The Story of Tea: A Cultural History and Drinking Guide

Heiss, Robert J., Heiss, Mary Lou

ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Editorial: Ten Speed Press, 2007
Usado Hardcover

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 15 de septiembre de 2017

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de ref. del artículo S_457505186

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Whether it's a delicate green tea or a bracing Assam black, a cup of tea is a complex brew of art and industry, tradition and revolution, East and West. In this sweeping tour through the world of tea, veteran tea traders Mary Lou Heiss and Robert J. Heiss chronicle tea's influence across the globe and provide a complete reference for choosing, drinking, and enjoying this beverage.

The Story of Tea begins with a journey along the tea trail, from the lush forests of China, where tea cultivation first flourished, to the Buddhist temples of Japan, to the vast tea gardens of India, and beyond. Offering an insider'­s view of all aspects of tea trade, the Heisses examine Camellia sinensis, the tea bush, and show how subtle differences in territory and production contribute to the diversity of color, flavor, and quality in brewed tea. They profile more than thirty essential tea varietals, provide an in depth guide to tasting and brewing, and survey the customs and crafts associated with tea. Sharing the latest research, they discuss tea's health benefits and developments in organic production and fair trade practices. Finally, they present ten sweet and savory recipes, including Savory Chinese Marbled Eggs and Green Tea Pot de Crâme, and resources for purchasing fine tea.

Vividly illustrated throughout, The Story of Tea is an engrossing tribute to the illustrious, invigorating, and elusive leaf that has sustained and inspired people for more than two thousand years.

Acerca del autor:

Mary Lou Heiss and her husband, Robert, have owned and operated Cooks Shop Here, a purveyor of fine tea and other specialty food products, since 1974. Mary Lou is also the author of Green Tea. When not traveling to source teas and other ingredients for their shop, they make their home in western Massachusetts, where Robert’s lively food radio program can be heard each week. The Heisses’s deep respect for and passionate interest in artisan food products, traditional foods, and the history and evolution of world cuisines bring a global perspective to their work.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Story of Tea: A Cultural History and ...
Editorial: Ten Speed Press
Año de publicación: 2007
Encuadernación: Hardcover
Condición: Very Good
Edición: 2ª Edición

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Heiss, Mary Lou; Heiss, Robert J.
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media. Nº de ref. del artículo: MINV.1580087450.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,12
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Heiss, Mary Lou; Heiss, Robert J.
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media. Nº de ref. del artículo: 3O6XBG000V34_ns

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,15
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Heiss, Mary Lou; Heiss, Robert J.
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.1580087450.A

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,16
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Heiss, Robert J., Heiss, Mary Lou
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_463950937

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,51
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Heiss, Robert J., Heiss, Mary Lou
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_467968327

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 7,53
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Heiss, Mary Lou
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00103950021

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,00
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Heiss, Mary Lou
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00103588748

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,00
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Heiss, Mary Lou; Heiss, Robert J.
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy. Nº de ref. del artículo: SEWV.1580087450.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,71
Envío por EUR 2,60
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Heiss, Mary Lou; Heiss, Robert J.
Publicado por Ten Speed Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials. Nº de ref. del artículo: BVV.1580087450.A

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,72
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Heiss, Robert J., Heiss, Mary Lou
Publicado por Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2007
ISBN 10: 1580087450 ISBN 13: 9781580087452
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 5980616-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,15
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 30 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda