Turnaround: Third World Lessons for First World Growth

Henry, Peter Blair

ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Editorial: Basic Books, 2013
Usado Encuadernación de tapa dura

Librería: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Honoris Librarius
Miembro de AbeBooks desde 1996

Miembro de asociación:
Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. N° de ref. del artículo X02H-00213

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Thirty years ago, China seemed hopelessly mired in poverty, Mexico triggered the Third World Debt Crisis, and Brazil suffered under hyperinflation. Since then, these and other developing countries have turned themselves around, while First World nations, battered by crises, depend more than ever on sustained growth in emerging markets.In Turnaround , economist Peter Blair Henry argues that the secret to emerging countries'success (and ours) is discipline,sustained commitment to a pragmatic growth strategy. With the global economy teetering on the brink, the stakes are higher than ever. And because stakes are so high for all nations, we need less polarization and more focus on facts to answer the fundamental question: which policy reforms, implemented under what circumstances, actually increase economic efficiency? Pushing past the tired debates, Henry shows that the stock market's forecasts of policy impact provide an important complement to traditional measures.Through examples ranging from the drastic income disparity between Barbados and his native Jamaica to the catch up" economics of China and the taming of inflation in Latin America, Henry shows that in much of the emerging world the policy pendulum now swings toward prudence and self-control. With similar discipline and a dash of humility, he concludes, the First World may yet recover and create long-term prosperity for all its citizens.Bold, rational, and forward-looking, Turnaround offers vital lessons for developed and developing nations in search of stability and growth.

Acerca del autor: Peter Blair Henry is the Dean of the Stern School of Business at NYU. Before taking this position in January 2010, he was the Konosuke Matsushita Professor of International Economics at Stanford, where he was a faculty scholar, the Associate Director of the centre for Global Business and the Economy at Stanford's business school, and a Senior Fellow at the Stanford Institute for Economic Policy Research. He served as a member of the Obama transition team and is a member of the President's Commission on White House Fellowships. He is also a board member at the National Bureau of Economic Research, a member of the Board of Directors of Kraft Foods, a nonresident Senior Fellow at the Brookings Institution, and a member of the Council on Foreign Relations. He was a National Fellow at the Hoover Institution and a Rhodes Scholar. While receiving his Ph.D in economics at MIT, he served as an economic advisor to the Governors of the Bank of Jamaica (his native country) and the Eastern Caribbean Central Bank.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Turnaround: Third World Lessons for First ...
Editorial: Basic Books
Año de publicación: 2013
Encuadernación: Encuadernación de tapa dura
Condición: Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: Sobrecubierta no Incluida

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price! Nº de ref. del artículo: BOS-E-01e-02265

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 0,90
Envío por EUR 3,45
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Nº de ref. del artículo: 227375

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,38
Envío por EUR 3,41
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: Más de 20 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_468977443

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 3,55
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00104391737

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,14
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00099648891

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,14
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.0465031897.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,38
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2013. Nº de ref. del artículo: IM-10025205

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,88
Envío por EUR 3,45
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 8 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Book is readable with typical wear and creases. Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Good 2013. Nº de ref. del artículo: YV-032547

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,88
Envío por EUR 3,45
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 4 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter Blair
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_446265781

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,00
Envío por EUR 3,24
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Henry, Peter
Publicado por Basic Books, 2013
ISBN 10: 0465031897 ISBN 13: 9780465031894
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4069008-75

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,18
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 24 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda