The White Storm: How Racism Poisoned American Democracy

Gelin, Martin

ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Editorial: Prometheus Books, 2025
Usado Hardcover

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 24 de marzo de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G1493086359I4N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

When the U.S. Capitol was stormed in 2021, it was an attack on the very idea of America as a pluralist democracy. It was also a reminder that the worst threat to the United States today doesn’t come from any foreign despot, but from domestic racism. In The White Storm, the journalist and author Martin Gelin looks back at two decades as a political correspondent and three centuries of American history to understand this moment of crisis. In the vein of Alexis de Tocqueville or Tony Judt, fellow Europeans who travelled America searching for answers to its political contradictions, this is a journey across time and space, from Thomas Jefferson's Monticello to the slave plantations of Louisiana, from mass prisons in rural Arizona to memorials for lynching victims in Alabama.

The book reveals how every step forward for black Americans is met with a fierce backlash from white Americans, taking two recurring forms: violent extremism and a flight from the commons. The white backlash always grows in proportion to the black advances. After Joe Biden was declared the winner of the 2020 presidential election, a black man at a polling station in Detroit said: "We used to pick cotton, now we pick presidents." It is precisely this black agency that white nationalists refuse to accept.

The White Storm reveals how racism has permeated almost every significant conflict in America’s past. Now it threatens American democracy itself.

Acerca del autor:

Martin Gelin is a journalist and award-winning author of eight books on

American politics and culture. Since 2011, he has been the U.S.

Correspondent for Dagens Nyheter, a national newspaper in Sweden.

He has written for The New York Times, Foreign Policy, Slate, The

Guardian, Quartz, The Daily Beast, The New Republic, Parliament

Magazine, The Independent, The Prospect, Boston Review, The LA

Review of Books, Granta Magazine and Harvard’s Nieman Lab, among

others.

He has been interviewed by the BBC, CNN, NPR, Monocle, Quartz and

The Times of India, and is a regular commentator on foreign affairs for

Swedish TV and radio.

His two recent books, The American Conservatives, and The Internet is

Broken, were both finalists for the August Prize, Sweden’s highest

literary honor. He has also been awarded The Stockholm Prize and The

Johan Hansson Prize for his books. His work has been translated to

seven languages, including Chinese and French. He has lectured on

history and politics at Columbia University, New York University, The

University of Hong Kong and the Jaipur Literary Festival.

Martin Gelin is the recipient of grants from the Axson Johnson

Foundation, The Stieg Larsson Foundation, Institut Suédois, The Japan

Foundation, The Swedish Authors Union, The Swedish Federation of

Publicists and The Swedish Journalist Fund.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The White Storm: How Racism Poisoned ...
Editorial: Prometheus Books
Año de publicación: 2025
Encuadernación: Hardcover
Condición: Very Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Nuevo Tapa dura

Librería: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1G18_5_1493086359

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar nuevo

EUR 6,25
Envío por EUR 4,77
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_465367926

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,41
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G1493086359I4N10

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,35
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus Books, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G1493086359I4N01

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,35
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00103639502

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,49
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469350609

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 10,36
Envío por EUR 3,03
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0003881068

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,43
Envío por EUR 4,33
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Good. No dust jacket. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0003733690

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,43
Envío por EUR 4,33
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_471460463

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,94
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Gelin, Martin
Publicado por Prometheus, 2025
ISBN 10: 1493086359 ISBN 13: 9781493086351
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_474997869

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,94
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 31 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda