Captain sinclair (11 resultados)

TEXAS RANGERS: April, Apr. 1956
Texas Rangers (Jackson Cole; Kenneth L. Sinclair; J. L. Bouma; Philip Morgan; Robert S. Aldrich; Pete Curtis; James D. Lee; Ferris Melvin Weddle ; Captain Starr; W. L. Hudson; James Scales; A. S. Hill; S. Omar Barker)
Editorial: Better Publications, NY 1956
- Tapa blanda
- Publicación periódica
Librería: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooks from the Crypt
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingleIssueMagazine. Condición: Reading Copy. Vol. 62, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Jim Hendryx, Jr. Cover art by Sam Cherry for "Canyon of the Lost" (novel) by Jackson Cole. Includes "Killer Beware" (novelet) by Kenneth L. Sinclair; "Lone-Hand Posse" (novelet) by J. L. Bouma; "The Foot-loose Kid" by Philip Morgan; "Man Afrai…d" by Robert S. Aldrich; "By Gun and Fang" by Pete Curtis; "Within the Barricade" by James D. Lee; "Lawman's Widow" by Ferris Melvin Weddle. Features: "The Frontier Post" by Captain Starr; "Shrewd Shopper" by W. L. Hudson; "Baby Bedbugs" by James Scales; "Rodeo" (verse) by A. S. Hill; "Sagebrush Saavy" by S. Omar Barker. Illustrations are uncredited. S5tained/ wraps wavy and a little soiled; tears; creasing; tanning. Reading copy. Book.
- Tapa dura
Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, Estados Unidos de AmericaGoldBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,46
Envío por EUR 4,77Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Editorial: Frederick Muller Ltd. 1959
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Reino UnidoWeBuyBooks
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 17,65
Envío por EUR 6,59Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual sta…mps & stickers. A nice copy.
Editorial: Frederick Muller Ltd, London 1959
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, Reino UnidoSilver Trees Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 11,93
Envío por EUR 24,50Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. Very good book in clean light blue cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally very good; inscription to flyleaf; very well illustrated. The dust jacket is very good+ and not price clipped. An attractive copy for its age. A Eisne…r (ilustrador).
Más imágenesTrans-Jordan Frontier Force Certificate of Discharge (F.F. 54)
Sinclair, Adjutant (Captain) J.M.; on behalf of Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding Trans-Jordan Frontier Force (C.A. Shute)
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Headquarters, Trans-Jordan Frontier Force (HQTJFF), (Zarqa) 1932
- Tapa dura
Librería: Dendera, London, Reino UnidoDendera
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 894,82
Envío por EUR 28,96Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Original black-titled blue cloth 9x13cm, opening to reveal a printed form with ms entries and ink stamp to the left-hand pastedown, and a blank with large red ink stamp to the right. Very good with some rippling to the cloth, handling marks, paperclip imprint, and wear to the corners. This identi…fies the bearer as L/Cpl Jamil Massud Salem, Serial No. 966, Regtl No. 0915, of M Company, employed in the Mechanised Infantry. He enlisted on 15 March 1927, and is being discharged on 1 December 1932 on medical grounds. His character is "Good", and he was in receipt of Proficiency Pay and Good Conduct Pay for 2 badges. It is signed by J.M. Sinclair with his faint Adjutant TJFF ink stamp, on behalf of the Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding. This and the facing HQTJFF ink stamp are both dated 3 Nov 1932. The formation of the TJFF in April 1926 would make Salem one of its early recruits. Britain's High Commissioner for Palestine Lord Plumer had created it to defend TJ's northern border with Syria, and its southern border with the Hejaz, recognising the potential expansionist threat from its new King Abdulaziz Ibn Saud. As part of the British Imperial Troops, it was answerable to the High Commissioner, with Amir Abdullah named as an honorary Colonel. Detractors argued that Plumer should have expanded Abdullah's Arab Legion instead. It was headquartered at Zarqa under the command of a British Lieutenant Colonel. Salem would have served under its first two, namely Lieut-Col FW Bewsher (1926-28) and Major (local Lieut-Col) CA Shute (1928-33). The Second-in-Command (a Major) and Adjutant (a Major or Captain) were both British. Junior ranks were filled by Palestinian and Syrian Arabs, Circassians, Sudanese and a few Jews. Palestinian fellahin made up around 70% of the other ranks, taken primarily from the disbanded Palestine Gendarmerie, with over half the Arab Legion's force along with its machine guns and artillery. Its cavalry squadrons were based at Zarqa, and the Camel Company at Ma'an. By the end of Salem's first year, there were 51 officers, 3 staff sergeants and 676 other ranks. In 1927 it was charged with repatriating Druzes refugees from Azraq to Syria. At various points it was called upon to help deal with Arab unrest in Palestine including the 1929 Riots. In 1930, a new Mechanised Company, which Salem was attached to, replaced the Camel Company at Ma'an. This expanded the TJFF's range in the desert. However, it struggled to pacify the desert tribes, and in February 1931 this function transferred to Glubb's newly formed Desert Patrol under the Arab Legion. The Adjutant, Captain J.M. Sinclair, wrote an article for the Journal of the Royal Artillery titled "Transjordan and the Transjordan Frontier Force", v60, Jan 1934. Very rare. An online search found two later examples dated 1942 and 1943 (Ref. Amadouny (1993) "The British Role in the Development of an Infrastructure in Transjordan"; British & Commonwealth Orders of Battle website: TJFF page; Palestine Museum Digital Archive: The Yousef Ali Bey Collection).
Más imágenesEditorial: Rich & Cowan LTD, London 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Reino UnidoRooke Books PBFA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 47,72
Envío por EUR 23,16Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good Indeed. First edition. Bright first edition of this scarce book on aviation history by J. A. Sinclair. The first edition of this work, a scarce copy. Looking into the history of aviation, from pioneers and experiments through descriptions of great achievements as well as disasters, and notable develop…ments. Written by Captain J. A. Sinclair.Featuring numerous black and white plates throughout. In the original publisher's full cloth binding. Externally very smart with minor shelf wear, lightly bumped to head and tail of spine, back strip and upper margin of front board lightly faded. Internally, firmly bound. Light minor spotting to odd leaf, otherwise pages bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (ilustrador). book.
Editorial: Muller London 1959 1959
- Primera edición
Librería: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 41,43
Envío por EUR 17,34Se envía de Australia a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition dust jacket Very Good small octavo 144pp., b/w pls., text ills., Nice semi-juvenile item. Some small chips to Dj o/w Vg copy of a scarce book.

Editorial: Simpkin, Marshall and Co., London, [1859. ] 1859
- Tapa dura
Librería: Holybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB, Alton, Reino UnidoHolybourne Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 113,34
Envío por EUR 34,75Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. viii, 101pp + 1 pp ads. Original publisher's paper covered boards. Showing heavy wear some loss to surface of rear board and spine missing. Bookplate and staining to front pastedown, internally clean with some heavy foxing to title page. Nevertheless a rare book. 12377.
Editorial: Rich & Cowan, 1934
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Reino UnidoIsland Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 334,07
Envío por EUR 26,87Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito8vo., First Edition, on laid paper, with portrait frontispiece and plates; handsomely bound in navy full crushed morocco, sides with gilt frame border, back with raised bands ruled in gilt, second and fourth compartments lettered in gilt, all other compartments tooled in gilt, gilt top, hand-made endpapers, a most attractive cop…y ideal as a gift or for presentation. THIS COPY WAS FORMERLY IN THE LIBRARY OF A WWI RFC SERVICEMAN. A LIST IN MS OF HIS POSTINGS 1918-1920 IS MOUNTED ON NEW LEAF AT FRONT. Substantial account of the WWI period including much about the air war on submarines. SCARCE. Noffsinger 1336.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, June 1928, Vol. LXI, No. 362: Through the Guadalupe Wilderness / To Lhasa in Disguise
Butt-Thompson, Captain F.W.; baker, Ben F.; Livingston, Carl B.; Sinclair, W.E.; David-Neel, Alexandra; Busby, A.D. Merewether; Kohl, Edith Ammons; Hawkes, E.W.; Fegen, William W.; Beals, Carleton; Brown, Sinclair; Stuart-Reid, George E.; Et al
Editorial: The International News Company, New York 1928
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
Librería: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 442,00
Envío por EUR 17,33Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSingle Issue Magazine. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. Generously illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Devil-Stones - A strange story of West African "fetish" and its uncanny powers among the superstition-ridden natives; Too Many Bears - Experiences of a camp cook in Yosemite National Par…k, where bears are as plentiful as berries, and astonishingly bold - with great photos; Through the Guadalupe Wilderness - Photo-illustrated account by Carl B. Livingston of his exploratory trip into the Guadalupe Mountains of New Mexico, perhaps the most inaccessible and least-known region in the United States; The Last Voyage of the "Joan" - W.E. Sinclair and a partner attempt to cross the Atlantic from England to Newfoundland - until disaster strikes in mid-ocean; To Lhasa in Disguise - Part I - After two years of preparation living in a Himalayan cave, Alexandra David-Neel sets out to become the first white woman to enter Lhasa, the mysterious Forbidden City of Tibet - with photos; The Mare's Nest - an amusing photo-illustrated story from an Australian back-blocks medical practice; Two Girls on the Frontier - Part II - Two city-bred sisters continue their homesteading adventures in South Dakota; Eskimo Magic - E.W. Hawkes, who has spent considerable time among the Eskimos of the Bering Strait, recounts several uncanny instances of "native magic"; His Highness The White Elephant - Photo-illustrated article on this animal which is held in the utmost veneration in Siam; In Quest of Gold - Part III - Final part of the adventure faced by two young Americans seeking buried gold who were forced to turn back by the Savage Yaqui Indians; The Robbery At the Mine - Sundry exciting happenings at a gold mine in West Australia where the author worked; His Last Break - An unsuccessful prison escape attempt in South Africa; The Worm That Turned - A tale from Calcutta where a European official did not recognize one of his staff. 84 pages plus 12 pages of nostalgic ads. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this fascinating vintage issue. Prater, Ernest; Tresilian, S.; Wigfull, W.E.; Holloway, Cyril; Illingworth, L.G.; Brock, R.H.; Cleaver, Reginald; Brock, R.H.; Inns, Kenneth; Cattermole, Lance (ilustrador).
Editorial: t fisher unwin 1898 1898
- Tapa dura
- Primera edición
Librería: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nueva ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado
EUR 491,46
Envío por EUR 23,13Se envía de Nueva Zelanda a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritofirst edition super octavo brown cloth boards with black illus and gilt lettering, xiv + 440pp, illus ( four folding maps in rear pocket) VG+ (light tanning to eps, bruising to corners, light rubbing and soiling) a very presentable complete copy in original binding.