Librería:
Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas
Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 15 de septiembre de 2017
Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de ref. del artículo S_458695232
Thomas Jefferson designed his own tombstone, describing himself simply as "Author of the Declaration of Independence and of the Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom, and Father of the University of Virginia." It is in this simple epitaph that R.B. Bernstein finds the key to this enigmatic Founder--not as a great political figure, but as leader of "a revolution of ideas that would make the world over again."
In Thomas Jefferson, Bernstein offers the definitive short biography of this revered American--the first concise life in six decades. Bernstein deftly synthesizes the massive scholarship on his subject into a swift, insightful, evenhanded account. Here are all of Jefferson's triumphs, contradictions, and failings, from his luxurious (and debt-burdened) life as a Virginia gentleman to his passionate belief in democracy, from his tortured defense of slavery to his relationship with Sally Hemings. Jefferson was indeed multifaceted--an architect, inventor, writer, diplomat, propagandist, planter, party leader--and Bernstein explores all these roles even as he illuminates Jefferson's central place in the American enlightenment, that "revolution of ideas" that did so much to create the nation we know today. Together with the less well-remembered points in Jefferson's thinking--the nature of the Union, his vision of who was entitled to citizenship, his dread of debt (both personal and national)--they form the heart of this lively biography.
In this marvel of compression and comprehension, we see Jefferson more clearly than in the massive studies of earlier generations. More important, we see, in Jefferson's visionary ideas, the birth of the nation's grand sense of purpose.
Acerca del autor:
R. B. Bernstein is Adjunct Professor of Law at the New York Law School and director of online operations at Heights Books, Inc. The author or editor of eighteen books on American constitutional history, including Are We to Be a Nation? and Amending America (both nominees for the Pulitzer, Bancroft, and Parkman Prizes), he lives in Brooklyn, New York.
Título: Thomas Jefferson
Editorial: Oxford University Press
Año de publicación: 2005
Encuadernación: Paperback
Condición: Very Good
Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_464094262
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_426746132
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America
paperback. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_459973289
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, Estados Unidos de America
Soft Cover. Condición: Very Good. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nº de ref. del artículo: 208086A
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. A short biography of Thomas Jefferson covers such topics as his life as a Virginia gentleman, his passionate belief in democracy, his defense of slavery, his relationship with Sally Hemings, and his contributions to America as a writer, inventor, and party leader. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Nº de ref. del artículo: 123643138
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.0195181301.G
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Paperback. Condición: Good. No Jacket. A short biography of Thomas Jefferson covers such topics as his life as a Virginia gentleman, his passionate belief in democracy, his defense of slavery, his relationship with Sally Hemings, and his contributions to America as a writer, inventor, and party leader. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book. Nº de ref. del artículo: 123746296
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00100843477
Cantidad disponible: 3 disponibles
Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America
Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00091004097
Cantidad disponible: 9 disponibles
Librería: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Estados Unidos de America
Soft cover. Condición: Near Fine. Later (4th) Printing. Nº de ref. del artículo: 1154789
Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles