Alan walbank (80 resultados)

Autor

Filtrar la búsqueda

a

Intervalo de precios personalizado (EUR)

a

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Batsford, London 1949

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Reino Unidovalley books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 3,58

    Envío por EUR 10,78 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Over 50 b&w illustrations. 244pp. Small pieces missing from top of front and rear dj.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, Kent, United Kingdom 1942

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: The Aviator's Bookshelf, Bumpass, VA, Estados Unidos de AmericaThe Aviator's Bookshelf

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 13,35

    Envío por EUR 3,45 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. First Edition. A contemporary account of the state of the RAF as if faces Hitler's Luftwaffe alone. Shelf wear to fair dust jacket. Dust jacket in mylar. 164 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Editorial: B. T. Batsford 1949

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: janet smith, Wheeling, WV, Estados Unidos de Americajanet smith

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 4,45

    Envío por EUR 5,18 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Cloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Brown cover shows some fading and bare corners. Christmas notation on front end paper. Hinges tight. Many illustrations. The works of the novelists 1837-1938. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B.T. Batsford, 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Reino UnidoM Godding Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 6,49

    Envío por EUR 12,72 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. School prize edition. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.

  • Editorial: Benjamin Blom, New York 1972

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, Estados Unidos de AmericaDaedalus Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Muy bueno

    EUR 7,08

    Envío por EUR 5,62 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Cloth. Condición: Near Fine. Bottom corners lightly bumped.; Octavo.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Batsford 1943

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Reino UnidoEastleach Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 7,16

    Envío por EUR 14,20 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. 2nd impression. cloth, VG. viii+164pp, b/w photo frontis, 52 b/w photo illus on 30pp plates, index, nice clean copy. A patriotic flag waver for the RAF, in the fromat of an anthology of avaition articles and short essays. Interesting plates.

  • Editorial: Batsford, London 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 10,01

    Envío por EUR 5,18 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    hardcover. Condición: good. Illus., a few in color. 8vo, original orange cloth, small dampstain to cloth, spine ends very lightly worn, ex-lib. London: Batsford, (1947).

  • Editorial: Batsford, London 1949

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaArgosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 10,01

    Envío por EUR 5,18 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    hardcover. Condición: very good(+). Estado de la sobrecubierta: good. Illustrated. xii + 244pp., 8vo, green cloth. London: B. T. Batsford, (1949). A very good (+) copy in a good dust wrapper, intact with single tear across front panel.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: Batsford 1945

    • Tapa blanda

    Librería: Robin's books, Abingdon, Reino UnidoRobin's books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 2,39

    Envío por EUR 23,18 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Second Edition Revised Dent at top of back cover board Orange cloth boards.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: Evans Brothers Limited 1950

    Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 3,58

    Envío por EUR 8,09 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear, loss and faded spine.

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: B.T. Batsford Ltd 1949

    Librería: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Reino UnidoBoundlessBookstore

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 3,75

    Envío por EUR 8,09 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. 1st edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some edge wear.

  • Editorial: B. T. Batsford Ltd.

    Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de AmericaWonder Book

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 12,29

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (great britain, royal air force, aeronautics, aviation) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be inc

  • Editorial: B T Batsford Ltd, London 1942

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 8,24

    Envío por EUR 9,27 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    Blue hardback cloth cover. Condición: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7"). viii, 164pp.

  • Editorial: B T Batsford Ltd, London 1943

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Reino UnidoBarter Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 8,24

    Envío por EUR 9,27 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Blue hardback cloth cover. Condición: Very Good. Reprint. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Closed tear on rear jacket. 210mm x 170mm (8" x 7"). viii, 164pp. B/w plates.

  • Editorial: Batsford

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Military History Books, Weymouth, DORSE, Reino UnidoMilitary History Books

    Vendedor de 2 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 8,24

    Envío por EUR 9,79 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    (Subject: Aviation - General) Good. No d/w. Blue boards rubbed. Previous owner name on endpaper.Signs of use but an interesting collection. A collection of aviation anecdotes from various sources, they relate to records, routes and wartime. (Published: 1943) (Publisher: Batsford) (Pagination: 164pp illustrations) (Condition: ) U

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B. T. Basford, London 1949

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Reino UnidoPhilip Emery

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 2,26

    Envío por EUR 26,65 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Good (chipped). First Edition. xi + 244 pages, illustrated, notes, index.

  • Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 6,69

    Envío por EUR 12,75 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Soft cover. Condición: Very Good. 140 pages. Elizabeth Edmondston "Unfamiliar Libraries IX" / Ian C Loram "Goethe's Interest In The Physical Aspect Of His Works" / Simon Nowell-Smith "Contemporary Collectors XLI - The Ewleme Collection" / Alan Walbank "Stephen Hero's Bookshops" / Howard M Nixon "English Bookbindings LIII".

  • Editorial: Evans Brothers Limited 1950

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 14,32

    Envío por EUR 5,59 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. 1950. First Edition. 328 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket

  • Editorial: Evans Brothers Limited 1950

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Reino UnidoWorld of Rare Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 14,32

    Envío por EUR 5,59 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Condición: Good. 1950. First Edition. 328 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rebound. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Ex-library with usual stamps, inserts and markings. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and s

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B T Batsford, London, UK 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Reino UnidoAll Lost Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 7,16

    Envío por EUR 23,41 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Poor. 3rd Edition. Includes many b/w and colour illustrations. 224pp. DJ as much loss, particularly to lower front edge and spine. DH now contained in removable plastic cover and is in one piece other than loss. Heavy foxing to book and to page edges.

  • Editorial: B T Batsford, London 1949

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, , Reino UnidoRedruth Book Shop

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 2,75

    Envío por EUR 17,38 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good condition Orange boards no DJ . There are many black and white photographs and illustrations within. Plate 10 Working class at Lambeth (1895) Black and white photograph. Feint spots of foxing on edge of pages, no previous names.

  • Editorial: Evans 1950

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Estados Unidos de AmericaMidtown Scholar Bookstore

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 15,92

    Envío por EUR 5,18 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    hardcover. Condición: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B.T.Batsford Limited, London 1945

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Reino UnidoSarah Zaluckyj

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 8,30

    Envío por EUR 24,34 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good ++. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Dustjacket Fair. Second Edition - Revised. 224 pages. Dustjacket TATTY with 1cm losses to spine-ends, small nicks to bottom edges, chips to top ones and top corners. Hardback binding has flyleaf removed, clean orange binding, wear/small creases to spine-ends, light wear

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: B T Batsford Ltd, London; New York; Toronto 1947

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , Reino UnidoBailgate Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 4,77

    Envío por EUR 16,80 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. Third Revised. Orange lightly marked covers with sunned spine, sound binding, clean pages. Contains colour frontis and colour plates. No dust-jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon

  • Más imágenes

    Editorial: B T Batsford Ltd, London 1941

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, , Reino UnidoBailgate Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Aceptable

    EUR 4,77

    Envío por EUR 16,80 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Darkened orange covers with black lettering on sunned spine, bumped upper corners, sound binding, gift note on front end-paper, light foxing to prelims. and first page, clean pages. Contains colour frontis and colour plates. No dust-jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped

  • Editorial: London, B. T. Batsford Ltd 1943

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 22,34

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Second Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 164 pages; Description: vii, [1], 164 p. Front. , plates. 21 cm. Subjects: Great Britain. Royal Air Force. Aeronautics--

  • Idioma: Inglés

    Editorial: B.T Batsford Ltd, London 1941

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Reino UnidoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    Vendedor de 4 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Bueno

    EUR 11,94

    Envío por EUR 23,18 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Orange Cloth. Condición: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Third Edition Revised 1947. Foxing.Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Illustrated from Contemporary Pictures and Prints (ilustrador). Signed by A Previous Owner (co.

  • Editorial: London: Evans Brothers 1950

    • Tapa dura

    Librería: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Reino UnidoPlurabelle Books Ltd

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado - Regular

    EUR 14,32

    Envío por EUR 9,27 
    Se envía de Reino Unido a Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    Hardcover. Condición: Fair. 328p plain burgundy cloth, colour frontispiece, Boots Library label (and Boots re-binding), a tight and fresh copy: Yonge, Wood, Olpihant, Braddon, Ouida, Broughton, Ward, Corelli Language: English.

  • Editorial: London : Batsford 1949

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 24,16

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

    First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xii, 244 pages illustrations 23 cm. Subjects; English fiction. English literature. Fiction 19th century History a

  • Editorial: London : B. T. Batsford ltd 1941

    • Tapa dura
    • Primera edición

    Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de AmericaMW Books

    Vendedor de 5 estrellas
    Contactar con el vendedor

    Condición: Usado

    EUR 24,16

     Gastos de envío gratis 
    Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

    Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

    First Edition. Good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xiv, 225 p. : col. front., plates (part col.) ; 22 cm. Subjects; English literature. Englan