Librería: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 11,66
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Good.
Librería: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Reino Unido
EUR 8,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 13,89
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Librería: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Cinema of the '70s Magazine: Issue 5 (Colour) **The Vanessa Redgrave Cover** This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Librería: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 16,48
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 18,83
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballards greatest interviews. J.G. Ballard was a literary giant. Best known for his controversial bestseller Crash and the memoir Empire of the Sun, he was a writer of unique talent always surprising, frequently prescient.Such acuity was not exclusive to his novels and, as this book reminds us, Ballards restive intelligence sharpened itself in dialogue. He entertained many with insights into the world as he saw it, and speculated, often correctly, about its future. Some of these observations earned Ballard an oracular reputation, and continue to yield an uncannily accurate commentary today.Extreme Metaphors collects the finest interviews of his career. Conversations with Will Self, Jon Savage, Iain Sinclair and John Gray, and collaborators like David Cronenberg, are a reminder of his wit and humanity, testament to Ballards profound worldliness as much as his otherworldly imagination. This collection is an indispensable tribute to one of recent historys most original thinkers. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballards greatest interviews. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, GB, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Reino Unido
EUR 18,85
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballard's greatest interviews. J.G. Ballard was a literary giant. Best known for his controversial bestseller 'Crash' and the memoir 'Empire of the Sun', he was a writer of unique talent - always surprising, frequently prescient. Such acuity was not exclusive to his novels and, as this book reminds us, Ballard's restive intelligence sharpened itself in dialogue. He entertained many with insights into the world as he saw it, and speculated, often correctly, about its future. Some of these observations earned Ballard an oracular reputation, and continue to yield an uncannily accurate commentary today. 'Extreme Metaphors' collects the finest interviews of his career. Conversations with Will Self, Jon Savage, Iain Sinclair and John Gray, and collaborators like David Cronenberg, are a reminder of his wit and humanity, testament to Ballard's profound worldliness as much as his otherworldly imagination. This collection is an indispensable tribute to one of recent history's most original thinkers.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 19,09
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Librería: Bahamut Media, Reading, Reino Unido
EUR 13,19
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritopaperback. Condición: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Reino Unido
EUR 17,35
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPAP. Condición: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,57
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 23,48
Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: NEW.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 17,14
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballard's greatest interviews. Editor(s): Sellars, Simon; O'Hara, Dan. Num Pages: 528 pages. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBH; DSK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 129 x 198 x 33. Weight in Grams: 380. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Harpercollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Reino Unido
EUR 17,06
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Brand New. 503 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 11,32
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Estados Unidos de America
EUR 20,15
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballard's greatest interviews. Editor(s): Sellars, Simon; O'Hara, Dan. Num Pages: 528 pages. BIC Classification: 2AB; DSBH; DSK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 129 x 198 x 33. Weight in Grams: 380. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fourth Estate 2014-01-30, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,79
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Reino Unido
EUR 18,23
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New. In.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Fourth Estate 2014-01-30, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Reino Unido
EUR 13,77
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: New.
Librería: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Reino Unido
EUR 15,62
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoCondición: New.
EUR 10,74
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. 80pp with colour and b/w illustrations.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Reino Unido
EUR 19,40
Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback / softback. Condición: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Publicado por Sausalito, CA: POINT, 1977
Librería: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 22,25
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 4to, 144pp, printed wrappers.ÊUncommon early issue of CoEvolution Quarterly, with a vivid cover by Robert Crumb.ÊCrayon mark to back cover (else unmarked), light wear. Not Signed.
Publicado por Daemon Books, 2023
Librería: Seagull Books, Hove, Reino Unido
Ejemplar firmado
EUR 14,26
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: Very Good. Signed by Author(s) Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Signed by Author(s)I.
Publicado por St. Martin's Press, 1987
Librería: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 15,58
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoEstado de la sobrecubierta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por Tate Gallery Publishing Limited, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 1854373552 ISBN 13: 9781854373557
Librería: Any Amount of Books, London, Reino Unido
Original o primera edición
EUR 21,48
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoLarge 8vo. pp 79, [1]. Colour illustrated softcovers. Illustrated throughout in colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition; Tacita Dean: Recent films and other works, at Tate Britain, 15 February - 6 May 2001. Includes contributions from J.G. Ballard and Germaine Greer.ISBN: 1854373552 Very good, with some light shelfwear. Small dint at bottom edge, a little rubbed at corners.
Publicado por Point, Sausalito, Ca, 1977
Librería: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Estados Unidos de America
Original o primera edición
EUR 26,70
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoftcover. Condición: Very Good. Magazine. Cover art by R. Crumb. Small quarto. 144pp. Pictorial wrappers. Wraps and text block rippled, lightly toned spine, very good. Subscription form included. Contains: "Modern Dance Workship" by R. Crumb, "The Ultimate City - Part 1" by J.G. Ballard, "The Poem is that Voice in Between" Simon Ortiz with Lewis McAdams, "Death Does Not Exist" by Dr. Elisabeth Kubler-Ross, "The Price of Marijuana Misinformation" by Russel Falck, "The Death of Ivan Ilych" by Leo Tolstoy, "Mushroom Hunting in Oregon" by Andrew Weil. Also includes articles on living with cancer, dinghy building, how to make old time radio plays, design manual for solar water heaters, hallucinogenic plants, and much more.
Librería: AproposBooks&Comics, London, Reino Unido
EUR 29,77
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoSoft cover. Condición: Fine.
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por St Martins Press, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0312013256 ISBN 13: 9780312013257
Librería: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Estados Unidos de America
Miembro de asociación: IOBA
Original o primera edición Ejemplar firmado
EUR 45,91
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoHardcover. Condición: Fine. Estado de la sobrecubierta: Fine. 1st Edition. X, 208 Pp. As New In As New Dj. Signed By Gregory Benford. Signed by Author(s).
Idioma: Inglés
Publicado por HarperCollins Publishers, London, 2014
ISBN 10: 0007454864 ISBN 13: 9780007454860
Librería: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,55
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Añadir al carritoPaperback. Condición: new. Paperback. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballards greatest interviews. J.G. Ballard was a literary giant. Best known for his controversial bestseller Crash and the memoir Empire of the Sun, he was a writer of unique talent always surprising, frequently prescient.Such acuity was not exclusive to his novels and, as this book reminds us, Ballards restive intelligence sharpened itself in dialogue. He entertained many with insights into the world as he saw it, and speculated, often correctly, about its future. Some of these observations earned Ballard an oracular reputation, and continue to yield an uncannily accurate commentary today.Extreme Metaphors collects the finest interviews of his career. Conversations with Will Self, Jon Savage, Iain Sinclair and John Gray, and collaborators like David Cronenberg, are a reminder of his wit and humanity, testament to Ballards profound worldliness as much as his otherworldly imagination. This collection is an indispensable tribute to one of recent historys most original thinkers. A startling and at times unsettlingly prescient collection of J. G. Ballards greatest interviews. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.