Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 4,03
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Librería: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,82
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: new.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Librería: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Reino Unido
EUR 7,18
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,71
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Librería: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. New, unmarked. Illus., photographs, maps. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Librería: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,67
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Else clean and tight.
Librería: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 7,76
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritohardcover. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Casemate, Philadelphia and Oxford, 2014
ISBN 10: 1612005063 ISBN 13: 9781612005065
Librería: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Near Fine. Book in black boards has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Illustrated jacket in new mylar cover has some light staining to front cover. Originally published in Norwegian.
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,73
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. 2017. hardcover. . . . . .
Librería: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,31
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. New tightly bound hardcover in life DJ. 8vo. Clean text free of marks or underling. Maps. Includes b&w photos and illustrations, endnotes, an appendix, bibliography and an index of people. 208 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. In the early summer of 1941 a select unit of German mountain soldiers under the command of General Eduard Dietl set out in the far north of Scandinavia to attack Russia. Operation Silberfuchs was a key part of the invasion of Russia. A diehard Nazi and one of Hitler's closest comrades, Dietl, and his similarly fanatical officer, s had every expectation of winning glory and fame by conquering the strategically important city of Murmansk. But conditions at the northernmost section of the Eastern Front would ensure no easy victory. The trackless tundra and extremes of weather created not only major challenges for moving troops and equipment but also hellish deathtraps. Despite this, German fire power and determination led to initial quick gains against the Russians who were perilously thinly stretched. Stalin had failed to mobilize and the British hesitated to come to the rescue of the Red Army, expecting imminent collapse. But while the situation for both sides steadily worsened, the Russians' resistance increased. Three bloody efforts to force the river Litza were repulsed and German losses mounted. In an exciting and authoritative narrative based on previously unpublished material, Alf Reidar Jacobsen describes the bitter and bloody fighting that would lead to Hitler's first defeat on the Eastern Front.
Librería: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 10,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Some minor edgewear to the DJ, pages are tanned but clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. BP/WWII/Submarines.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The History Press Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803997133 ISBN 13: 9781803997131
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,44
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The powerful German battlecruiser Scharnhorst was stalked and engaged on 26 December 1943 by a superior Allied naval task force off the North Cape of Norway. In pitch darkness and mountainous seas, British warships, led by HMS Duke of York and HMS Belfast, engaged the Scharnhorst in a clash of the titans that saw the pride of the German Navy sent to the bottom of the Barents Sea. Of the 1,972 men on board, only 36 were saved. It was the last battle to be fought in the Atlantic between capital ships.In 2000, the Norwegian writer and investigative journalist Alf R. Jacobsen led the expedition that found and filmed the wreck of the Scharnhorst, 300 metres down in the freezing ocean inside the Arctic Circle. In Scharnhorst, he brings together the compelling story of this important naval engagement and his personal account of how he finally succeeded in locating and filming the wreck of the ill-fated battlecruiser.
EUR 16,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The History Press Ltd, Stroud, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803997133 ISBN 13: 9781803997131
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,45
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. The story of the destruction of the Scharnhorst and the clandestine activities around the German naval base in northern Norway are interwoven with the author's personal account of how he finally succeeded in locating and filming the wreck of the battle cruiser. The powerful German battle cruiser Scharnhorst was stalked and engaged on Boxing Day 1943 by a superior Allied naval task force off the North Cape of Norway. In pitch darkness and mountainous seas, British warships led by HMS Duke of York and HMS Belfast engaged Scharnhorst in a clash of the titans that saw the pride of the German Navy sent to the bottom of the Barents Sea with heavy loss of life among its crew of the 2000 or so men onboard, only 36 were saved. In 2000, the Norwegian writer and investigative journalist, Alf R. Jacobsen, led the expedition that found and filmed the wreck of the Scharnhorst 1000ft down in the freezing ocean inside the Arctic Circle. His book tells for the first time the complete story of this important World War II naval engagement and the eventual rediscovery of the ship. The story of the destruction of the Scharnhorst and the clandestine activities around the German naval base in northern Norway are interwoven with the author's personal account of how, after a search lasting many years, he finally succeeded in locating and filming the wreck of the battle cruiser. AUTHOR: Alf R. Jacobsen is an award winning Norwegian investigative journalist and author of more than twenty books, mostly thrillers and docu-dramas. In 2000, Jacobsen led the expedition that found and filmed the wreck of the German battle cruiser Scharnhorst. The story of the destruction of the Scharnhorst and the clandestine activities around the German naval base in northern Norway are interwoven with the author's personal account of how he finally succeeded in locating and filming the wreck of the battle cruiser. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Librería: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: New. Estado de la sobrecubierta: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. Illus., maps, 16 pages of photographs. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
EUR 19,02
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 12,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 17,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The History Press Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803997133 ISBN 13: 9781803997131
Librería: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,49
Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. The powerful German battlecruiser Scharnhorst was stalked and engaged on 26 December 1943 by a superior Allied naval task force off the North Cape of Norway. In pitch darkness and mountainous seas, British warships, led by HMS Duke of York and HMS Belfast, engaged the Scharnhorst in a clash of the titans that saw the pride of the German Navy sent to the bottom of the Barents Sea. Of the 1,972 men on board, only 36 were saved. It was the last battle to be fought in the Atlantic between capital ships.In 2000, the Norwegian writer and investigative journalist Alf R. Jacobsen led the expedition that found and filmed the wreck of the Scharnhorst, 300 metres down in the freezing ocean inside the Arctic Circle. In Scharnhorst, he brings together the compelling story of this important naval engagement and his personal account of how he finally succeeded in locating and filming the wreck of the ill-fated battlecruiser.
Librería: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: PBFA
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,97
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages.
Librería: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Reino Unido
EUR 10,98
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito(Subject: Naval & Maritime: Ships, Submarines & Other Vessels - General) On 22 September 1943, six X-craft midget submarines set out from Scotland to sink the battleship at anchor in Norway. Only X5, X6 and X7 reached the target. Lt Donald Cameron in X6 and Lt Godfrey Place in X7 placed their charges successfully, but were forced to surrender. Both were awarded the Victoria Cross. The fate of X5 is unclear. Although Tirpitz was not sunk she was put out of action until April 1944. (Published: 2006) (Publisher: Sutton Publishing) (ISBN: 075094112X) (Pagination: 287pp, endpaper maps, illustrations.) (Condition: Fine in dw) UL-XXXXXX.
EUR 16,92
Cantidad disponible: 10 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sutton Pub Ltd, United Kingdom, 2006
ISBN 10: 075094112X ISBN 13: 9780750941129
Librería: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 17,80
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Fine. 1st Edition. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Sutton Publishing, Stroud, UK, 2003
ISBN 10: 0750934042 ISBN 13: 9780750934046
Librería: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Reino Unido
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
EUR 14,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Very Good. 308pp, central section of black and white photographic plates. Black cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine; map endpapers. 8vo. Text block edges tanning. Endpapers tanning; pages tanning. Otherwise, internally neat, clean and tight. Dust jacket has very light shelf wear and chipping to edges, not price clipped.