Archer william bill (158 resultados)

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 7,11
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Arcadia Publishing (edition Arcadia Publishing) 2000
- Tapa blanda
Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBooksRun
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,23
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Arcadia Publishing. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 4,90
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHalf Price Books Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,68
Envío por EUR 3,02Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Emerald
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 6,27
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Maryland Book Bank
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 5,79
Envío por EUR 4,05Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated. Used - Very Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de AmericaHPB-Red
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 6,94
Envío por EUR 3,24Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, Estados Unidos de AmericaMagers and Quinn Booksellers
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 7,82
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
paperback. Condición: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de AmericaBetter World Books: West
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 12,65
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaA Cappella Books, Inc.
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Trade Paperback. Condición: Very Good.

- Tapa dura
Librería: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Estados Unidos de America-OnTimeBooks-
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 14,00
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, Estados Unidos de AmericaGate City Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,73
Envío por EUR 1,73Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: very_good. Used - Very Good: Item may have minor cosmetic defects.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, Estados Unidos de AmericaMark Henderson
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 4 estrellasCondición: Usado - Muy bueno
EUR 11,54
Envío por EUR 5,14Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: Near Fine. Book.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,24
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 6.5"x9.25" 128 pgs. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped (w/price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. West Virginia's most impoverished county, McDowell County, is also its richest, with reserves of mineral wealth that continue to provide the framework for…modern society from Panama and Toyko to New York and Chicago. With a history cratered by triumph and tragedy, the people of McDowell County have endured unspeakable hardships and near isolation but continue to excel in a myriad of unexpectedly surprising ways. Robert Morris, "the financier of the American Revolution," went to the poor house with the belief that McDowell's mineral wealth could fuel a new nation. Jedediah Hotchkiss, the mapmaker who charted the course for Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's valley campaign, resurrected Morris's dream to rebuild the South into an industrial giant on local coal. Men of vision and means like. Source: Publisher.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,24
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 6.5"x9.25" 127 pgs. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped (w/price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. Almost every American city enjoys a magical time in history when all the tumblers of fate, luck, hard work, and good fortune seem to fall into place, and t…he city enjoys a golden era. The 1940s were just such a time in the city of Bluefield. At the dawn of the decade, the United States was on the verge of entering the greatest war the world has ever known, and the coal that flowed through Norfolk and Western Railway's Bluefield yard was destined to fuel an Allied victory. But there is so much more than war and coal at the heart of Bluefield's story. The 1940s were a time of inspiration for men like Nobel laureate John F. Nash Jr., a time of artistic discovery for men like Joseph Dodd of Bluefield State College, a time of valor and heroism for Congressional Medal of Honor recipient S.Sgt. Junior Spurrier, and a period of success in business, arts, and professional fields for hundreds of Bluefield's sons and daughters. Source: Publisher.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,24
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 6.5"x9.25" 128 pgs. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped (w/price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. McDowell County was established by an act of the Virginia General Assembly in 1858, two years before the start of the American Civil War. In 1863, the coun…ty was one of the 55 that separated from the Old Dominion to form West Virginia, thus earning the nickname "the Free State." Long before this, though, McDowell County was known for its bountiful natural resources; a great geologist, Dr. Thomas Walker, touted these vast "coal lands" after his 17481750 exploration. Political leaders like Thomas Jefferson, who knew of the county's mineral wealth, steered Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution, to obtain all of McDowell County in the land speculation boom of the mid-1790s. After Morris was sent to debtor's prison in 1799, however, his land holdings were acquired by Michael Bo.Source: Publisher.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, Estados Unidos de AmericaBlacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,46
Envío por EUR 4,75Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Fine. 6.5"x9.25" 127 pgs. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped (w/price), & unmarked. Secure ship w/track #. After the Civil War, Capt. Isaiah Welch, a Doddridge County, West Virginia, native, took a job as a surveyor with Maj. Jed Hotchkiss of Staunton, Virginia.… Hotchkiss had served as Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's mapmaker and charted Jackson's famous Valley Campaign, and Welch had been an officer of the 13th Battalion, Virginia Light Artillery. The war left Virginia's agrarian economy in ruins, and men like Hotchkiss and Welch worked to develop a new, industrial South. Welch surveyed the Pocahontas Coalfield in 1873, and a city named in his honor emerged in the heart of that great coalfield. Chartered on July 12, 1894, Welch has played a pivotal role in America's industrial revolution as a support system and supply house to the timber industry and as a coal industry hub. Throughout mor.Source: Publisher.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, Estados Unidos de AmericaMartin Nevers- used & rare books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Excelente
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 4,97Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Glossy Pictorial Softcover. Condición: Fine. B/W photos throughout the book. Photos of book on request.
Idioma: Inglés
Editorial: Arcadia Publishing 2000
- Tapa blanda
- Primera edición
- Firmado
Librería: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaSmall World Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 2 estrellasCondición: Usado - Bueno
EUR 13,35
Envío por EUR 5,18Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed "To Jimmy [,] Bill Archer 10/4/00" on title page. Contents otherwise unmarked. Light shelf wear only. Inscribed by Author(s).

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 21,43
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Almost every American city enjoys a magical time in history when all the tumblers of fate, luck, hard work, and good fortune seem to fall into place, and the city enjoys a golden era. The 1940s were just such a time in the city of Bluefield. At the dawn of the decade, the United States was o…n the verge of entering the greatest war the world has ever known, and the coal that flowed through Norfolk and Western Railway's Bluefield yard was destined to fuel an Allied victory. But there is so much more than war and coal at the heart of Bluefield's story. The 1940s were a time of inspiration for men like Nobel laureate John F. Nash Jr., a time of artistic discovery for men like Joseph Dodd of Bluefield State College, a time of valor and heroism for Congressional Medal of Honor recipient S.Sgt. Junior Spurrier, and a period of success in business, arts, and professional fields for hundreds of Bluefield's sons and daughters. Almost every American city enjoys a magical time in history when all the tumblers of fate, luck, hard work, and good fortune seem to fall into place, and the city enjoys a golden era. The 1940s were just such a time in the city of Bluefield. At the dawn of the decade, the United States was on the verge of entering the greatest war the world has ever known, and the coal that flowed through Norfolk and Western Railway's Bluefield yard was destined to fuel an Allied victory. But there is so much more than war and coal at the heart of Bluefield's story. The 1940s were a time of inspiration for men like Nobel laureate John F. Nash Jr., a time of artistic discovery for men like Joseph Dodd of Bluefield State College, a time of valor and heroism for Congressional Medal of Honor recipient S.Sgt. Junior Spurrier, and a period of success in business, arts, and professional fields for hundreds of Bluefield's sons and daughters. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Como Nuevo
EUR 19,11
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, Estados Unidos de AmericaBig River Books
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Usado - Aceptable
EUR 18,90
Envío por EUR 3,45Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Condición: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,55
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The remarkable story of Bluefield represents a unique combination of geology, geography, and opportunity. Once just the confluence of a handful of family farms in southern West Virginia, Bluefield was put on the map, literally, in the 1880s, when the Norfolk & Western Railway came to tow…n. The company's influence on the rural landscape was overwhelming, and soon, Bluefield was transformed into the center of a coal-fired universe and became a major thoroughfare for the then-thriving mining industry. Though the company—not the coal—was king in Bluefield, enterprising men and women could, and did, share in its success. The city evolved into a successful supply center for the enormous network of towns that sprung up almost overnight throughout the region's coalfields. For the next 60 years, Bluefield experienced dramatic growth, enticing a diverse group of newcomers who helped to build the strong cultural heritage that continues to play a prominent role in the community to the present day. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,57
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. West Virginia's most impoverished county, McDowell County, is also its richest, with reserves of mineral wealth that continue to provide the framework for modern society from Panama and Toyko to New York and Chicago. With a history cratered by triumph and tragedy, the people of McDowell Coun…ty have endured unspeakable hardships and near isolation but continue to excel in a myriad of unexpectedly surprising ways. Robert Morris, "the financier of the American Revolution," went to the poor house with the belief that McDowell's mineral wealth could fuel a new nation. Jedediah Hotchkiss, the mapmaker who charted the course for Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's valley campaign, resurrected Morris's dream to rebuild the South into an industrial giant on local coal. Men of vision and means like Frederick Kimball and J.P. Morgan built fortunes on McDowell County's mineral wealth. The musical Womack family, baseball manager Charlie Manuel, comedic genius Steve Harvey, writers Kermit Hunter and Jeannette Walls, and thousands who served in all ranks of the military, many making the supreme sacrifice, are among those who have made their mark on McDowell County. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaGreatBookPrices
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 20,22
Envío por EUR 2,28Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,58
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. McDowell County was established by an act of the Virginia General Assembly in 1858, two years before the start of the American Civil War. In 1863, the county was one of the 55 that separated from the Old Dominion to form West Virginia, thus earning the nickname "the Free State." Lo…ng before this, though, McDowell County was known for its bountiful natural resources; a great geologist, Dr. Thomas Walker, touted these vast "coal lands" after his 1748-1750 exploration. Political leaders like Thomas Jefferson, who knew of the county's mineral wealth, steered Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution, to obtain all of McDowell County in the land speculation boom of the mid-1790s. After Morris was sent to debtor's prison in 1799, however, his land holdings were acquired by Michael Bouvier, a cabinet maker. In the 1920s, the remains of Bouvier's holdings were purchased by Henry Ford, the automobile tycoon. Other famous personalities associated with McDowell County include J.P. Morgan and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson. McDowell County was established by an act of the Virginia General Assembly in 1858, two years before the start of the American Civil War. In 1863, the county was one of the 55 that separated from the Old Dominion to form West Virginia, thus earning the nickname "the Free State." Long before this, though, McDowell County was known for its bountiful natural resources; a great geologist, Dr. Thomas Walker, touted these vast "coal lands" after his 17481750 exploration. Political leaders like Thomas Jefferson, who knew of the county's mineral wealth, steered Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution, to obtain all of McDowell County in the land speculation boom of the mid-1790s. After Morris was sent to debtor's prison in 1799, however, his land holdings were acquired by Michael Bouvier, a cabinet maker. In the 1920s, the remains of Bouvier's holdings were purchased by Henry Ford, the automobile tycoon. Other famous personalities associated with McDowell County include J.P. Morgan and Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaRarewaves USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,68
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,79
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. Bland County is one of the smallest counties of the Old Dominion, yet it is filled with spectacular, unspoiled, scenic vistas that rival any rural area on the North American continent. Bland County is a tree-covered paradise with no incorporated towns, and about one-third of the county's 369… square miles are included in the Jefferson National Forest. The history of Bland County after the arrival of European settlers includes stories of patriotism, independence, as well as struggles against incredible odds. The Virginia General Assembly formed Bland County on March 30, 1861. The county has always been for progress, with lumber companies arriving in the late 19th century to harvest the county's vast timber resources and the railroad following at the start of the 20th century. Bland County was also home to a huge Civilian Conservation Corps camp in the 1930s. From communities like Ceres to No Business and Hicksville to Bland, the entire county has a great story to tell. Bland County is one of the smallest counties of the Old Dominion, yet it is filled with spectacular, unspoiled, scenic vistas that rival any rural area on the North American continent. Bland County is a tree-covered paradise with no incorporated towns, and about one-third of the county's 369 square miles are included in the Jefferson National Forest. The history of Bland County after the arrival of European settlers includes stories of patriotism, independence, as well as struggles against incredible odds. The Virginia General Assembly formed Bland County on March 30, 1861. The county has always been for progress, with lumber companies arriving in the late 19th century to harvest the county's vast timber resources and the railroad following at the start of the 20th century. Bland County was also home to a huge Civilian Conservation Corps camp in the 1930s. From communities like Ceres to No Business and Hicksville to Bland, the entire county has a great story to tell. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de AmericaGrand Eagle Retail
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,82
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía dentro de Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: new. Paperback. After the Civil War, Capt. Isaiah Welch, a Doddridge County, West Virginia, native, took a job as a surveyor with Maj. Jed Hotchkiss of Staunton, Virginia. Hotchkiss had served as Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's mapmaker and charted Jackson's famous Valley Campaign, and Welch had been an o…fficer of the 13th Battalion, Virginia Light Artillery. The war left Virginia's agrarian economy in ruins, and men like Hotchkiss and Welch worked to develop a new, industrial South. Welch surveyed the Pocahontas Coalfield in 1873, and a city named in his honor emerged in the heart of that great coalfield. Chartered on July 12, 1894, Welch has played a pivotal role in America's industrial revolution as a support system and supply house to the timber industry and as a coal industry hub. Throughout more than a century, Welch has served as a gateway for the raw materials and manpower that fueled the nation's quest for growth and power. The city has been constantly beset by the challenges of maintaining a civilization in West Virginia's steepest and most remote mountains, but after decades of being tested by nature, Welch is now on the verge of yet another renaissance. After the Civil War, Capt. Isaiah Welch, a Doddridge County, West Virginia, native, took a job as a surveyor with Maj. Jed Hotchkiss of Staunton, Virginia. Hotchkiss had served as Gen. Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson's mapmaker and charted Jackson's famous Valley Campaign, and Welch had been an officer of the 13th Battalion, Virginia Light Artillery. The war left Virginia's agrarian economy in ruins, and men like Hotchkiss and Welch worked to develop a new, industrial South. Welch surveyed the Pocahontas Coalfield in 1873, and a city named in his honor emerged in the heart of that great coalfield. Chartered on July 12, 1894, Welch has played a pivotal role in America's industrial revolution as a support system and supply house to the timber industry and as a coal industry hub. Throughout more than a century, Welch has served as a gateway for the raw materials and manpower that fueled the nation's quest for growth and power. The city has been constantly beset by the challenges of maintaining a civilization in West Virginia's steepest and most remote mountains, but after decades of being tested by nature, Welch is now on the verge of yet another renaissance. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Tapa blanda
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino UnidoRarewaves.com USA
Contactar con el vendedorVendedor de 5 estrellasCondición: Nuevo
EUR 22,90
Gastos de envío gratisSe envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de AmericaCantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Condición: New.