Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,53
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is verygood. Binding is tight/good.
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New with no dust jacket. "Journeys of Change through Two Decades 1968-1988" by Julius Lester, Ronald Radosh, Michael Novak, and more. 354 pages. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ".
Librería: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 8,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. 1st Edition. 248 pp., Grey Illus Paperback, Fine, 1st ed.
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,24
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 0195035569 ISBN 13: 9780195035568
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford, 1985
ISBN 10: 0195035569 ISBN 13: 9780195035568
Librería: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,15
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0195035569 ISBN 13: 9780195035568
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Dust jacket is in Good condition. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1962
Librería: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. Good hardcover copy with no d/j, First Edition, 307 + xi pp.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Free Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0029049210 ISBN 13: 9780029049211
Librería: Shadow Books, Norwich, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,96
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition.
Publicado por VINTAGE BOOKS
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por STANFORD ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, STANFORD, CALIFORNIA, 1992
Librería: Nemona Collectables, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. SMALL NICK IN SPINE.
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 20,11
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good, very good. First Printing. 25 cm, 354.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, 1992
ISBN 10: 0916318494 ISBN 13: 9780916318499
Librería: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,40
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: As New. First Edition. Very large softcover, glossy gray and black background, praise on back, 172 pages plus ad. Mint.
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Publishing -, 1992
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. PB/pub.1992/Gd.condition/172 pages - Stanford students speak about racism and much more. [HA337657]. Book.
Publicado por Netflix + Hoover Institution Press, 2020
Librería: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. The Trial of the Chicago 7: The Whole World is Watching. Sorkin, Aaron. Et al. Published by Netflix. 2020. Approx 300p. oversized hardcover no dust jacket, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, fine condition + New Force on the Left: Tom Hayden and the Campaign Against Corporate America. John H. Bunzel. Hoover Institution Press, Calif., 1983. 131p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text has underlining/marginalia/highlighting throughout, some dogeared pages flattened out 14.00 for both.
Publicado por Oxygen Editions, San Francisco, 1997
Librería: marvin granlund, Emeryville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Near Fine. First Edition. Oxygen Editions (San Francisco) , 1997. Near Fine white paperback. 74 pages, unmarked. Janice Knapp, Robin Lynch, Jim Rocha, Anna Mockler, Leona Redus Sansom, Robert Bunzel, William Hart, Theresa Whitehill, Nancy Depper, Rick Duffey, Ana Rosetti, Ben Passikoff, Jack Shadoian, Mark Wasserman, John Grey, Michael Estabrook, et al. ; H Poe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Stanford Alumni Association, Stanford, CA, U.S.A., 1992
ISBN 10: 0916318494 ISBN 13: 9780916318499
Librería: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 26,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Publisher: Stanford Alimi Association, 1992, V.Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-916318-49-4. Book.
EUR 9,08
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. DJ. 354 pages.
Librería: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 32,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very good, very good. First Printing. 25 cm, 354, Introductory essay by Edward Shils. This unique collection of essays focuses on liberalism in America during the 1960's, 1970's, and 1980's.
Publicado por Knopf, New York, 1967
Librería: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Cloth binding, 291, x pp. A stimulating examination of the nature of politics in the United States which postulates that a substantial number of Americans are insensitive to the ultimate value of democratic politics in a free society. Fine in near fine dustjacket.
Publicado por The Free Press, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 0029049210 ISBN 13: 9780029049211
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. First edition. Introductory essay by Edward Shils. 354pp. Fine in an about fine dust jacket with slight edgewear.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Grupo Editor Latinoamericano., 1990
ISBN 10: 9506941289 ISBN 13: 9789506941284
Librería: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, M, España
EUR 4,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Normal. Grupo Editor Latinoamericano. Buenos Aires 1990 23 x 16 cm., 326 pag. Rústica en buen estado. POLITICA . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Publicado por Free Press, New York, 1988
Librería: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MWABA
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New. First Edition. WIth the '1' in a number line. First book publication of this Lester essay on his experiences in the Sixties, along with others by Shils and Rodriguez. A fine, clean and unmarked copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Vintage Book, New York, New York, 1970
Librería: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. First Edition. Non-fiction political paperback book. First Vintage Edition 2/70. Condition is fine, has some edge wear with corners slightly bumped and lower corner of front cover chipped (see scans), no reading creases, no writing or stamps, some toning around edges of inside of book, a nice looking book.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS MUST INCLUDE SALES TAX.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more iinformation**. SUMMARY - In a stimulating examination of the nature of politics in the United States, John H. Bunzel maintains that a substantial number of Americans are insensitive to the ultimate value of democratic politics in a free society. The author finds that politics is seriously distorted by those who have no understanding of its functions, lack any appreciation of its role in society, and have no real commitment to its basic purposes. Mr. Bunzel analyzes various groups dedicated to their own special gods and certainties that regard political compromise as no less ignominious th2n moral compromise: the right-winger, with his outraged sense of morality and conspiratorial view of the world; the Quaker, committed to his conscience and the search for eternal truth; the left-winger, with his fixed view that politics is merely the conditioned reflex of economic power. Removed as they are from the dilemmas of political responsibility and decision-making, these groups find refuge in a pleasing ideology or plausible theory. Unconcerned with the reasons for politics, they seek to reduce it to something other than itself. But Mr. Bunzel believes that in a democracy politics has a life and character of its own and is a legitimate and necessary activity to be valued for its own sake. Politics, he argues, is not the pursuit of ultimate truth, and cannot be transformed into an orderly arrangement of beliefs and goals. Political decisions are the end product of the conflicts and strategies characteristic of political life in democratic societies. ANTI-POLITICS IN AMERICA cuts a wide and controversial swath, but it is specifically directed to the pivot point of our democratic concerns and raises fundamental questions that are at the heart of the democratic dialogue.
Publicado por a vintage book 1970, 1970
Librería: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, Göttingen, Alemania
EUR 15,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoGewicht in Gramm: 550 leichte äußere gebrauchsspuren,innen sauber.
EUR 17,87
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Hardcover,small stain scatered to the edges,no dust jacket,upper edge sunned,interior tex clean,no marking.
Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 52,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good.
Librería: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 53,49
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Pub. by Alfred A. Knopf in 1967; 291 pages; No dj; ex-library.