Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2021
ISBN 10: 1636080391 ISBN 13: 9781636080390
Librería: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Barnes & Noble Classics, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593082649 ISBN 13: 9781593082642
Librería: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Barnes & Noble Classics, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593082649 ISBN 13: 9781593082642
Librería: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por University of Chicago Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0226499901 ISBN 13: 9780226499901
Librería: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 1,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good. 1st Edition. 203 numbered pages; very light wear to cover of book; minor wear to corners and edges of white dustjacket; a couple minor creases to dj; a few minor scratches to dj; weighs 13.5 ounces; measures 8.2 by 5.3 by .65 inches; first listed 9/12/20.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0143105736 ISBN 13: 9780143105732
Librería: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,16
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good.
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,22
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0143105736 ISBN 13: 9780143105732
Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt, Brace And Company, Inc., Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0156007568 ISBN 13: 9780156007566
Librería: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 4,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Book- Very Good. Dust Jacket- No Jacket. All books are clean and unmarked unless stated.
Librería: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition (stated--after the Spanish edition) hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling), with near-fine dust jacket (slightest handling). DJ protected by a clear, removeable cover. 518 pages. [1.9 lbs]. Book.
EUR 2,64
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoTrade Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Ex-Library -- Other than cover laminated, book is tight with only light wear -- 514 pages.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar,straus And Giroux, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 0374522839 ISBN 13: 9780374522834
Librería: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated by DUGDALE, JOHN Cover Photo Ilustrador. PAPERBACK; Nineteenth Printing. VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK .large old store sticker to back cover. ; DARK BLUE, WHITE & ORANGE TITLES ON LIGHT TO DARK BROWN PAPER COVER, SHOWING 2X2" PHOTO OF ROUND TIMEPIECE, 5 MIUTES TO TWELVE. ; 307ps pages; Latin-American Author.MEXICO SETTING; HUMAN DRAMA; HISTORY OF MODERN MEXICO.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0192880489 ISBN 13: 9780192880482
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 2,01
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991
ISBN 10: 0233987266 ISBN 13: 9780233987262
Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,78
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,96
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,33
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,07
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 9,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Quality Paperback Book Club, New York, New York, U. S. A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0965008614 ISBN 13: 9780965008617
Librería: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. No Ownership Information Present. Minor Wear With A Reading Crease To The Spine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Barnes & Noble Classics, 2005
ISBN 10: 1593082649 ISBN 13: 9781593082642
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 3,34
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0374226830 ISBN 13: 9780374226831
Librería: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard Cover. Condición: Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,36
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Penguin Publishing Group, 2010
ISBN 10: 0143105736 ISBN 13: 9780143105732
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998
ISBN 10: 0156006200 ISBN 13: 9780156006200
Librería: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,81
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0374118280 ISBN 13: 9780374118280
Librería: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 4,69
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First American Edition. base 01 6½"x9½"; 246 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. The dust-jacket is not price-clipped and has a clear polyester book jacket cover. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Oxford University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199572763 ISBN 13: 9780199572762
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,43
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1636080391 ISBN 13: 9781636080390
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 10,83
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. When we read the book of nature, what do we read there? "All things bright and beautiful, all creatures great and small, all things wise and wonderful, the Lord God made them all," says a well-known hymn. This issue of Plough celebrates the creatures of our planet - plant, animal, and human - and the implications of humankind's relationship to nature.But if nature can be read as a book that reveals the wisdom of its Creator, it also reveals things less lovely than stars and singing birds - a world of desperate competition for survival, mass extinctions, and deadly viruses. Is such a world a convincing argument for the Creator's goodness? Turns out Christians and skeptics alike have been asking such questions since long before Darwin added a twist.Are we moderns out of practice at reading the book of nature? And if we forget how, will we fail to read human nature as well - what rights or purposes our Creator may have endowed us with? What then is there to limit the bounds of technological manipulation of humankind?This issue of Plough explores these and other fascinating questions about the natural world and our place in it.In this issue:- Sussex farmer Adam Nicholson evokes centuries of handwork that shaped the landscape of the Weald.- Gracy Olmstead revisits the land her forebears farmed in Idaho.- Ian Marcus Corbin tries walking phoneless to better note the beauty of the natural world.- Amish farmer John Kempf, a leader in regenerative agriculture, foresees a healthier future for farming.- Leah Libresco Sargeant offers a feminist critique of society's war on women's bodies.- Iván Bernal Marín visits Panama City's traditional fishermen.- Maureen Swinger recalls to triumphs of second grade in forest school.- Edmund Waldstein questions head transplants and the limits of medical science.- Kelsey Osgood says it's natural to fear death, and to transcend that fear through faith.- Tim Maendel lifts the veil on urban beekeeping along the Manhattan skyline.You'll also find:- An essay by Christian Wiman on the poetry of doubt and faith- New poems by Alfred Nicol- A profile of Amazon activist nun Dorothy Stang- An appreciation of Keith Green's songs- Insights on creation from Blaise Pascal, Julian of Norwich, Francis of Assisi, Mechthild of Magdeburg, Christopher Smart, Augustine of Hippo, The Book of Job, and Sadhu Sundar Singh- Reviews of The Opening of the American Mind, and Kazuo Ishiguro's Klara and the SunPlough Quarterly features stories, ideas, and culture for people eager to put their faith into action. Each issue brings you in-depth articles, interviews, poetry, book reviews, and art to help you put Jesus' message into practice and find common cause with others.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2021
ISBN 10: 1636080391 ISBN 13: 9781636080390
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,11
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Plough Publishing House, 2021
ISBN 10: 1636080391 ISBN 13: 9781636080390
Librería: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,21
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. Brand New.