig. red cloth. 5th impression. Published for the Woodbrooke Extension Committee. 247 p.; 19 cm. [First printed in 1920; 2nd edition 1924].
Publicado por The Labour Research Department, 1941
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. Industrial Conscription / COMPULSORY FIRE-WATCHING / 'Cut Wages, Not Profits' / More Railway Millions / Labour On The Railways / Cotton Under The Knife / New Means Test Bill / British Workers for Canada? / Capitalist Notes (SL#125/6).
Publicado por The Labour Research Department, 1940
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. Maurice H Dobb "Cost Of Living And Wages" / A "Luxurious" Standard? / Wages In 1940 / Economic Review / Industrial Conscription / The "Daily Worker" / Bank Profits / Family Allowances (SL#125/6).
Publicado por The Labour Research Department, 1941
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 16 pages. The Scandal of the Reception Areas / Coal Difficulties / Wages And Conditions In Printing / Government's War Damage Scheme / War-Time Wage Packets / America And The War / Industrial Conscription? / Industry for India? (SL#125/6).
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1949
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Four panel brochure, 5.25x8.5 inches, fold-creased, front panel unevenly browned, date penciled on rear panel, else very good condition.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1949
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Four panel brochure, 5.25x8.5 inches, fold-creased, front panel unevenly browned, date penciled on front panel, else very good condition; form letter asking for donations laid in.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington, D.C., 1952
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carrito40p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, very good condition.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington, 1951
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 20,12
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 14p., stapled wraps, 3.75x9 inches, staples rusted else very good condition.
Publicado por The No Conscription Council, London, 1947
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 22,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. Four panel brochure, 5x7.5 inches, rubberstamp and penciled note ("rec'd Dec. 1947") on rear wrap else very good condition.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1947
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. [8]p. including covers, stapled wraps, 5.5x8 inches, vertically creased, bottom corner of front wrap dog-eared, date in red pencil on rear wrap else very good condition. Against peacetime military conscription, arguing that a trained military would be useless against nuclear weapons.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1951
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. [7p.], stapled wraps, very good condition, 5.5x7.75 inches. Number four of a series on disarmament.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington, 1947
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 23,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 7p., stapled wraps, 5.25x7.75 inches, illus., staples rusted, wraps lightly toned along edges else very good condition. Opposed to Universal Military Training (UMT).
Publicado por London
Librería: R.W. Forder, Gosport, Reino Unido
EUR 3,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Original wrappers.
Publicado por London : Fellowship of Reconciliation : London Friends Local Conscription Committee, 1939
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 27,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Good copy in original stiff card wrappers with some wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description; 15 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects; Peace. Conscientious objection. Tribunals. World War II, (1939-1945). Genre; Guides. 3 Kg.
Publicado por The National Council Against Conscription, Washington, 1948
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito Original o primera edición
EUR 29,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. [7]p, illustrations, wraps printed in two colors (red & black). A crisp copy, Very Good. A short work of fiction imagining a brief but devastating nuclear war. Based on sworn testimony from experts, such as Oppenheimer, which are cited in the conclusion. Intended to encourage Americans to reject militarism and the policy of universal military training; urges readers to ?call on all nations to disarm and to abandon conscription all over the world?War is a luxury man can no longer afford if he wishes to survive.?.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1955
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 29,95
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPamphlet. 34p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, both covers slightly edgeworn and crimped with slight handling soil, plus a tiny tear at one staple, else good condition. At head of title on front wrap: "Conscription Sourcebook.".
Publicado por The Spectator Ltd, 1948
Librería: Shore Books, London, Reino Unido
Revista / Publicación
EUR 17,88
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 32 pages. THE FUTURE OF CONSCRIPTION / E Gold "The Habits Of Frogs" / Edward Hodgkin "The State Publican" / D R Gillie "The French Coal Strike" / W H Edwards "Twilight Of Realpolitik" / Edward Montgomery "Truman's Chinese Puzzle" / S C Roberts "Boswell Revealed" (Papers).
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington, 1949
Librería: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Center-stapled stiff pictorial paper covers 64 pages clean tight and unmarked VG+, measures approx. 6x9 inches.
Publicado por Review of Reviews, London, 1900
Librería: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Reino Unido
EUR 10,37
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condición: Very Good. 8 pages, 1 illustrated map, 1 table. An original article from the Review of Reviews, 1900. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Review of Reviews; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Publicado por London : Fellowship of Reconciliation : London Friends Local Conscription Committee, 1939
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Good copy in original stiff card wrappers with some wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description; 15 p. ; 19 cm. Subjects; Peace. Conscientious objection. Tribunals. World War II, (1939-1945). Genre; Guides. 1 Kg.
EUR 24,59
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Paperback, moderate wear.
Publicado por National Council Against Conscription, Washington DC, 1948
Librería: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Manuscrito
EUR 30,84
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHandbill. 9x6 in handbill, printed one side only. With a portrait of a child. Some stains, edges have mild curling. Good. Compares universal military training to Nazism; describes it as anti-American.
Año de publicación: 1950
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1950. Hardback. "71 p. illus. 23 cm. Original printed wraps. Fine clean copy with tight staple binding and clean and crisp pages, slightest suggestion of dust dulling to edges of cover." Keywords: "Disarmament. , Nuclear nonproliferation. , Pamphlet". Not a first edition copy. . . .
Publicado por No Conscription Council, London, 1946
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,92
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoUnbound. Condición: Good+. First Edition. Two anti-conscription leaflets - Anon, 'Why Oppose Conscription?', double-sided and Murry, John Middleton, 'A Plain Man Should Oppose Conscription', single-sided. The Murry leaflet has been folded, otherwise both are quite bright and clean Size: 8vo. Leaflet.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. 1950. Hardback. "71 p. illus. 23 cm. Original printed wraps. Fine clean copy with tight staple binding and clean and crisp pages, slightest suggestion of dust dulling to edges of cover." Keywords: "Disarmament. , Nuclear nonproliferation. , Pamphlet". Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Publicado por Greater Philadelphia Committee Against Peacetime Conscription, 1947
Librería: Route 3 Books, Sandstone, MN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 58,10
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Seaman Ilustrador. 1st Edition. 12 pages stapled self wrappers. Very good with no defects. a pamphlet making points against peacetime conscription and compulsory military training.
Publicado por Launched by Toyota City Board of Education, china, 1989
Librería: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, Singapur
EUR 53,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Number of pages: 172p Size: 27cm Number of books: 1.
Idioma: Inglés
Año de publicación: 2025
Librería: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,45
Cantidad disponible: 18 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLeatheBound. Condición: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 18. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1865 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 18.