Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Company, New York, 1897
Librería: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,56
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Tan cloth binding with gilt print and design on the front cover and spine. Gilt on the top page edging. No markings in the text with a few light scattered soil spots. There is a light crack in the binding toward the end of the book, however there are no loose or missing pages. The cover has some light soiling. The spine is darkened and has a minor lean. September 1897 printing.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Company, New York, 1914
Librería: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 3,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCloth. Condición: Fair. No Jacket. Green cloth binding. In addition to the normal library markings and attachments, there are a few light stray soil spots and a few light stray pencil marks. The hinges are cracked and there are a few other light cracks in the binding, however there are no loose or missing pages. There are also seems to be a binding error as the frontispiece, title page and copyright page are duplicated on the last few pages of the book. The cover has corner wear and scuffing. The spine has been repaired by library with black cloth tape. Illustrated.
Librería: Cathy's Half Price Books, Havertown, PA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,05
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good. Shows some light wear from age and use. Interior is good with sound binding and no marks, damage or labels.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1984264486 ISBN 13: 9781984264480
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,44
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por College and University Press June 1967, 1967
ISBN 10: 0808402005 ISBN 13: 9780808402008
Librería: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Acceptable. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fair. Masterworks of Literature Series. Moderate to heavy rubbing to the edges and corners. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean and bright with no markings. DJ is price-clipped.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1517248833 ISBN 13: 9781517248833
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,60
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540332462 ISBN 13: 9781540332462
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 7,92
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1540332802 ISBN 13: 9781540332806
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,02
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por College & University Press, New Haven, CT, USA, 1967
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Masterworks of Literature Series; light blue boards with dark blue lettering; binding is clean, tight and square, edges and corners are lightly rubbed, light orange mark on the front cover, very light text stamp on the front end paper, text is clean and unmarked, a couple of page corners are bent, spine is faded.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1717336604 ISBN 13: 9781717336606
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 8,65
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1887
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. E. W. Kemble Ilustrador. 16pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 17 drawings by Kemble, and a full-page portrait of Harriet Beecher Stowe, engraved by T. Johnson, from a photograph by Sarony, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXIV, #6, October, 1887. The American Negro in post-reconstruction Kentucky. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1888
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. J. Alden Weir, Kenyon Cox, and Otto H. Bacher Ilustrador. 15pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 20 drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of the Century Magazine, Volume XXXVI, No. 34 August, 1888. The Trappist Monastery, or Abbey of Gethsemane, Nelson County, Kentucky. Illustrations include views of general interest in and around the Abbey. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1887
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Good. Robert Blum Ilustrador. 7pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 1 full-page plate engraved by Charles State, after the drawing by Blum, salvaged from a damaged issue of Century Magazine, Volume XXXIII, #4, February, 1887. The popular Kentucky author. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1891
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. 2pp extract, a single leaf, printed in double columns, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLII, #1, May, 1891. Letter from the author to the editors in defense of his story, Sister Dolorosa, earlier published in The Century Magazine. Open Letters section. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Century Company, NY, 1890
Librería: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: VG. 40pp extract, printed in double columns, salvaged from damaged issues of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 2, December, 1890, and Nos. 3 & 4, January / February, 1891. A story of Kentucky. Pre-publication serial appearance. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Co., New York, 1900
Librería: George Isbell, Connell, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Green Cloth W/ Gold Embossed Flowers , Etc & Gold Title.Top Edge Gilt. Bottom Front Corner Bumped. Neat Ink Name (1902) On Free Endpaper. Old Pencil Price On Corner Of Endpaper. Rear Hinge Paper Cracked . Binding Is Tight. Content Is Clean.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper & Brothers, 1898
Librería: George Isbell, Connell, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,32
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. 4 1/2" X 6" 147Pages + 4 Page Ads. .Tan Cloth W/ Silver /Brown Embosses Decor & Gold Title. Tight And Clean.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,19
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1535352426 ISBN 13: 9781535352420
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 9,28
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1967
ISBN 10: 0808402005 ISBN 13: 9780808402008
Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Co., New York, 1896
Librería: George Isbell, Connell, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 5,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Firsr Macmillan Edition ??)1896 -1896 .Green boards w/ yellow & gold embossed titles / decor. Top edge gold gilt. Fore / Bottom edges not trimmed. Tight intact hinges. Name om free endpaper. Tight binding . Very clean content. . Very Good - Near Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The Macmillan Company, New York
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1901, 12mo, 138pp, 6 pp publisher's ads, previous owner's inscription on first free endpaper, TEG, decorative cover, light wear else VG. In this sequel to A KENTUCKY CARDINAL, Adam and Georgiana try to make the best of their marriage; she by indulgence of his love of nature, he by participation in social life. But the story has an unhappy ending.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 5,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1899, 12mo, 138pp. Extremities lightly worn, almost invisible minor tape repairs on the title page and dedication page, else G. In this sequel to A KENTUCKY CARDINAL, Adam and Georgiana try to make the best of their marriage; she by indulgence of his love of nature, he by participation in social life. But the story has an unhappy ending.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, 1918
Librería: George Isbell, Connell, WA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,46
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1918 - 1918 First Ed. Approx 5 1/4" X 7 1/2" 195 Pages. Green Cloth Over Boards. Gold Embossed Decor/Title .No Edge / Corner Bumps Or Wear. Inner Hinges Tight & W/O Cracks. Binding Tight. Content Clean , Fresh & W/O Dog Ears, Marks, Etc.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan Company: Macmillan & Co., ltd., New York: London, 1898
Librería: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHard cover. Condición: Good. 361 p. blue cloth. top edge gilt. clean and tight with some very light wear. gift inscription on ffep. dated 1898.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, NY
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 6,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 5th or later Edition. 1898, 361pp. TEG. Extremities worn, else G. See THE KENTUCKY NOVEL, by Laurence Thompson: "THE CHOIR INVISIBLE is Mr. Allen's most famous work in America and Europe, and its romantic and sentimental treatment of frontier life captured the popular fancy of the mauve decade from the Mississippi to the Rhine. Schoolmaster John Gray's impossible love for a married woman, whom he renounces with bona fide Tennysonian gentility, is set against the colorful background of pioneer Lexington and includes many historical notes on the city.".
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por The MacMillan Company, 1897
Librería: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 12,89
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Clean pages, tight binding, cloth boards with scattered staining Clean pages, tight binding, clot.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Double 9 Books 8/1/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 9371811064 ISBN 13: 9789371811064
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,06
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. Sister Dolorosa And Posthumous Fame. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Double 9 Books 8/1/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 9371812230 ISBN 13: 9789371812238
Librería: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,06
Cantidad disponible: 5 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback or Softback. Condición: New. The Bride Of The Mistletoe. Book.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Macmillan, NY, 1909
Librería: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 6,50
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 12mo, ix, 190pp, dark green cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, light general wear and soiling. Considered by many to be the author's best work. This and THE DOCTOR'S CHRISTMAS EVE, are the first two parts of an unfinished trilogy the themes of which are the brevity of youth, beauty, and material pleasure. BAL 475.