Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,37
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Librería: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine DJ with some light sunfading to the spine , now protected in archival mylar. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #ACBS.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hakluyt Society September 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, Canada
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. 7 x 10 inches. 288 pages. Navy cloth cover with gold emblem on front and gold script on spine. Dust jacket in Brodart. Fine condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Librería: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket . Hakluyt Society Series III. 7 X 1 X 9.75 inches. 308 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 22,64
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: California Books, Miami, FL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 25,10
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 23,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Taylor & Francis Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Reino Unido
EUR 22,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hakluyt Society, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. xix+288 pages with 17 illustrations, bibliography and index. Small quarto (10" x 7") issued in original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial representation of the ship Victoria blind stamped in gilt on cover. Works issued by the Hakluyt Society, Third Series, Number 3. Edited by Michael G Brennan. First edition. The Travel Diary (1647-1656) of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant is the first fully annotated, old-spelling edition of the entire text of the autograph English journal of Robert Bargarave (1628-61), recording his extensive travels as a merchant between 1647 and 1656. This manuscript (now Bodleian Library MS Rawlinson C 799), describes four separate journeys made by Bargrave. (1)His sea voyage from England to Constantinople and his experiences there (April 1647 - September 1652). During the voyage out he also visited Gibraltar, Majorca, Siena and Florence. (2) His account of an arduous return journey overland (September 1652 - March 1653) from Constantinople to England, via Bulgaria, Romania, Poland, Germany and the Low Countries. (3)His extensive travels (November 1654 - February 1656), for both commercial and cultural purposes, in Spain, (Barcelona, Zaragoza, Madrid, Alicante, El Escorial and the Palacio Real), Sicily, Italy (Venice and Padua) and the Morea. (4) His return journey (February - March 1656) from Venice to Margate, via Trento, Innsbruck and Augsburg, including his visit to Heidelberg where he met the exiled English royalist community at the court of Elizabeth, Queen of Bohemia. the introduction to the edition gives detailed consideration to the political, religious, and personal affiliations of Bargraves, a prominent Kentish family, with special reference to their experiences of overseas travel. While abroad, Robert also twice met up with his cousin, John Bargrave (c1610-80), the noted traveler and antiquarian. The introduction also provides an assessment of the historical, literary, and geographical importance of Robert Bargrave's journal; a survey of his extensive musical and dramatic interests; and the first detailed account of the provenances of both MS Rawlinson C 799 and a now lost earlier draft of his journal, identified here as the Eastry Court Manuscript. The edition includes seventeen illustrations, Bargrave family trees, and a selective bibliography of primary and secondary sources consulted. Condition: A fine copy in like jacket.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 26,33
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 20,59
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Reino Unido
EUR 8,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fine. Like new, light shelf wear on cover, pages are clean and unread Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 37,38
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 34,67
Cantidad disponible: 15 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHRD. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Diplomatist Books, Norwich, Reino Unido
EUR 17,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: As New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: As New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Hakluyt Society, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. First Edition. xix, 288pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Or blue cloth in jacket. Near new. First fully annotated, old spelling edition of the entire text of the autograph journal of Robert Bargrave, recording his extensive travels as a merchant. Size: Small 4to.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 27,58
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, [England] : The Hakluyt Society, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 42,51
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xiv, 249 pages : illustrations, maps, genealogical tables ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes family trees. Contents; The Bargrave family -- Robert Bargrave's travels -- Robert Bargrave's diary. Subjects; Bargrave, Robert. 1628-1661. Diaries. Merchants. Great Britain. Diaries. British. Travel. Europe. History. 17th century. Europe. Description and travel. Early works to 1800. Middle East. Description and travel. Early works to 1800. Voyages and travels. History. 17th century. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hakluyt Society, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 14,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Unread condition.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 27,57
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 32,34
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 29,39
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: Barclay Books, York, WA, Australia
EUR 18,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardback with dustjacket. This is the first fully annotated old-spelling edition of the entire text of the autograph English journal of Robert Bargrave (1628-61), recording his extensive travels as a merchant. This manuscript (now Bodleian Library MS Rawlinson C 799), describes four separate journeys made by Bargrave: his sea voyage from England to Constantinople; an arduous return journey overland from Constantinople to England, via Bulgaria, Romania, Poland, Germany, and the Low Countries; extensive travels, for both commercial and cultural purposes, in Spain, Sicily, Italy and the Morea; and a return journey from Venice to Margate, via Trento, Innsbruck, and Augsburg, including his visit to Heidelberg where he met the exiled English royalist community at the court of Elizabeth, Queen of Bohemia. The introduction to the edition gives detailed consideration to the political, religious, and personal affiliations of the Bargraves, a prominent Kentish family, with special reference to their experiences of overseas travel. While abroad, Robert also twice met up with his cousin, John Bargrave (c. 1610-80), the noted traveller and antiquarian. The introduction also provides an assessment of the historical, literary, and geographical importance of Robert Bargrave's journey; a survey of his extensive musical and dramatic interests; and the first detailed account of the provenances of both MS Rawlinson C 799 and now a lost earlier draft of this journal, identified here as the Eastry Court Manuscript. The edition includes seventeen illustrations, Bargrave family trees, and a selective bibliography of primary and secondary sources consulted. 1999, First edition. A fine, unmarked copy in a near fine d/w with only light sun fading of the spine. 2.2 Centimeters X 18.3 Centimeters X 25.5 Centimeters.
Publicado por AMS PRESS INC, 1968
Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 27,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London, [England] : The Hakluyt Society, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 35,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, somewhat edge-bumped and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; xiv, 249 pages : illustrations, maps, genealogical tables ; 26 cm. Notes; Includes family trees. Contents; The Bargrave family -- Robert Bargrave's travels -- Robert Bargrave's diary. Subjects; Bargrave, Robert. 1628-1661. Diaries. Merchants. Great Britain. Diaries. British. Travel. Europe. History. 17th century. Europe. Description and travel. Early works to 1800. Middle East. Description and travel. Early works to 1800. Voyages and travels. History. 17th century. 1 Kg.
Librería: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover with Dust Jacket. Condición: NEAR FINE. First Edition. xii, 271-537 pp. Navy cloth, gilt spine lettering and society emblem to front cover, blind-tooled spine borders. Many maps. corners bumped slightly, small bump to tail edge. sound otherwise.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Hakluyt Society, London, 1999
ISBN 10: 0904180638 ISBN 13: 9780904180633
Librería: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 44,65
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEdited by Michael G. Brennan. xix, 288p., b/w illus., dj (Works issued by the Hakluyt Society. 3d series, , 3).
Publicado por London, The Hakluyt Society 1999., 1999
Librería: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoxx+288pp. 4to. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Black and white illustrations. A fine copy. Series III volume 3.