Search preferences
Ir a los resultados principales

Filtros de búsqueda

Tipo de artículo

  • Todos los tipos de productos 
  • Libros (7)
  • Revistas y publicaciones (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Cómics (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Partituras (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Arte, grabados y pósters (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Fotografías (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Mapas (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)
  • Manuscritos y coleccionismo de papel (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Condición Más información

Encuadernación

  • Todas 
  • Tapa dura (7)
  • Tapa blanda (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Más atributos

Idioma (2)

Precio

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

Gastos de envío gratis

  • Envío gratis a Estados Unidos de America (No hay ningún otro resultado que coincida con este filtro.)

Ubicación del vendedor

  • R. L. E. Ford (Compiled by)

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co

    Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 8,36

    Envío por EUR 5,59
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Good. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.

  • R. L. E. Ford (Compiled by)

    Publicado por Frederick Warne And Co. Ltd.

    Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 11,92

    Envío por EUR 5,59
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Condición: Good. No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

  • Compiled By R.L.E Ford

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1954

    Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 19,70

    Envío por EUR 23,18
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Pale Blue Cloth. Condición: Good Contents Near Fine. Illustrated in Colour with 86 Half Tones Ilustrador. Reprint. Faded Boards.Damaged Dustwrapper.Please Email for further details Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

  • Compiled By R.L.E Ford

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1978

    ISBN 10: 0723215340 ISBN 13: 9780723215349

    Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 23,87

    Envío por EUR 23,18
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Orange Cloth. Condición: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Describing 94 Larger Moths with 85 Illustrations in Colour and 74 Half Tones Ilustrador. Reprint. NO EXTRA POSTAGE ABOVE OUR STANDARD RATES! (UK ONLY). Please Email for further details Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

  • Compiled By R.L.E Ford

    Idioma: Inglés

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1974

    Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    EUR 23,87

    Envío por EUR 23,18
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Orange Cloth. Condición: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). Illustrated in Colour with 86 Half Tones Ilustrador. Revised Edition 1974. .Please Email for further details Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾". Inscribed By a Previous Owner.

  • Imagen del vendedor de THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LARGER MOTHS - Observer's Book No. 14 (A first printing of the 1963 revised edition] a la venta por Orlando Booksellers

    R. L. E. Ford, F.R.E.S., F.Z.S. (Compiled by)

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, 1963

    Librería: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 23,87

    Envío por EUR 23,18
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. New and Revised Edition. The Observer's Book of Larger Moths - Observer's Book No. 14. Printer's code: 798.962 which I believe indicates that the book was printed in Sep 1962. The book was revised from the original 1952 "Larger British Moths". There were five different jacket designs. Describing the Super-families SPHINGES & BOMBYCES comprising 104 species, with an additional nine representatives of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones. 196 illustrations in colour and black & white - 113 species described. With a two-page Preface and a ten-page Introduction by the author. ***Near fine in textured light-blue boards with dark-blue titles to the spine and front board. The covers are clean and unmarked with virtually none of the usual fading to the edges. No creases or tears. Corners sharp. No bumps. Page block edges nice and clean. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally the book is also near fine - extremely clean with no ownership inscriptions - just a few very neat ink annotations on the rear free endpaper. Printed on nice quality paper. No marks. No creases. No cracking to the binding. ***In a near fine colour illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, but which has a Warne publisher's price sticker of 6/- net over the printed price. The dustwrapper is complete, with just the slightest of wear and rubbing at the extremities, mainly at the top corner tips. No creases or tears. No browning and no fading to the titles on the spine. ***147mm x 95mm. 224 pages including a four-page Index at the back of the book. ***'This pocket guide describes the Super-families SPHINGES ans BOMBYCES, comprising 104 species, to which have been added nine of the largest representatives of other families, all of which are illustrated in colour, together with black and white illustrations of eggs, larvae and pupae. It is not possible of course to include all the moths in a work of this size, but it is felt desirable to present to the public an introduction to this fascinating field of nature. Descriptions are necessarily short, but field notes have been added, with the intention of providing a sound introduction to the study of these wonderful insects.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***A first printing of the 1963 revised edition, in beautiful near fine condition. Whilst the Observer's books from this period are not uncommon, many of the books were handled by children and consequently show a lot of wear and tear. They can prove to be quite hard to track down now in nice condition in the original dustwrapper. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

  • Imagen del vendedor de THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE LARGER BRITISH MOTHS - Observer's Book No. 14 (A true first printing of the 1952 first edition) a la venta por Orlando Booksellers

    R. L. E. Ford, F.R.E.S., F.Z.S. (Compiled by)

    Publicado por Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, 1952

    Librería: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Reino Unido

    Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

    Contactar al vendedor

    Original o primera edición

    EUR 29,84

    Envío por EUR 23,18
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Añadir al carrito

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. The Observer's Book of the Larger British Moths - Observer's Book No. 14. Printer's code: 752.550 which I believe indicates that the book was printed in Jul 1952. The book was later revised in 1963 as "Larger Moths". There were five different jacket designs. Describing the Super-families SPHINGES & BOMBYCES comprising 104 species, with an additional nine representatives of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones. 196 illustrations in colour and black & white - 113 species described. With a two-page Preface and a ten-page Introduction by the author. ***Very good in light-blue woven cloth-covered boards with dark-blue titles to the spine and front board. The covers are clean and unmarked, but there is some fading and browning to the edges. No creases or tears. Corners sharp. No bumps. Page block edges nice and clean. No reading lean to the binding. Spine tight. Internally the book is near fine - extremely clean with no inscriptions or annotations. Printed on nice quality glossy paper. No marks. No creases. No cracking to the binding. ***In a very good colour illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of 5/- net. The dustwrapper is largely complete, but has some loss at the head of the spine. There is also slight loss at the corner tips. There is some rubbing and creasing at the extremities, commensurate with age and handling, with a small red ink mark on the back panel. No browning and no fading to the titles on the spine. ***147mm x 95mm. 224 pages including a four-page Index at the back of the book. ***'In this pocket guide are described the Super-families SPHINGES ans BOMBYCES, comprising 104 species, to which have been added nine of the largest representatives of other families, all illustrated in colour, together with 86 half-tones of eggs, larvae and pupae. Descriptions are short, but brief field notes have been added, with the intention of providing a sound introduction to the study of the insects.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***A first printing of the true 1952 first edition, in very nice original condition. Whilst the Observer's books from this period are not uncommon, many of the books were handled by children and consequently show a lot of wear and tear. They can prove to be quite hard to track down now in nice condition in the original dustwrapper. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.