Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Lilliput Press, Dublin, 1997
ISBN 10: 1901866076 ISBN 13: 9781901866070
Librería: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 21,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine. Like New! 534pp; detailed index. CLEAN!
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kildare, Merrion Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785370561 ISBN 13: 9781785370564
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,93
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 297 p. 21cm. Notes: Description based upon print version of record. Includes bibliographical references and index. Reproduction available: Electronic reproduction. Ann Arbor, MI : ProQuest, 2016. Available via World Wide Web. Access may be limited to ProQuest affiliated libraries. Mode of access: World Wide Web.English. Available in electronic full text to members of the University via the Library web catalogue. Description based on print version record.Contents: Cover; Front Matter; Title Page; Contents; Acknowledgements; Part 1; Introduction; Part 2; The Diaries; A Brief Account of the Journey from Ireland to New York; On the Train; My Journey to the German Headquarters at Charleville; Berlin; Limburg; Berlin; Limburg Revisited; Berlin; Bridging to Entry, March to December 1915; A Last Page; Part 3; Appendices; Appendix 1: Why I Went to Germany; Appendix 2: Roger Casement's Letter to Sir Edward Grey; Appendix 3: The Treaty; Appendix 4: Biographies; Select Bibliography; Index. Subjects: Casement, Roger 1864-1916. Diaries. Casement, Roger 1864-1916. Casement, Roger 1864-1916. United States. Army of the Potomac. Irish Brigade. Nationalists Ireland ; Biography. HISTORY Europe Great Britain. Ireland. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Kildare, Merrion Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1785370561 ISBN 13: 9781785370564
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 18,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 297 p. 21cm. Notes: Description based upon print version of record. Includes bibliographical references and index. Reproduction available: Electronic reproduction. Ann Arbor, MI : ProQuest, 2016. Available via World Wide Web. Access may be limited to ProQuest affiliated libraries. Mode of access: World Wide Web.English. Available in electronic full text to members of the University via the Library web catalogue. Description based on print version record.Contents: Cover; Front Matter; Title Page; Contents; Acknowledgements; Part 1; Introduction; Part 2; The Diaries; A Brief Account of the Journey from Ireland to New York; On the Train; My Journey to the German Headquarters at Charleville; Berlin; Limburg; Berlin; Limburg Revisited; Berlin; Bridging to Entry, March to December 1915; A Last Page; Part 3; Appendices; Appendix 1: Why I Went to Germany; Appendix 2: Roger Casement's Letter to Sir Edward Grey; Appendix 3: The Treaty; Appendix 4: Biographies; Select Bibliography; Index. Subjects: Casement, Roger 1864-1916. Diaries. Casement, Roger 1864-1916. Casement, Roger 1864-1916. United States. Army of the Potomac. Irish Brigade. Nationalists Ireland ; Biography. HISTORY Europe Great Britain. Ireland. 1 Kg.
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 20,91
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 28,00
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dublin : Lilliput Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 1901866076 ISBN 13: 9781901866070
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 51,44
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 534p., [8]p. of plates : ill. ; 24cm. Subjects: Casement, Roger (1864-1916) -- Diaries. Rubber industry and trade -- Corrupt practices, Amazon River Region -- History, 20th century. Peruvian Amazon Company. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Anaconda Editions, 1997
ISBN 10: 1901990001 ISBN 13: 9781901990003
Librería: MW Books, New York, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 51,44
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Previous owner's inscription. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 534 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 508-511) and index. Subjects: Casement, Roger 1864-1916 ; Diaries. Journeys Amazon River Region. Peruvian Amazon Company. Indians, Treatment of Colombia Putumayo (Intendancy). Rubber industry workers Colombia Putumayo (Intendancy). Travel. Genres: Autobiography. Bibliography. Diaries. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Dublin : Lilliput Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 1901866076 ISBN 13: 9781901866070
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Añadir al carritoFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 534p., [8]p. of plates : ill. ; 24cm. Subjects: Casement, Roger (1864-1916) -- Diaries. Rubber industry and trade -- Corrupt practices, Amazon River Region -- History, 20th century. Peruvian Amazon Company. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por London : Anaconda Editions, 1997
ISBN 10: 1901990001 ISBN 13: 9781901990003
Librería: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Original o primera edición
EUR 45,00
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carrito1st edition. Previous owner's inscription. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 534 pages, 8 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 508-511) and index. Subjects: Casement, Roger 1864-1916 ; Diaries. Journeys Amazon River Region. Peruvian Amazon Company. Indians, Treatment of Colombia Putumayo (Intendancy). Rubber industry workers Colombia Putumayo (Intendancy). Travel. Genres: Autobiography. Bibliography. Diaries. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Idioma: Español
Publicado por Editorial Renacimiento, S.A. (Sevilla), 2010
ISBN 10: 8484725154 ISBN 13: 9788484725152
Librería: Almacen de los Libros Olvidados, Barakaldo, BI, España
EUR 13,20
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritotapa blanda. Condición: 2ª Mano - Bueno. Estado de la sobrecubierta: 2ª Mano. Editorial Renacimiento, S.A. (Sevilla). 2010. Biblioteca Historica, 17. Libro.
Año de publicación: 1860
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 10.75 x 13.5 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of Canada East, or as it is now known, Quebec. Detailed to the county level with special attention both political and geographic elements. Notes important river systems, railways, canals, and cities. An inset map in the lower right quadrant depicts Montreal and environs. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by S. A. Mitchell for inclusion as plate no. 6 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1860 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.005 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831-5. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510794.
Año de publicación: 1860
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 10.75 x 13 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of Europe. Depicts all of Europe including Iceland. Extends eastwards as far as the Ural Mountains and southward to include parts of North Africa and Turkey. Denotes both political and geographical details. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid-19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by W. Williams for inclusion as plate no. 64 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1860 by S. A. Mitchell Jr. in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.032 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510827.
Año de publicación: 1861
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 14.25 x 11.5 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of Iowa and Missouri. Detailed to the county level with special attention both political and geographic elements. Notes important river systems, railways, canals, and cities. Updated from the 1860 variant in 1861 to reflect the rapid settlement of this region by European Americans in the mid-19t century. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by W. H. Gamble for inclusion as plate no. 40 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1861 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 2483.032 (1870 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831-75. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510817.
Año de publicación: 1860
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 11 x 13.75 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of Russia, Norway, Sweden, Holland Belgium and Denmark. Maps of Denmark, Holland and Belgium relegated in insets on the left hand side of the map. Denotes both political and geographical details. Extends as far south and west as the boot of Italy and as far east as the Caspian Sea and the Gulf of Obi. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by S.A. Mitchell for inclusion as plate no. 64 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1860 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.033 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510828.
Año de publicación: 1862
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 13.75 x 11.25 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of France, Spain and Portugal. An inset in the upper left quadrant depicts Switzerland. Another inset in the lower right quadrant depicts the Island of Corsica. Denotes both political and geographical details. Updated and enlarged form the 1860 issue in 1862, with England in the north and parts of North Africa removed to give more detail in the focus areas. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by W. H. Gamble for inclusion as plate no. 67 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1862 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.034 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510829.
Año de publicación: 1860
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 99,68
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Minor discoloration to right margin. Blank on verso. Size 11 x 13.5 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 two map sheet depicting parts of South America. The left hand map depicts Chili with an inset of the Island of Juan Fernandez. The right hand maps shows Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay with insets of the Harbor of Bahia and the Harbor of Rio de Janeiro. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by S. A. Mitchell for inclusion as plate no. 58 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1860 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.031 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831-50. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510826.
Año de publicación: 1860
Librería: Geographicus Rare Antique Maps, Brooklyn, NY, Estados Unidos de America
Mapa
EUR 124,60
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoVery good condition. Blank on verso. Size 11 x 13.5 Inches. A beautiful example of S. A. Mitchell Jr.'s 1864 map of Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. Detailed to the county level with special attention both political and geographic elements. Notes important river systems, railways, canals, and cities. An inset in the lower left features the city of Philadelphia. An inset in the lower right quadrant features Baltimore, Maryland. One of the most attractive American atlas maps of this region to appear in the mid 19th century. Features the floral border typical of Mitchell maps from the 1860-65 period. Prepared by W. H. Gamble for inclusion as plate no. 21 in the 1864 issue of Mitchell's New General Atlas . Dated and copyrighted, 'Entered according to Act of Congress in the Year 1860 by S. Augustus Mitchell in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the U.S. for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. References: Rumsey 0565.012 (1860 edition). Phillips (Atlases) 831. New York Public Library, Map Division, 1510803.