Own Your Kitchen: Recipes to Inspire & Empower

Lenzer, Suzanne, Burrell, Anne

ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Editorial: Clarkson Potter, 2013
Usado Hardcover

Librería: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Vendedor de AbeBooks desde 15 de septiembre de 2017

Este artículo en concreto ya no está disponible.

Descripción

Descripción:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! N° de ref. del artículo S_464066945

Denunciar este artículo

Sinopsis:

In this follow-up to her spectacular bestselling debut Cook Like a Rock Star, Food Network chef and host Anne Burrell shows you not just how to keep rocking in the kitchen, but how to cook like you own it with 100 recipes to get you comfortable with dozens of essential techniques.

Taking control in the kitchen means mastering flavors and constantly keeping an eye on what Anne calls "QC" (quality control). It starts with learning the power of great ingredients (how quality olive oil and salt can transform an everyday dish), understanding the tools in your kitchen, and getting your mise en place ready before diving into a recipe. Anne shows you how to apply these skills to a slew of delicious, high-brow/low-stress recipes that get you out of a cooking rut, so you can keep surprising yourself in the kitchen. POC (piece of cake)!

Try out your new skills with classic bistro fare, such as Grilled Hanger Steak, Fish and Chips, or simple dishes, like Mushroom Soup with Bacon, and Shrimp in Garlic Oil and Chiles. Master roasting with a Hawaiian pork dish, have fun with spices making chicken roti, for a casual bite there’s her Sicilian Tuna, Caponata, Provolone & Arugula Panino. Each dish—whether firsts, seconds, sides, brunch, sandwiches or desserts—is accessible yet teaches a range of techniques and embraces tantalizing flavors. And they all share Anne’s secrets to great home cooking.

Here is Anne at her most personal—complete with her enthusiastic, sassy approach to how to get the most out of ingredients and whip up irresistibly delicious dishes that she likes to cook at home. So cook these recipes, master them, and then you will OWN YOUR KITCHEN!

Acerca del autor: Anne Burrell is the New York Times bestselling author of Cook Like a Rock Star. She was the host for many years of Food Network’s Secrets of a Restaurant Chef and is co-host of Worst Cooks in America and host of Chef Wanted with Anne Burrell. A graduate of the Culinary Institute of America, Anne worked at Lidia Bastianich’s Felidia and Peter Hoffman’s Savoy and taught at the Institute of Culinary Education. She lives in New York City.

Suzanne Lenzer is a food writer and stylist. Her most recent collaboration is Flavor Exposed with Angelo Sosa. She has worked closely with cookbook author Mark Bittman and her work appears regularly in various publications, including the New York Times. A graduate of the Institute of Culinary Education, she lives in New York City.

www.FoodNetwork.com/Anne-Burrell

"Sobre este título" puede pertenecer a otra edición de este libro.

Detalles bibliográficos

Título: Own Your Kitchen: Recipes to Inspire & ...
Editorial: Clarkson Potter
Año de publicación: 2013
Encuadernación: Hardcover
Condición: Very Good

Los mejores resultados en AbeBooks

Imagen del vendedor

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 4 de 5 estrellas Valoración 4 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. Nº de ref. del artículo: CCVV.030788676X.A

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 4,40
Envío por EUR 4,98
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Nº de ref. del artículo: DBV.030788676X.A

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 6,75
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Nº de ref. del artículo: G030788676XI3N00

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,24
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen del vendedor

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear. Nº de ref. del artículo: GWSVV.030788676X.G

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 8,24
Envío por EUR 3,46
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne, Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Very Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 5549897-6

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,36
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne, Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Potter/Ten Speed/Harmony/Rodale, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Condición: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Nº de ref. del artículo: 4200212-75

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 9,36
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Nº de ref. del artículo: 030788676X-8-1-29

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,69
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Lenzer, Suzanne, Burrell, Anne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_467018816

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 12,76
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne; Lenzer, Suzanne
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

Hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Illustrated. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Nº de ref. del artículo: 030788676X-11-1-29

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 14,33
Gastos de envío gratis
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 2 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Imagen de archivo

Burrell, Anne,Lenzer, Suzanne
Publicado por Clarkson Potter, 2013
ISBN 10: 030788676X ISBN 13: 9780307886767
Antiguo o usado Tapa dura

Librería: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Estados Unidos de America

Calificación del vendedor: 5 de 5 estrellas Valoración 5 estrellas, Más información sobre las valoraciones de los vendedores

hardcover. Condición: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Nº de ref. del artículo: S_469269596

Contactar al vendedor

Comprar usado

EUR 15,72
Envío por EUR 3,25
Se envía dentro de Estados Unidos de America

Cantidad disponible: 1 disponibles

Añadir al carrito

Existen otras 11 copia(s) de este libro

Ver todos los resultados de su búsqueda