Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A S Barnes & Company, New York, 1948
Librería: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardbound. Condición: Very Good. Description: The authors define folk and national dances and trace their origins. Includes basic principles for teaching folk dance as well as specific suggestions for its motivation as a rich, cultural folk art and creative experience. Sample grading systems with charts for the evaluation of skills. Details for the production of folk festivals and folk dance parties. This is a part of the Folk Dance Library. BINDING/CONDITION: rust-brown cloth with turquoise text; a Very Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. appendix, bibliography. illustrated map endpapers. 4to (11.25 inches tall). 116 pages.
EUR 11,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A. S. Barnes, 1948
Librería: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. 1948. A.S. Barnes. Pages are all clean and bright, map endpapers are clean. There is a library check-out pouch attached to back cover but no other library markings. Brown cloth hardcover is clean and strong. Dust jacket is very work at edges and protected in plastic.
Librería: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 15,54
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Publicado por A S Barnes and Company. NY. 1948. Later Printing., 1948
Librería: The Book Scot, Mansfield, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Tan cloth with blue lettering on the front cover and spine. Illustrated end papers. 116 pages. 4to. Illustrated. Top of spine torn and general moderate wear. GOOD Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
EUR 24,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 22,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Publicado por Ronald Press Co., 1948
Librería: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,72
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Minor wear to corners and edges; small spots of dark green ink on outer page edges; slight dust soiling; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. Dustjacket in Fair condition with large chip out at lower left back cover (with attempted repair with yellowing tape) and upper left front cover; some wear to all corners and edges; water rippling especially on back. We have placed dust jacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. No Signature.
Publicado por The Ronald Press, 1948
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. A precious contribution to the series called The Folk Dance Library, each published by The Ronald Press of New York, and running to five volumes. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Handsomely bound in "flesh"-colored cloth, with sharp and distinct blue lettering to cover and spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, not price-clipped. Endpapers illustrated with a map of Europe. Authors Anne Schley Duggan, Jeanette Schlottmann and Abbie Rutledge, of Texas State College for Women, in Denton, Texas, have a compiled a fun and accessible compendium of the folk dances and their instruction to mid-century. Replete with lovely black-and-white illustrations and music scores (complete with lyrics). Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. 115 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Publicado por The Ronald Press, 1948
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. First Edition. A precious contribution to the series called The Folk Dance Library, each published by The Ronald Press of New York, and running to five volumes. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Handsomely bound in gray cloth, with sharp and distinct blue lettering to cover and spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, price-clipped. Endpapers illustrated with a map of the U.S. and Mexico and with Authors Anne Schley Duggan, Jeanette Schlottmann and Abbie Rutledge, of Texas State College for Women, in Denton, Texas, have a compiled a fun and accessible compendium of the folks of both Mexico and Central America and the United States to mid-century. Replete with lovely black-and-white illustrations and music scores (complete with lyrics), and with some full-color, full-page reproductions of paintings of dances and dancers, including at frontis. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. 159 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Publicado por The Ronald Press, 1948
Librería: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 11,17
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. A precious contribution to the series called The Folk Dance Library, each published by The Ronald Press of New York, and running to five volumes. Sturdy, attractive, tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, neat and tidy paste-downs; not ex-library, with neither highlighting nor underlining. Handsomely bound in gray cloth, with sharp and distinct blue lettering to cover and spine. Bright and shiny dust jacket, illustrated, showing only very minor wear, protected by a plastic coat, not price-clipped. Endpapers illustrated with a map of Europe. Authors Anne Schley Duggan, Jeanette Schlottmann and Abbie Rutledge, of Texas State College for Women, in Denton, Texas, have a compiled a fun and accessible compendium of the folks of the British Isles to mid-century. Replete with lovely black-and-white illustrations and music scores (complete with lyrics), and with full-color paintings of dances and dancers at frontis. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. 110 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes, New York, ., 1948
Librería: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. . Ilustrador. Very Near Fine in VG jacket; only flaw is light foxing specks on top edge, else perfect; clean jacket with minor abrasions at spine tips. Hardcover in jacket, boards 11.2 x 8.75 in., 110 pp. ,Appendix, bibliography, diagrams, b/w illustrations. Lovely full-page color frontis, showing several types of costume. In new archival quality clear protector. We ship in cardboard protection .
Publicado por The Ronald Press Company, 1948
Librería: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has some soiling and rubbing. Back hinge cracked. A few dog-eared pages. Good condition.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Company, 1948
Librería: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,29
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. . . . . 4to, hardcover, brown cloth. Vg+ condition in good dj. Moderate edgewear to the dust jacket. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 118 pp. dance dancing popular entertainment Dance, Dancing, Entertainment, Popular,
Publicado por NY: A.S. Barnes & Co. 1948, 1948
Librería: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,47
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLibrary Binding. Condición: Good. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 1st. Ex-Library. 8 1/2 x 11. 159 pp. with bibliography & appendix in back of book., 2 full page color plates, many b & w illust. to show exact steps to folk dances. Contains m usic & dance instructions to American Polka,Schottische & etc., Mexico section contains: La Cucaracha, Hat Dance & etc. int. vg. Also gives history of dances.
Publicado por Ronald Press Co, New York, 1948
Librería: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 7,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Map endpapers, b&w drawings Ilustrador. Ed. not stated. pp. 116.,Small 4to.,Some shelf wear, ink sign. on ffep, about g+ in sl worn, g+ dj, An explanation of the origin of folk and national dances giving teaching methods and details for folk festival productions.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Company
Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,63
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Co., New York, 1948
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
EUR 13,39
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. 9 x 11 in. Tan cloth boards with blue titles. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners and spine ends mildly bumped and worn, covers a bit soiled. Binding tight. Text has PO's names and address on ffep and half title pg, plus pencil margin notes and underlining. Dance. Stax.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Company
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 14,52
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (Folk Dances, Scandinavian Dance) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Co. [1948], NY, 1948
Librería: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. First Edition. Fine in vg dj, few very sm. Missing pieces in dj. ; A vol. Of The Folk Dance Library. Teaching methods, sample grading systems. Clearly defines folk & national dances.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por A.S. Barnes & Co, New York, NY, 1948
Librería: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 28,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/NEW w/nip to illustrated front endpaper. Salmon linen boards/Fine. DJ/None. 2nd volume in a series of 5 in the Folk Dance Library. Historical study of folk art. Dance steps illustrated with line drawings & accompanied with music scores, This volume of 118 pgs is devoted to Scandinavia, covers folk dances of: 1, Denmark (the Crested Hen); 2, Finland (the Kynkklaiepakko); 3, Norway (the Feiar); and 4, Sweden (the Oxen Dance). Author's comments on the Danish dance, "Little Man in a Fix": "This variation may prove hazardous and should not be attempted by inexperienced dancers" --- be warned!
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1948
Librería: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have some wear at head and foot of spine and at corners. name written on title page. edges of pages have light wear. paste down pages and free end papers are bright and in very good condition. mylar-covered dust jacket has large chip missing along front bottom edge and a repaired tear.
Publicado por New York: A. S. Barnes, 1948, 1948
Librería: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 116 pages.
EUR 30,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Company, 1948
Librería: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Good. Ex-library book rebound to a hardcover, usual library markings and stickers. Light wear to cover and pages.
Publicado por A. S. Barnes and Co., New York, 1948
Librería: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: MABA
EUR 17,86
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: very good. 9 x 11 in. Tan cloth boards with blue titles. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners and spine ends mildly bumped and worn, covers a bit soiled. Binding tight. Text has PO's names and address on ffep, otherwise perfect. DJ is VERY GOOD ; mild wear with a bit of rubbing and soiling, rear foxed. Dance. Stax.
EUR 36,61
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Publicado por A.S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1948
Librería: Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Very Good (+). Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 159 pp.; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, decorative eps, color frontis; decorative bookplate pasted ep, a.e. tanned. Cover: beige, blue titles front/spine; lt shelfwear, a.e. lt tanned. DJ: unclipped, beige, dancer front, orange/black titles front/spine, black text back; moderate edgewear, chips, tears, dampstains, spine substantially faded.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 39,06
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.