Visual Thinking: The Hidden Gifts of People Who Think in Pictures, Patterns, and Abstractions

Grandin PhD, Temple

ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Editorial: Riverhead Books, 2023
Usado Encuadernación de tapa blanda

Librería: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 11 de marzo de 2014

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects. N° de ref. del artículo 2AA-02-3441

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER

WINNER OF THE NAUTILUS GOLD AWARD

“A powerful and provocative testament to the diverse coalition of minds we’ll need to face the mounting challenges of the twenty-first century.” —Steve Silberman

“An absolute eye-opener.” —Frans de Waal

A landmark book that reveals, celebrates, and advocates for the special minds and contributions of visual thinkers


A quarter of a century after her memoir, Thinking in Pictures, forever changed how the world understood autism, Temple Grandin— “an anthropologist on Mars,” as Oliver Sacks dubbed her—transforms our awareness of the different ways our brains are wired. Do you have a keen sense of direction, a love of puzzles, the ability to assemble furniture without crying? You are likely a visual thinker.

With her genius for demystifying science, Grandin draws on cutting-edge research to take us inside visual thinking. Visual thinkers constitute a far greater proportion of the population than previously believed, she reveals, and a more varied one, from the photo-realistic “object visualizers” like Grandin herself, with their intuitive knack for design and problem solving, to the abstract, mathematically inclined “visual spatial” thinkers who excel in pattern recognition and systemic thinking. She also makes us understand how a world increasingly geared to the verbal tends to sideline visual thinkers, screening them out at school and passing over them in the workplace. Rather than continuing to waste their singular gifts, driving a collective loss in productivity and innovation, Grandin proposes new approaches to educating, parenting, employing, and collaborating with visual thinkers. In a highly competitive world, this important book helps us see, we need every mind on board.

Acerca del autor: Temple Grandin is a professor of animal science at Colorado State University and the author of the New York Times bestsellers Animals in Translation, Animals Make Us Human, The Autistic Brain, and Thinking in Pictures, which became an HBO movie starring Claire Danes. Dr. Grandin has been a pioneer in improving the welfare of farm animals as well as an outspoken advocate for the autism community. She resides in Fort Collins, Colorado.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Visual Thinking: The Hidden Gifts of People ...
Editorial: Riverhead Books
Año de publicación: 2023
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa blanda
Condición: Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_466127877

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 5,22
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Nuevo Paperback

Librería: BookOutlet, Jefferson City, TN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Paperback. Condición: New. Paperback. Publisher overstock, may contain remainder mark on edge. Nº de ref. del artículo: 9780593418376B

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar nuevo

EUR 5,35
Envío por EUR 2,82
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 6 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_468919886

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,43
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado paperback

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469069765

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,43
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104303568

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,72
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Nº de ref. del artículo: ZEV.0593418379.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,73
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Temple Grandin
Publicado por Riverhead Books October 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado Trade Paperback

Librería: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Trade Paperback. Condición: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Very good used condition. Pages lightly tanned with age. Some wear to cover. No markings visible within text. Ships from family-owned bookshop. Support small business with your purchase! Nº de ref. del artículo: 138602

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,00
Envío por EUR 5,20
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Excellent condition with just a hint of character. Minor signs of love, but the pages are still clean and ready for adventure. Nº de ref. del artículo: PKV.0593418379.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,02
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin PhD, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Nuevo paperback

Librería: upickbook, Daly City, CA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

paperback. Condición: New. Nº de ref. del artículo: mon0000250951

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar nuevo

EUR 8,41
Envío por EUR 6,92
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Grandin, Temple
Publicado por Riverhead Books, 2023
ISBN 10: 0593418379 ISBN 13: 9780593418376
Antiguo o usado Tapa blanda

Librería: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: FORT921196

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,93
Envío por EUR 17,34
Se envía de Canada a Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 38 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda