The Prayer Wheel: A Daily Guide to Renewing Your Faith with a Rediscovered Spiritual Practice

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David

ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Editorial: Convergent Books, 2018
Usado Hardcover

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 2 de julio de 2009

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. N° de ref. del artículo G1524760315I3N00

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

Award-winning religion journalists describe a recently rediscovered medieval prayer tool that provides fresh inspiration and daily prayers for contemporary Christians.

All people of faith struggle at times to sustain a flourishing prayer life--a loss felt all the more keenly in times like ours of confusion, political turbulence, and global calamity. The Prayer Wheel introduces an ancient prayer practice that offers a timeless solution for the modern faithful.

The Prayer Wheel is a modern interpretation of the Liesborn Prayer Wheel, a beautiful, almost wholly forgotten, scripture-based mode of prayer that was developed in a medieval times. The Liesborn Prayer Wheel resurfaced in 2015 in a small private gallery near New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art. It faithfully and beautifully presents seven prayer paths for personal or group use. Each path invites contemplation on the "big ideas" of the Christian faith--the Lord's Prayer, the Beatitudes, the gifts of the Holy Spirit, and key words from the life of Christ.

In the tradition of lectio divina and walking a labyrinth, The Prayer Wheel simply and directly takes readers into a daily, wholly unique encounter with God. As the prayers in this book unfold, readers will find an appealing guide for contemplation, a way of seeing God in new ways, and an essential new tool for Christian formation.

Acerca del autor: DAVID VAN BIEMA was head religion writer at TIME from 1999 to 2009, where he wrote 25 cover stories for the magazine, as well as covers for Life magazine, People, and the Washington Post. His recent work has appeared in TIME, the Washington Post, TheAtlantic.com, and the Religion News Service. He is the author of the book Mother Teresa: The Life and Works of a Modern Saint.
JANA RIESS is an editor and writer who holds degrees in religion from Wellesley College, Princeton Theological Seminary, and Columbia University. She is a senior columnist for Religion News Service and speaks often to the media about issues pertaining to religion in America.
PATTON DODD is a writer and editor whose work has appeared in The Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, TheAtlantic.com, CNN.com, Financial Times, Newsweek, Slate, Christianity Today, The Shambhala Sun, and more. He has also appeared on a range of television and radio shows, including Hannity, The Laura Ingraham Show, ESPN Radio, and NPR.

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: The Prayer Wheel: A Daily Guide to Renewing ...
Editorial: Convergent Books
Año de publicación: 2018
Encuadernación: Hardcover
Condición: Good
Condición de la sobrecubierta: No Jacket

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Nº de ref. del artículo: GICWV.1524760315.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,63
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Dodd, Patton,Riess, Jana,Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469321742

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Van Biema, David,Riess, Jana,Dodd, Patton
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_473659873

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Van Biema, David,Riess, Jana,Dodd, Patton
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_470687353

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 2,68
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Dodd, Patton
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Nº de ref. del artículo: 00101076589

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,83
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.1524760315.VG

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,84
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWV.1524760315.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,97
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Dodd, Patton, Van Biema, David, Riess, Jana
Publicado por Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 15452154-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,15
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G1524760315I3N10

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,16
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Dodd, Patton; Riess, Jana; Van Biema, David
Publicado por Convergent Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1524760315 ISBN 13: 9781524760311
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G1524760315I4N00

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,16
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 27 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda